Thor (2011) Poster

Thor (2011)

  • Rate: 7.0/10 total 151,741 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 6 May 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 115 min
Our Score
89/100
570 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » Thor (2011)...

Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/base/videos?q=Thor+2011+trailer&client=ytapi-youtube-search&alt=rss&v=2&max-results=7): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/easymovy/public_html/wp-content/themes/streamplex/functions.php on line 50

Warning: simplexml_load_file(): I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/base/videos?q=Thor+2011+trailer&client=ytapi-youtube-search&alt=rss&v=2&max-results=7" in /home/easymovy/public_html/wp-content/themes/streamplex/functions.php on line 50

Thor (2011)

Share/Bookmark

Thor 2011tt0800369.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: Thor (2011)
  • Rate: 7.0/10 total 151,741 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 6 May 2011 (USA)
  • Runtime: 115 min
  • Filming Location: Galisteo, New Mexico, USA
  • Director: Kenneth Branagh, and 1 more credit »
  • Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins and Natalie Portman
  • Original Music By: Patrick Doyle   
  • Soundtrack: I Can Help
  • Sound Mix: Dolby Digital | DTS | SDDS | Dolby (Dolby Surround 7.1)
  • Plot Keyword: Thor | Warrior | Humility | Throne | Scientist

Writing Credits By:

  • Ashley Miller (screenplay) (as Ashley Edward Miller) &
  • Zack Stentz (screenplay) and
  • Don Payne (screenplay)
  • J. Michael Straczynski (story) and
  • Mark Protosevich (story)
  • Stan Lee (comic book) &
  • Larry Lieber (comic book) &
  • Jack Kirby (comic book)

Known Trivia

  • In 2005, Matthew Vaughn was going to direct this film, describing it as “the birth of a hero, interweaving Gladiator with Norse mythology.” He went on to direct the superhero films Kick-Ass (based on the series from Marvel Comics imprint Icon) and for Marvel X-Men: First Class as well as non-superhero film Stardust based on the novel with pictures by Neil Gaiman and published by DC Comics.
  • Originally, the persona of Dr Donald Blake (Thor’s alternate identity/personality) was going to be in the film, and Kevin McKidd was considered for the part. However, Blake is used as a false identity for Thor.
  • In the 1990s, Sam Raimi had planned to direct this film after Darkman. He later went on to do Spider-Man, another Marvel hero, and its sequels.
  • In April 2006, screenwriter and “Thor” fan Mark Protosevich wrote a script for the film, which he described as “an Old Testament God who becomes a New Testament God.” However, the script was so laden with VFX-worthy sequences that it would require $300 million to film, so when Matthew Vaughn signed on, he rewrote and trimmed the script to bring the budget down to a more agreeable $150 million.
  • Kenneth Branagh conceptualized this film as a Norse/comic-book twist on William Shakespeare’s Henry V, which was about a young king who underwent trials and tribulations: fighting a war, courting a girl from another land, trying to live up to the example set by his father (a beloved king), and basic character development.
  • Jim Carrey was a long-time favorite and candidate for the role of Loki since The Mask, which indirectly featured Loki (but put in more fame his magic powers). Josh Hartnett was also rumored for the role.
  • Brad Pitt was rumored for the role of Thor; Channing Tatum and WWE wrestler Paul Levesque (aka Triple H) was considered for the part; Daniel Craig was the first choice; and Charlie Hunnam, Tom Hiddleston, Alexander Skarsgård, Liam Hemsworth and Joel Kinnaman tested for the role, but finally Liam’s brother Chris Hemsworth got the part.
  • Jessica Biel was rumored and Diora Baird auditioned for the role of Sif.
  • Brian Blessed was rumored for the role of Odin.
  • Zachary Levi was approached for the role of Fandral, but had to turn it down due to scheduling conflicts. Dominic Cooper was rumored but Stuart Townsend was then cast in the role. But days before filming began he left the role because of creative differences with the filmmakers. Finally Josh Dallas took the role.

Goofs: Continuity: In the Healing Room when Loki is shown re-examining his left hand, the edge of his sleeve is brown instead of the green of his attire, as seen immediately after.

Plot: The powerful but arrogant warrior Thor is cast out of the fantastic realm of Asgard and sent to live amongst humans on Earth, where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders. Full summary »  »

Story: The warrior Thor (Hemsworth) is cast out of the fantastic realm of Asgard by his father Odin (Hopkins) for his arrogance and sent to Earth to live among humans. Falling in love with scientist Jane Foster (Portman) teaches Thor much-needed lessons, and his new-found strength comes into play as a villain from his homeland sends dark forces toward Earth.Written by Anonymous  

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Victoria Alonso known as co-producer
  • Mike Bodkin known as stereoscopic executive producer
  • Michael Chong known as production executive
  • Louis D'Esposito known as executive producer
  • Kevin Feige known as producer
  • Alan Fine known as executive producer
  • David J. Grant known as associate producer
  • Debra James known as associate producer
  • Craig Kyle known as co-producer
  • Stan Lee known as executive producer
  • David Maisel known as executive producer
  • Patricia Whitcher known as executive producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Chris Hemsworth known as Thor
  • Natalie Portman known as Jane Foster
  • Tom Hiddleston known as Loki
  • Anthony Hopkins known as Odin
  • Stellan Skarsgård known as Erik Selvig
  • Kat Dennings known as Darcy Lewis
  • Clark Gregg known as Agent Coulson
  • Idris Elba known as Heimdall
  • Colm Feore known as King Laufey
  • Ray Stevenson known as Volstagg
  • Tadanobu Asano known as Hogun
  • Josh Dallas known as Fandral (as Joshua Dallas)
  • Jaimie Alexander known as Sif
  • Rene Russo known as Frigga
  • Adriana Barraza known as Isabel Alvarez
  • Maximiliano Hernández known as Agent Sitwell (as Maximiliano Hernandez)
  • Richard Cetrone known as Frost Giant Captain
  • Darren Kendrick known as Frost Giant Sentry
  • Joshua Cox known as Frost Giant Hailstrum (as Josh Coxx)
  • Justice Smith known as Frost Giant Brute (as Justice Jesse Smith)
  • Joseph Gatt known as Frost Giant Grundroth
  • Luke Massy known as Frost Giant Raze
  • Matt Ducey known as Einherjar Guard (as Matthew Ducey)
  • Jason Camp known as Einherjar Guard
  • Buddy Sosthand known as Agent Delancey
  • Blake Silver known as Techie
  • Jamie McShane known as Agent Jackson
  • Dale Godboldo known as Agent Garrett
  • Patrick O'Brien Demsey known as Agent Cale
  • Jim Palmer known as SHIELD Guard
  • Seth Coltan known as Townie
  • J. Michael Straczynski known as Townie
  • Ryan Schaefer known as Townie
  • Matt Battaglia known as Pete
  • Stan Lee known as Stan the Man
  • Joel McCrary known as Drunk Townie
  • Isaac Kappy known as Pet Store Clerk
  • Juliet Lopez known as Admission Nurse
  • Rob Mars known as Orderly
  • Carrie Lazar known as Viking Mother
  • Harley Graham known as Viking Child
  • Alexander Wright known as Viking Elder
  • Hilary Pingle known as Viking
  • Shawn-Caulin Young known as Viking
  • Kinsey McLean known as Viking
  • Kelly Hawthorne known as Viking
  • Dakota Goyo known as Young Thor
  • Ted Allpress known as Young Loki
  • Chris Antonini known as Man in Bar (uncredited)
  • John Bailey known as Shield Guard (uncredited)
  • David Bantly known as SHIELD Scientist (uncredited)
  • Vanessa Bednar known as Viking Villager (uncredited)
  • Todd Bethke known as Postman (uncredited)
  • Troy Brenna known as Frost Giant (uncredited)
  • Adam Critchlow known as Einherjar Guard (uncredited)
  • Michelle Csitos known as Viking Village Wife (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Dean known as Asgardian Demigoddess (uncredited)
  • Pat Duke known as Frost Giant Sentry (voice) (uncredited)
  • Kimberly Evan known as Lady in Waiting to the Queen (uncredited)
  • Eric Holloway known as Townie (uncredited)
  • Samuel L. Jackson known as Nick Fury (uncredited)
  • Jasyn Jefferies known as Einherjar Guard (uncredited)
  • James Kimball known as Einherjar Guard (uncredited)
  • Keith Middlebrook known as Agent McGuire (uncredited)
  • Nabil Nona known as Roman God (uncredited)
  • Terrence Parks known as Nurse (uncredited)
  • Tanissa Potrovitza known as Extra in Diner (uncredited)
  • Taylor Reed known as Guard of Asland (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Renner known as Clint Barton / Hawkeye (uncredited)
  • Douglas Tait known as Frost Giant (uncredited)
  • Travis Willingham known as Frost Giants (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Luisa Abel known as makeup department head
  • Janice Alexander known as hair department head
  • Terry Baliel known as assistant hair department head
  • Phillip Boutte Jr. known as production illustrator: special makeup effects unit
  • Berlinda Cantu-Lewis known as hair stylist: Ne Mexico
  • Diana Choi known as special makeup effects artist (as Diana Yun Soo Yoo)
  • Roxy D'Alonzo known as makeup effects artist
  • Gabriel De Cunto known as special makeup effects artist
  • Jed Dornoff known as makeup artist
  • Katie Douthit known as assistant hair stylist: second unit, New Mexico (as Kathleen Douthit)
  • Maggie Elliott known as assistant makeup department head: second unit (as Margaret E. Elliot)
  • Pepper J. Gallegos known as makeup artist: second unit, New Mexico (as Pepper Jane Gallegos)
  • Perry Mike Germain known as key makeup artist
  • Neill Gorton known as makeup effects: UK Vendor
  • Connie Grayson known as contact lens technician
  • Edouard F. Henriques known as makeup department head: second unit
  • Teressa Hill known as assistant hair department head: second unit
  • Will Huff known as special makeup effects artist
  • Ann-Maree Hurley known as prostethics makeup artist
  • Carmen L. Jones known as hair stylist: New Mexico
  • Eileen Kastner-Delago known as makeup artist: Ms. Portman
  • Louis Kiss known as special makeup effects artist
  • Bob Kretschmer known as wig maker
  • Natasha Ladek known as wig maker
  • Brad Look known as special makeup effects artist
  • Lucia Mace known as hair department head: second unit
  • James MacKinnon known as special makeup effects artist
  • Amy McHale known as hair stylist
  • Yvette Meely known as hair stylist: New Mexico
  • Jessica Nelson known as contact lens technician
  • Mark Nieman known as special makeup effects artist
  • Deidre Parness known as makeup artist: New Mexico
  • Cristina Patterson Ceret known as contact lens coordinator/painter
  • Carol Pershing known as key hair stylist
  • Jill Rockow known as special makeup effects artist
  • Sara Roybal known as makeup artist: day player
  • Nikoletta Skarlatos known as makeup artist
  • Mike Smithson known as special makeup effects artist
  • Arjen Tuiten known as special makeup effects artist: King Laufey
  • Jay Wejebe known as assistant makeup department head
  • Angie Wells known as makeup day player
  • Michael F. Blake known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Carol F. Doran known as facial hair maker (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Ruben Abarca known as drapery foreman
  • Wil Albarez known as set dresser: New Mexico
  • Steve Allen known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Russell R. Anderson known as set dresser (as Russell Anderson)
  • Brett Andrews known as assistant property master: New Mexico
  • Varsenik Vicky Antonyan known as draper (as Varsenik Antonyan)
  • Eric Arellanes known as propmaker gang boss: New Mexico
  • Lucas Arguello known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • C. Scott Baker known as set designer
  • Paul Baker known as props
  • Tamar Barnoon known as set decoration buyer
  • Greg Benge known as assistant prop master: second unit, New Mexico
  • Max R. Bestic known as set dresser
  • Sarena Bhargava known as sculptor
  • Brandon Birrer known as propmaker gang boss
  • Kelly Birrer known as toolman
  • Richard Bloom known as assistant art director
  • Russell Bobbitt known as property master
  • Lou Boggs known as gang boss: New Mexico (as Lou R. Boggs)
  • Tony Bohorquez known as model maker
  • Jeff Bolen known as plasterer: New Mexico
  • Randy Bostic known as set dresser
  • Phillip Boutte Jr. known as illustrator (as Phillip Boutte)
  • Damon Bowden known as paint decorator
  • Bret Brand known as propmaker foreman
  • Judah Braunstein known as utility technician: New Mexico
  • Darrel D. Bricker known as supervising labor foreman
  • Mark W. Brown known as set dresser
  • Jack Brunacini Jr. known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Timothy Burgard known as storyboard artist (as Tim Burgard)
  • Michael Burke known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Steve Burkhart known as decorator gang boss
  • Andrew Campbell known as graphic designer
  • Tim Caprarelli known as storyboard artist
  • Kyle Caraway known as utility technician: New Mexico
  • Anthony Carlind known as leadman
  • Anthony Carlino known as leadman
  • Donald Carlson known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • James Carson known as illustrator
  • Mike Castello known as paint foreman: New MNexico
  • Ramiro Castillo known as plasterer: New Mexico
  • Gladys Cepeda known as draper
  • Dianne Chadwick known as graphic designer
  • Steve Chapman known as gang boss: Ne Mexico (as Steven Chapman)
  • Jeffery A. Chavers known as propmaker: New Mexico (as Jeffrey A. Chavers)
  • Lance Cheatham known as set dresser: New Mexico
  • Aric Cheng known as set designer
  • Charles Chesser known as propmaker: New Mexico (as Charles W. Chesser)
  • Randy L. Childs known as propmaker foreman
  • Sage Emmett Connell known as set dresser: New Mexico (as Sage Connell)
  • Nigel Conway known as painter: New Mexico
  • Kenneth Cook known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Gene 'Hap' Cooper known as supervising sculptor (as Gene Cooper)
  • Tony Cope known as modeler gang boss (as Anthony 'Tony' Cope)
  • Joe Couch known as stage foreman (as Joseph Couch)
  • Duncan Crawford known as sculptor
  • Mickey Cruz known as plaster foreman: New Mexico
  • Andres Cubillan known as art department coordinator
  • Federico D'Alessandro known as lead storyboard artist
  • William Daley known as propmaker foreman
  • Rocky De la Vega known as painter: New Mexico
  • Joseph De Santis known as assistant property master: second unit
  • Darrin Denlinger known as storyboard artist
  • Jams Denten known as plaster foreman
  • Loyd 'Jim' Ellis known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Marcus Epps known as on-set dresser: second unit
  • Zachary Fannin known as graphic designer
  • Louis Farah known as construction medic
  • Klara Farberov known as draper
  • Monica Fedrick known as prop graphic designer
  • Rolland Feight known as labor gang boss: New Mexico (as Rolland L. Feight)
  • Florence Fellman known as assistant set decorator
  • Francesco Ferrara known as painter
  • Megg Fleck known as art department assistant: New Mexico
  • Sven Fodale known as propmaker foreman
  • Robert Fritz known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Jeff Frost known as model maker
  • Nicholas H. Fuchs known as plaster foreman
  • Jerry Fuentes known as greensman: Ne Mexico
  • Darren Gibson known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Rick Glenn known as set dresser
  • Mark Goerner known as illustrator
  • Hector M. Gonzalez known as assistant property master
  • Linda R. Gore known as laborer: New Mexico
  • Shawn Gren known as utility technician: New Mexico
  • Graham Griswold known as set dresser: New Mexico
  • Wellyem Guerra known as set dresser: New Mexico
  • Miguel Gurule known as painter: New Mexico
  • Walt Hadfield known as construction coordinator
  • Theodore Harris known as laborer: New Mexico (as Theodore Harris Jr.)
  • Mickey L. Harrison known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Michael Hebden known as sculptor
  • John Herbert known as paint supervisor: reshoots
  • Scott Herbertson known as set designer
  • Daniel L. Herrera known as painter: New Mexico
  • Chris Herrington known as painter
  • Edward Hidalgo known as mill foreman
  • J. Bryan Holloway known as sculptor
  • William D. Horn known as painter: New Mexico
  • Jacob J. House known as modeler gang boss (as Jacob House)
  • Jeff House known as plaster supervisor
  • Gordon Huggins known as paint gang boss
  • William R. Hughes known as toolperson: New Mexico
  • Andrew Hwang known as previsualization asset lead: The Third Floor
  • Patrick Jaramillo known as laborer: New Mexico
  • Teresa Jimenez known as draper
  • Tommy John known as painter
  • Jacob Johnston known as visual development
  • Richard W. Jones known as greens foreman
  • Steve Jung known as illustrator
  • Tex Kadonaga known as set designer (as Tetsuo 'Tex' Kadonaga)
  • Eric Kagan known as prop assistant
  • John S. Karas known as labor foreman (as John F. Karas)
  • Tyler Kettenburg known as gang boss
  • Sam Khalsa known as painter: New Mexico
  • Kent Kidman known as propmaker
  • Jay Koiwai known as stand-by painter: second unit
  • Vance Kovacs known as illustrator
  • Helen Kozora known as set decoration buyer
  • Michael Kutsche known as illustrator
  • Steve Lauritzen known as set dresser
  • Fireball Tim Lawrence known as vehicle designer
  • Maggie Lee known as set decoration production assistant: New Mexico
  • Jonathan Lehn known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Kevin Loo known as set designer
  • Dale Lotreck known as utility technician: New Mexico
  • Wes Louie known as concept artist: Film Illusions Inc.
  • Michael Lovato known as stand-by foreman: second unit, New Mexico
  • Marco López known as gang boss (as Marco Lopez)
  • Jason Mahakian known as concept model maker
  • Michael Maloney known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Shnorik Mardirosian known as draper
  • Jeff Markwith known as set designer
  • Geoffrey C. Martin known as greensman: New Mexico
  • Raul Martinez known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Christopher McCain known as propmaker: New Mexico (as Chris McCain)
  • Sean McCormick known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Stephen McCumby known as property master: second unit
  • Thomas Meikle known as sculptor
  • Ryan Meinerding known as visual development supervisor
  • Ron Mendell known as concept artist
  • Nichole Miller known as painter: New Mexico (as Nichole S. Miller)
  • Cuitlahauc Morales known as sculptor gang boss
  • Lawrence Morales known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Kimberly Murak known as painter: New Mexico
  • Sergio Murillo known as plasterer: New Mexico
  • Carol Ann Napier known as set dresser: New Mexico
  • Thomas A. Nelson known as storyboard artist (as Tom Nelson)
  • Greg Newton known as construction foreman: New Mexico (as Greg A. Newton)
  • David O'Grady known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Jose Olivia known as labor foreman
  • Dan Ondrejko known as head greensman (as Daniel L. Ondrejko)
  • Leroy Ortega known as laborer: New Mexico
  • Samuel Pactol known as painter
  • Tanya Pann known as painter: New Mexico
  • Ron Papazian known as set dresser
  • Andy Park known as concept illustrator
  • Paul Penley known as on-set dresser
  • Sara M. Pennington known as art department coordinator: New Mexico (as Sara Lewis)
  • Tyler Pope known as propmaker
  • Anne Porter known as set designer
  • Donald Redoglia known as construction foreman: New Mexico
  • Andrew Reeder known as set designer
  • Will Madoc Rees known as illustrator
  • Todd Rex known as sculptor
  • Edward Reyes known as laborer: New Mexico
  • Jorge Reyes known as plasterer: New Mexico
  • Thaddeus Richardson known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Kurtis Richmond known as concept artist Fuel: VFX
  • Dennis Riewerts known as draper: New Mexico
  • Raj Rihal known as illustrator
  • Leo Rijn known as sculptor
  • Albert Rivera known as utility technician: New Mexico (as Alberto Rivera)
  • Patrick Rogers known as draper
  • Rich Romig known as set designer
  • Lauren Rosenbloom known as art department assistant
  • James Rothwell known as illustrator: animativs
  • Danny Rowe known as set dresser
  • Marco Rubeo known as set designer
  • Nicholas Rymond known as gang boss (as Nick Raymond)
  • Tommy Samona known as set dresser (as Anthony Samona)
  • Leonard Sanchez known as utility technician
  • Sal Sanchez known as plasterer: New Mexico (as Salvador Sanchez)
  • Jerry Sargent known as construction foreman: New Mexico
  • Joseph Sargent known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Ed Sauer known as propmaker: New Mexico (as Edward F. Sauer)
  • Nathan Schroeder known as illustrator
  • Robert Schulte known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Randy Severino known as set dresser
  • Nancy Severs known as painter: New Mexico
  • Randy Severs known as construction foreman: New Mexico
  • Lily Shapiro known as art department assistant
  • Paris Sharp known as laborer: New Mexico
  • Craig Shoji known as illustrator
  • Max Soto known as labor foreman
  • Patte Strong-Lord known as set designer
  • Tony Swatton known as props
  • Earl Thielen known as property assistant
  • Jeffrey Thomas known as greens stand-by foreman: first unit, New Mexico
  • Jeffrey Thomas known as greensman: New Mexico
  • Lawrence Tolle known as property assistant
  • Duan G. Trujillo known as laborer: New Mexico
  • Joseph Trujillo known as laborer: New Mexico
  • Lance Tytor known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Robert Valverde known as utility technician: New Mexico
  • Maria Vaughan known as draper
  • Joel Venti known as storyboard artist
  • Robert A. Vigil known as laborer: New Mexico
  • Robert W. Vigil known as laborer: New Mexico
  • Patrick Waincier known as draper
  • Brian Walker known as construction co-coordinator
  • Simon Webber known as concept artist
  • Robert Weiland known as propmaker gang boss
  • Charlie Wen known as visual development supervisor
  • Jack White known as food stylist
  • Glenn Williams known as propmaker gang boss
  • Tracey Wilson known as storyboard artist
  • Lyndell Wolff known as propmaker foreman: New Mexico (as Lyndell Dean Wolff)
  • Mark Woodworth II known as painter
  • Eric Yamamoto known as art department assistant
  • Daphne Yap known as illustrator
  • Charles Yardman known as propmaker: New Mexico
  • Shaun Young known as set decorating coordinator (as Shaun A. Young)
  • Chris Zimmerman known as stand by painter
  • Clyde Zimmerman known as paint supervisor
  • Natalie Bloomer known as props (uncredited)
  • Tammy DeRuiter known as painter (uncredited)
  • Matthew King known as assistant food stylist (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Paramount Pictures (presents)
  • Marvel Entertainment (presents)
  • Marvel Studios

Other Companies:

  • tacticalproshop.com  tactical equipment and uniforms
  • 20th Century Fox Studios  post-production facilities
  • Act One Script Clearance  clearances
  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  music recorded at
  • Air-Edel Recording Studios  music mixed at
  • Allan Padelford Camera Cars  camera equipment provided by (Biscuit Jr. Rig)
  • Angel & Fine Productions  production services
  • Bender ET  GFCI shock protection provided by
  • Buena Vista Records  soundtrack
  • Central Casting  extras casting
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera cranes
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  hydrascope telescoping crane arm
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  stabilized remote camera systems
  • De Lane Lea  ADR recording
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management
  • Direct Tools & Fasteners  expendables
  • Doosan Portable Power  generators supplied by
  • DoubleFVoice  musician contractor: vocalist (as DoubleFVoices)
  • EFilm  digital intermediate
  • Film Illusions  specialty costumes
  • Filmtools  expendables
  • Future Capital Partners  special thanks
  • Gallagher Entertainment  insurance (uncredited)
  • Go For Locations  locations equipment rentals
  • Go For Locations  locations website hosting
  • Hollywood Rentals Productions Services  grip and lighting equipment
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency
  • Ironhead Studios  specialty costumes
  • Klass Security and Investigations  anti-piracy security
  • London Philharmonic Orchestra  orchestra
  • Mediacom 24-7  travel and accommodation (post production mix)
  • Monster Picture Crane  stunt rigging crane
  • Nastec Security  security: Ms. Portman
  • Noble Media  producers rep
  • OTC Productions  digital asset management
  • Panavision  camera equipment provided by
  • Pepper Sound  ADR recording facility
  • Pictorvision  Eclipse aerial camera system
  • Playback Technologies  computer playback engineering
  • Prologue Films  main titles (as Prologue)
  • Red Rhino Trailers  hair and make-up trailers
  • Reel Security  production security: Los Angeles
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Runway Editing  post-production
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Screen Capital International  special thanks
  • Sigloch Military / Tactical  military personnel
  • Steadicam Rickshaw  steadicam rickshaw provided by
  • Tony's Food Service  catering
  • Walt Disney Records  soundtrack

Distributors:

  • Forum Cinemas (2011) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Japan (2011) (Japan) (theatrical) (as Paramount Pictures Japan)
  • Paramount Pictures Entertainment (2011) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (France) (theatrical)
  • Paramount Pictures (2011) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Solar Entertainment (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • United International Pictures (UIP) (2011) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Universal Pictures International (UPI) (2011) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2011) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Argentina Video Home (2011) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • FX Network (2013) (USA) (TV)
  • Odeon (2011) (Greece) (DVD) (blu-ray)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD)
  • Paramount Home Entertainment (2011) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Universal Pictures Benelux (2011) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2011) (Portugal) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Legacy Effects (prosthetics and suit effects: Frost Giant)
  • Third Floor, The (previsualization and postvisualization)
  • Gentle Giant Studios (digital scanning)
  • Giant Studios (motion capture)
  • BUF (visual effects) (main titles background)
  • Digital Domain (special visual effects and digital animation)
  • Fuel VFX (visual effects)
  • Luma Pictures (visual effects)
  • Whiskytree (visual effects)
  • Evil Eye Pictures (visual effects)
  • Stereo D (stereoscopic conversion)
  • Hirota Paint Industries (HPI) (uncredited)
  • The Base Studio

Visual Effects by:

  • Amin Ben Abdallah known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Charles Abou Aad known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Milton Adamou known as stereoscopic post supervisor: Stereo D
  • Matthew Adams known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Steven Adams known as visual effects executive producer: BUF
  • Jon Aghassian known as 3d integration artist: Digital Domain
  • Jose Alcarde known as paint artist: Stereo D (as Jose Alcadre)
  • Spencer Alexander known as lead creature technical director: Digital Domain
  • Xavier Allard known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Abdalnasser Abo Aloionalsood known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Dwight Angelito known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Chris Antonini known as visual effects plate coordinator
  • Yoichiro Aoki known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (as 'Yo' Yoichiro Aoki)
  • Guillaume Arrighi known as graphic artist: BUF
  • François-Xavier Aubague known as visual effects production manager: BUF
  • Caroline Audebert known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Kate Auld known as compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Julien Aullas known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Nicolas Avril known as render farm: BUF
  • Hugo Aymerich known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Kelsey Ayukawa known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Kelley Baker known as visual effects accountant
  • Alexis Baran known as visual effects studio support: Digital Domain
  • Frederic Barbe known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Frédéric Barbe)
  • Patrick Bareis known as visual effects production assistant
  • K.C. Barnes known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Jason Bath known as visual effects producer: Fuel VFX
  • Vincent Batoufflet known as system administrator: BUF
  • Matt Bauer known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Romain Bavent known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Jean Phillip Baysari known as junior systems administrator: Luma Pictures
  • Xavier Bec known as technical director: BUF
  • Joel Behrens known as compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Christophe Bellet known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Julien Belloteau known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Tim Belsher known as pipeline supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Karina Benesh known as visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
  • Patrick Bergeron known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Thomas Berkane known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Anne-Sophie Bertrand known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Maxime Besner known as stereoscopic compositor
  • Stephen Best known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Sumriti Bhogal known as visual effects production manager: Whiskeytree
  • Andrea Biklian known as visual effects accountant: Digital Domain
  • Johann Blais known as design artist: BUF
  • Dennis Blakey known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Sébastien Blanchard known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Stephen A. Bloch known as previs artist: The Third Floor Inc (as Stephen Andy Bloch)
  • Ann-Marie Blommaert known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Mike Bodkin known as stereoscopic conversion executive producer: Stereo D
  • Benoit Bonachera known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Austin Bonang known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Jonathan Bonte known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Chris Bonura known as assistant digital matte painter: Whiskytree (as Christopher Bonura)
  • Jelmer Boskma known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • James Robert Bosley known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as James Bosley)
  • Frédéric Boulin known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Sam Bourne known as junior digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Maria Bowen known as texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Alex Boyle known as visual effects production assistant: Stereo D
  • Jeremy Bradley known as visual effects editor
  • Marc-Antoine Bressand known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Marc-Antoine Bressand known as digital effects artist: BUF
  • Devon Bridewell known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Milady Bridges known as visual effects artist: Stereo D
  • Dean Broadland known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Tyson Brochu known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Shawn Broes known as visual effects editor
  • Troy Brooks known as visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain
  • Dan Browne known as visual effects support staff: Evil Eye Pictures (as Daniel Browne)
  • Pierre Buffin known as visual effects art director: BUF
  • Thomas Buffin known as legal advisor: BUF
  • Julien Buisseret known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Sirius Buisson known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Barbara Busch known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Paul Butterworth known as visual effects supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Daniel Cairnie known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Jodi Campanaro known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Brooks Campbell known as paint artist: Stereo D
  • Caitlin Campbell known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Alexandre Cancado known as lead compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Isabelle Capgras known as visual effects editor: BUF
  • Joanna Capitano known as visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain
  • Kathryn Capri known as modeler: Whiskytree
  • Steven Caron known as technical director: Whiskytree
  • Jeremy P. Carroll known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • John Cassella known as senior effects technical director: Luma Pictures (as John Cassella Jr.)
  • Shoghi Castel De Oro known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Marcel Caue known as roto/paint: Luma Pictures
  • Fabrice Caussat known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Joe Ceballos known as art director: Whiskytree
  • Joe Censoplano known as compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Luis Miguel Chamochumbi known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Fabien Charbonnier known as system administrator: BUF
  • Romain Charoy known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Hind Charpentier known as human ressources: BUF
  • Marco Checa Garcia known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Florent Chedreau known as system administrator: BUF
  • Vincent Cheng known as 3D integration artist: Digital Domain (as Vincent Chen)
  • Nicolas Chevallier known as visual effects supervisor: BUF
  • Ili Chiang known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Arun P. Chidambaram known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as Arun Chidambaram)
  • Aaron Chiesa known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Aaron Gerhard Chiesa)
  • Borae Jungsuk Cho known as technical developer: Digital Domain (as Borae Cho)
  • David Cho known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Steve Cho known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Sun Chung known as texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Suzanne Cipolletti known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Vincent Cirelli known as visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Mike Cisneros known as stereoscopic roto artist: The Base Studio
  • Graham Clark known as stereographer: Stereo D
  • James Galen Clark known as render wrangler: Whiskeytree (as James Clark)
  • Jimi Clark known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Martin Claude known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Jeff Cole known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Sam Cole known as compositing supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Delphine Colin known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Janice Barlow Collier known as dustbust artist: Digital Domain
  • Tanya Collins known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Liliana Colombo known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Vincent Coni known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Mary-Margaret Conley known as data administrator: Stereo D (as Mary Conley)
  • J. Todd Constantine known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Jeremy Todd Constantine)
  • John Cooper known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Sebastien Corne known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Sébastien Corne)
  • Michelle Cornwall known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain
  • Mike Corso known as render wrangler: Whiskytree
  • Cory Cosper known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures
  • Danielle Costa known as visual effects production manager
  • Trea Cotton known as stereoscopic depth artist: Stereo D
  • David Cowles known as desktop administrator: Stereo D
  • Maurice Cox known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Robert Cristino known as stereoscopic roto lead: Stereo D
  • Sylvain Crombet known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Kevin Curtin known as facility coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Jason Cutler known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Sam Cuttriss known as technical director: Whiskytree
  • Germain Cuvelle known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Dave Damant known as lighter: Luma Pictures (as David Damant)
  • Nick Damico known as effects technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Pedram Daraeizadeh known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Brad Darrow known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Dane K. Dass known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Scott David known as compositor: Whiskytree (as Scott Roscoe David)
  • Mark Davies known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Brandon Davis known as effects technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Edgar de Araujo known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Yann De Cadoudal known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Arnaud Allenet de Donceel known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Daphne De Jesus known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Cédric de la Forest Divonne known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Michael De Nicolo known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Hugo Debat-Burkarth known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Thibault Debeurme known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Rachel Decker known as data coordinator: Stereo D
  • Carson Del Greco known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Ruy Delgado known as tracking/matchmove: Luma Pictures (as Ruy Santos Delgado)
  • Tyler DeLisle known as lighter: Luma Pictures
  • Damien Dell-Omodarme known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Maxime Delorme known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Benoit Delozier known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Damien Delrue known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Eric Deltour known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Nicolas Delval known as visual effects producer: BUF
  • Justine Demoulin known as graphic artist: BUF (as Justine Desmoulin)
  • Karl Denham known as cg supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Jonathan Deniard known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Jérôme Derien known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Guillaume Desbois known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Clément Desfete known as visual effects: BUF, Los Angeles office
  • Lionel Di Scala known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Carla Diamond known as US physical production: BUF
  • Gus Djuro known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • André Doan known as render farm: BUF
  • Chad Dombrova known as senior pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Rene Dominguez known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Alana Douglas known as matchmove and layout artist: Fuel VFX
  • Scott Douglas known as assistant visual effects editor: Stereo D
  • Kathryn Dowler known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Kate Dowler)
  • David S. Dranitzke known as visual effects producer: Evil Eye Pictures (as David Dranitzke)
  • Aubrey Dukes known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Kalene Dunsmoor known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • Boris Duong known as CG supervisor: BUF
  • Guillaume Dureux known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Tayla Ealom known as visual effects production assistant: Luma Pictures
  • Rony Edde known as effects animator: DigitalDomain
  • Scott Edelstein known as digital environment lead: Digital Domain (as Scott Sojm Edelstein)
  • Goffied Eder known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Christopher Edwards known as previs producer: The Third Floor (as Chris Edwards)
  • Jennie Elliott known as visual effects production assistant: Whiskytree
  • Kat Elliott known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Marion Eloy known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Greg Emerson known as stereoscopic iq artist: Stereo D
  • Arlend Engar known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • John Erik Englund known as software engineer: Stereo D
  • Eric Ennis known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Emilien Escande known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Pierre Escande known as visual effects producer: BUF
  • Francisco Estrada known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Bryan T. Evans known as matchmove artist: Stereo D
  • Jack Evans known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as Kenny 'Jack' Evans)
  • Jarred Everson known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Jean-David Fabre known as design artist: BUF
  • Marcos Fajardo known as software rendering developer: Whiskeytree
  • Brian Fanska known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • David Faulkner known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Pierre Fauquembergue known as system administrator: BUF
  • Robin Pierce Ferber known as stereoscopic conversion artist
  • Robin Pierce Ferber known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Eric Fernandes known as cg supervisor: Digital Domain (as Eric Adrian Fernandes)
  • Audrey Ferrara known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Judith Ferrer known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Arin Finger known as digital producer: Digital Domain
  • Jeremiah Finn known as stereoscopic roto lead: Stereo D (as Jerod Finn)
  • Brian Fisher known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Johnny Fisk known as stereoscopic production coordinator: Stereo D
  • Megan Flood known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Brian Flora known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Les Foor known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Michael Forot known as software development: BUF
  • Brian Fortune known as roto/paint: Luma Pictures
  • Jérôme Foucout known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Frederic Fourier known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Kathryn Fowler known as visual effects coordinator (as Katie Fowler)
  • Emily Francione known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Thomas H. Frederick known as 3d integration camera assistant: Digtial Domain
  • Chris French known as cg production manager: Fuel VFX
  • Haskell Friedman known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Alex Gabriel known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Benoit Gadreau known as software development: BUF
  • Valentin Galvan known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Seth Gantman known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Giancarlo Sye Garcia known as paint artist: Stereo D (as Giancarlo 'Sye' Garcia)
  • Julie Garcia known as lighter: Luma Pictures
  • Cara Gately known as visual effects rigging artist: Fuel VFX
  • Bryan Gauna known as head of technology
  • Joan Gauna known as software developer
  • Nicolas Gauthier known as CG supervisor: BUF
  • Paul Geffre known as stereoscopic producer: Stereo D
  • Joel Gerlach known as roto/paint: Luma Pictures
  • McKenzy Germain known as visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Olivier Gilbert known as design artist: BUF
  • Matthew Gilson known as matte painter: Digital Domain (as Mat Gilson)
  • Gregory Ginsburger known as cg supervisor: BUF (as Grégory Ginsberger)
  • Diana Giorgiutti known as visual effects producer
  • Ivan Girard known as design artist: BUF
  • Mickael Girod known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Yoel Godo known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Erick Godreau known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Clarke Godwin known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Katie Godwin known as visual effects coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Stephanie Goix known as software development: BUF
  • Cristina Gomes known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Lenny Gordon known as tracking/matchmove: Luma Pictures
  • Victor Gornes known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Mickael Goussard known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Cody Graham known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Anthony Grant known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures
  • Orin Green known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Mark Greenberg known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • James Greig known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Steve Griffith known as visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
  • George Grigoropoulos known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Florian Grolier known as render farm: BUF
  • Bryan Guana known as head of technology: Stereo D
  • Joan Guana known as software developer: Stereo D
  • Luis Alejandro Guevara known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Laure Guicherd known as software development: BUF
  • Maxime Guillet known as system administrator: BUF
  • Chloé Guillou known as visual effects accountant: BUF
  • Jennifer Gutierrez known as compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Va Ha known as technical director: Whiskytree
  • Arash Habibi known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • David Hackett known as lighter: Luma Pictures
  • Rami Hage known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Christian Haley known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Alexis Hall known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Martin Hall known as compositor: Whiskytree
  • Lindsay Hallett known as visual effects head of business development: Luma Pictures
  • Patrick Halm known as compositor: Digital Domain (as Patrick Helm)
  • Éric Hamel known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • H Haden Hammond known as sequence supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Kevin Hand known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Brandy Handelman known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Josh Handley known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Scott Hankel known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Satoshi Harada known as lighter: Luma Pictures
  • Jonathan Harb known as visual effects producer: Whiskeytree
  • Reginald Harber Jr. known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Aisling Harbert known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D
  • Trevor Harder known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Ian A. Harris known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Marlan Harris known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Michael Haussmann known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Jim Hawkins known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • Steven Hawkins known as roto artist: Stereo D (as Steve Hawkins)
  • Madeline Hazeley known as stereoscopic executive assistant: Aaron Parry, Stereo D
  • John R. Hazzard known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures (as John Hazzard)
  • Alex Heffner known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Claas Henke known as visual effects concept artist: Digital Domain
  • Audrey Henneton known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Baptiste Henry known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Brent Hensarling known as senior systems administrator: Luma Pictures
  • Veronica Hernandez known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Veronica Hernandez known as rotoscope artist: Stereo D
  • Hans Heymans known as character technical director: Digital Domain
  • Nick Hiatt known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • Bryan M. Higgins known as stereoscopic roto lead: Stereo D (as Bryan Higgins)
  • Diana Hinek known as compositor
  • Tuan Ho known as assistant technical director: Whiskytree
  • Tristan Hocquet known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Eva Hoentzsch known as visual effects studio support: Digital Domain
  • Dark Hoffman known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • Daphnée Hong known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Benoit Houtin known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Jeffrey John Howard known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain (as Jeffrey Howard)
  • Jessica Hsieh known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Diana Huang known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Romain Hubert known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Paul Hudson known as tools developer: Whiskytree
  • Catherine Hughes known as digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Michelle Hunt known as roto artist: Stereo D (as Michele Hunt)
  • Luan Huynh known as system administrator: Stereo D
  • Andrew Hwang known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Andew Hwang)
  • Injoon Hwang known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Walter F. Hyneman known as creature technical director: Digital Domain
  • Adrian Iler known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • J.D. Imhof known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as JD Imhof)
  • Anna Ivanova known as texture artist: Digital Domain
  • John L. Jack known as visual effects senior staff: Evil Eye Pictures
  • William Jackson known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • James Jacobs known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Mickael Jaffrain known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Stephen James known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Kelly Jean-Ware known as stereoscopic roto coordinator: Stereo D
  • Jason A. Jenkins known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Steven Qi Jin known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Justin Johnson known as digital effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Anne-Gaelle Jolly known as software development: BUF (as Anne Gaélle Joly)
  • Julia Jordanova known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Robert Junggeburt known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • Corey Just known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Steven Kaelin known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Lindsey Kaiser known as visual effects executive assistant: Stereo D
  • Malik Kaizane known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Inna Karuskevich known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Jennifer Kelly known as assistant digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Thomas Kernan known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Harimander Singh Khalsa known as compositor: Luma Pictures (as Michael Cashore)
  • Jeff Kim known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Jeffrey Kim)
  • Louis Kim known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Raehyeon Kim known as visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
  • Sohee Kim known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Woonam Kim known as digital environment artist: Digital Domain
  • Yoonkwan Kim known as pipeline developer: StereoD
  • Peter King known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • John Kitching known as compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Jason Knight known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Scott Ko known as digital coordinator: Digital Domain
  • John Kokum known as digital producer: Digital Domain
  • Matthew Kranz known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • George Krauter known as texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Heath Kraynak known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Ross Krothe known as visual effects technical director: Stereo D
  • Kelly L'Estrange known as visual effects producer: Digital Domain
  • Nicolas Labbe known as render farm: BUF
  • Anaïs Lacoste known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Fabrice Lacroix known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Jonathan Lagache known as flame artist: BUF
  • Alexandre Lagallarde known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Anguerran Lagallarde known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Fabrice Lagayette known as associate visual effects supervisor: BUF
  • Jaymie Lam known as compositor: Whiskytree
  • Ken Lam known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Pat Lun Lam known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Marc Lamorille known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Hayley Lane known as lead paint artist: Stereo D
  • Kevin LaNeave known as visual effects editor: Digital Domain
  • Don Lang known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Errol Lanier known as modeler: Digital Domain (as Errol Laniér)
  • Gabe LaPoint known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Laurent Launes known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Maxime Laurent known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Trevor J. Lawrence known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Trevor Lawrence)
  • Yann Le Corre known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Korentin Le Gallou known as flame artist: BUF
  • Yves Le Peillet known as visual effects: BUF, Bmac Laboratories
  • Tim Lebon known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Danny Lee known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Jeeho Lee known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Sam Lee known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Fabien Legal known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Andrew Lema known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Natasha Leroux known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • David Lesage known as software development: BUF
  • Votch Levi known as cg supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Didier Levy known as lighter: Luma Pictures
  • Brenda Li known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Mike Lindberg known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Fabrice Lau Tim Ling known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Kevin Lingenfelser known as compositing lead: Digital Domain
  • Vit Liskutin known as assistant technical director: Whiskytree
  • Bryan Litson known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Lucy Liu known as assistant technical director: Whiskytree
  • Raymond K.L. Liu known as effects animator: Digital Domain (as Raymond Liu)
  • Owen Longstaff known as compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Shawn Lopez known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Javier Lopez-Duprey known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Adrien Lourdelle known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Olivier Lourry known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Renaud Louvet known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Andrew Lowell known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Steven Luc known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Tony Lupoi known as compositor
  • Sandrine Lurde known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Daniel Ly known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Demis Lyall-Wilson known as compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Mikael Lynen known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Tony Lyons known as roto/paint: Luma Pictures
  • Tran Ma known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Melaina Mace known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Juliana Machado known as visual effects artist: Fuel VFX
  • Ross MacKenzie known as 3d integration artist: Digital Domain
  • Heather MacPhee known as rotoscope and paint lead: Digital Domain (as Heather MacPhee Ryan)
  • Francois Madere known as senior visual effects artist
  • Toshiyuki Maeda known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Alexandre Magre known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Pierrick Mahieu known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Nicolas Maillard known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • David Maldonado known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Sebastian Maldonado known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Sebastian Maldonado Jr.)
  • Roy Malhi known as cg sequence supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Roy Vincent Mann known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Karine Marchandou known as visual effects: BUF, Bmac Laboratories
  • Denis Marco known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Artur Margiv known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Dennis A. Martin known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Tony Martin known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Anthony Martin)
  • Raymond Martinez III known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Raymond Martinez)
  • Damon Martinez known as paint artist: Stereo D
  • Helena Masand known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Ruheene Masand known as visual effects coordinator: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Novaira Masood known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Dena Massenburg known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • David Masure-Bosco known as visual effects coordinator: Digital Domain
  • Michael C. May known as stereo coordinator (as Mike May)
  • Don Mccoy known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Don L. McCoy)
  • Russell McCoy known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (as Russell R. McCoy)
  • Rob McCurdy known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Matt McDonald known as visual effects senior staff: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Edward McDonough known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Ed McDonough)
  • Josh McGuire known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Brandon McNaughton known as compositing supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Corbin Mehl known as compositor
  • Chad Meire known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Ximena Melendez known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Mark Menaker known as desktop administrator
  • Robert Merrow III known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • John Meunier known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Paul Mica known as texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Nikolai Michaleski known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • David Miller III known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Scott Mitchell known as paint artist: Stereo D
  • Yann Moalic known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Yann-Armel Moaic)
  • Paul Molodowitch known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Juan Pablo Monroy known as digital matte painter: Whiskytree
  • Erick Montano known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • John Montgomery known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain (as Jon Montgomery)
  • Jentzen Mooney known as pipepline manager: Stereo D
  • Jim Moorhead known as 3d integration artist: Digital Domain
  • Borja Morales known as software rendering developer: Whiskytree
  • Declan Moran known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Christophe Moreau known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Marguerite Moreau known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Michael Morehouse known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Cathy Morin known as texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Glenn Morris known as roto and paint supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Immanuel Morris known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Jake Morrison known as additional visual effects supervisor: Marvel Studios
  • William Morrison known as visual effects stereoscopic supervisor: Stereo D
  • Ola Mota known as visual effects accountant: Digital Domain
  • Betsy Mueller known as lighting lead: Digital Domain
  • Gautama Murcho known as junior compositor: Luma Pictures (as Gautama 'G' Murcho)
  • Laurie Murdoch known as visual effects senior staff: Digital Domain
  • Colleen Murphy known as digital production manager: Digital Domain
  • Alex Murtaza known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • Devan Mussato known as creature technical director: Digital Domain
  • Scott Musselman known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Christopher Myerchin known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Daniel Naughton known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Stephane Naze known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Robert Nederhorst known as compositor
  • Barry Needham known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Cameron Neilson known as visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Maxime Neko known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Mark Nelson known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Nicolas Nepveu known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Marla Neto known as digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Chris Nichols known as modeler: Digital Domain (as Christopher Nichols)
  • Caesar Niculescu known as effects animator: Digital Domain (as Cezar Niculescu)
  • David Niednagel known as digital environment artist: Digital Domain
  • Jean-Louis Nikiema known as render farm: BUF
  • Geoffrey Niquet known as technical director: BUF
  • Motoki Nishii known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Sam Nixon known as digital environment artist: Digital Domain
  • Rémy Normand known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Dyvind Nostdal known as visual effects rigging artist: Fuel VFX
  • Chris O'Connell known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Chris P. O'Connell)
  • Chris O'Mahony known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Justin O'Reilly known as visual effects production assistant: Luma Pictures (as Justin 'Chops' O'Reilly)
  • Rodney O'Sullivan known as support engineer: Fuel VFX
  • Steve Oakley known as visual effects artist: Fuel VFX
  • Oscar Ojeda known as roto lead: Stereo D
  • Pawel Olas known as cg sequence supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Chris Olivas known as compositor: Whiskytree
  • Joshua Ong known as matte painting supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Sai Win Myint Oo known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Miguel Ortega known as modeling and texture lead: Digital Domain
  • India Osborne known as visual effects: AngelFine Productions, BUF (as India Osborne-Buffin)
  • Marie-Catherine Osmy known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Rob Ostir known as previsualization artist
  • Loris Paillier known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Guillaume Palegie known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Camille Paleni known as graphic artist: BUF (as Camille Paléni)
  • Anne-Sophie Palermo known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Vincent Papaix known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Chris Park known as technical support: Digital Domain
  • Michael J. Parker known as lighting artist: Fuel VFX (as Michael Parker)
  • Ron Parker known as visual effects: BUF, Los Angeles office
  • Dean Parks known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Aaron Parry known as executive producer: Stereo D
  • Jennifer L. Patrick known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Jennifer Patrick)
  • Patricia Pawlak known as creature technical director: Digital Domain
  • Kye Yong Peck known as modeler: Digital Domain (as Kyeyong Peck)
  • Carlos Pedroza known as digital environment artist: Digital Domain
  • Lyndsey Pendley known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Dylan Penhale known as systems administrator: Fuel VFX
  • Yohann Perchoc known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Michael Perdew known as digital coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Edward A. Perez known as roto artist: Stereo D (as Eddie Perez)
  • Edward A. Perez known as stereo roto
  • Alexis Perrin known as visual effects: AngelFine Productions, BUF
  • Eric Petey known as animation supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Victor Phrakornkham known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Kilou Picard known as visual effects production manager: Fuel VFX
  • Laurent Pierrat known as render farm: BUF
  • Rémi Pierre known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Joseph Vincent Pike known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Massimiliano Piscozzi known as software development: BUF
  • Tony Plá known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Cody Poag known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Darren Poe known as compositing supervisor: Digital Domain (as Darren M. Poe)
  • Jason Pomerantz known as production supervisor (IMAX Version)
  • Kelly Port known as visual effects supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Justin Porter known as technical coordinator: Luma Pictures
  • Sylvain Potel known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Tanissa Potrovitza known as visual effects coordinator
  • Malachi Pound known as production supervisor: Stereo D
  • Phillip Prahl known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Pavel Pranevsky known as cg supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • David Preissner known as desktop administrator: Stereo D
  • Jeremy Preissner known as desktop administrator: Stereo D
  • Bonnie Pritzker known as visual effects executive producer: Digital Domain
  • Derek N. Prusak known as stereoscopic editorial coordinator: Stereo D
  • Leandro Pucci known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Tomas Pulmano known as research and development programmer: Stereo D
  • Matt Pursley known as technical support: Digital Domain
  • Francis Puthanangadi known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Romain Puybasset known as render farm: BUF
  • Shannon Pytlak known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Shannon Justison)
  • Ryan J. Quinlan known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain (as Ryan Quinlan)
  • Juan Carlos Quintana known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Heribert Raab known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Daniel Keith Raffel known as compositor: Digital Domain (as Daniel Raffel)
  • Danny Rafic known as visual effects editor
  • Guillaume Rajaona known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Agnes Rama known as visual effects coordinator: BUF (as Angés Rama)
  • Clement Rambach known as software development: BUF (as Clément Rambach)
  • Gerardo Ramirez known as previs supervisor: The Third Floor
  • Justin Ray known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Cyril Rebert known as render farm: BUF
  • Ryan Reeb known as texture artist: Digital Domain (as D. Ryan Reeb)
  • Nathan Reidt known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Clement Renaudin known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Martin Reneleau known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Thomas Reppen known as effects animation lead: Digital Domain
  • Romain Revert known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Pedro Luis Reyes known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Aaron Rhodes known as visual effects support staff: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Alexandre Ribeiro known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Nathan Rich known as systems administrator: Luma Pictures
  • Clement Richard known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Clément Richard)
  • Mark Richardson known as compositing supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Leroy Riche known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Nolwenn Rimbault known as CG supervisor: BUF
  • Cristina Riva known as visual effects accountant: BUF
  • Andre Rivera known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Ray Rivera known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Mark Robben known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Robert Roberson known as junior systems administrator: Luma Pictures
  • Pau Rocher known as compositor: Digital Domain (as Pau Rocher Castellano)
  • Cesar Rodriguez Bautista known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Ekkarat Rodthong known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Katherine Rodtsbrooks known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Chad Roen known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Lisa Dawn Rogolsky known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Antonio J. Rosario known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Antonio Rosario)
  • Daniel P. Rosen known as visual effects supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Drew Rosen known as systems administrator: Luma Pictures (as Drew 'Drewsta' Rosen)
  • Brogan Ross known as visual effects artist
  • Kenny Rosset known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Jérôme Rouvelet known as graphic artist: BUF
  • David Rouxel known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Alvin Roxas known as digital production administrator: Digital Domain
  • Daniel Rubin known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Paul Ruiz known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Nathan Rusch known as junior pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Johannes Saam known as effects technical director: Fuel VFX
  • Hélène Saint-Riquier known as visual effects coordinator: BUF (as Hélène Saint Riquier)
  • Ryo Sakaguchi known as effects animation supervisor: Digital Domain
  • Santiago Salcedo known as visual effects animator
  • Eric Salituro known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Lucas Salton known as lighting supervisor: BUF
  • Joe Sambora known as visual effects support staff: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Michel Samreth known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Jerome Samson known as render farm: BUF (as Jéröme Samson)
  • Theodore M. Sandifer known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Eric Sanford known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Nathan Santell known as previs production manager: The Third Floor
  • Tim Santos known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Minoru Sasaki known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • Davis Scott Porter Saunders known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (as Davis Saunders)
  • Evan Saunders known as stereoscopic lead: Stereo D (as Evan M.W. Saunders)
  • Arthur Savine known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Alfredo Schecker III known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Stephen Schick known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Jean-Louis Schiller known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures (as Schiller Jean-Louis Jr.)
  • Nicolas Schneider known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Patrick Schultz known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Josh Sedillo known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures
  • Kristin Sedore known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Lorenzo Serran known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Adrien Servadio known as flame artist: BUF
  • Wesley Sewell known as visual effects supervisor
  • Rasoul Shafeazadeh known as matte painter: Digital Domain
  • Cameron Sharp known as visual effects editor: Fuel VFX
  • William Sherak known as stereoscopic conversion executive producer: Stereo D
  • Justin Shermis known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Kelly Shin known as digital production manager: Digital Domain
  • Payam Shohadai known as executive visual effects supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • David Shorey known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Eric Sibley known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Karen N. Sickles known as visual effects studio support: Digital Domain (as Karen N. Sickles)
  • Olivier Sicot known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Adnan Siddique known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Adam Sidwell known as creature technical director: Digital Domain (as Adam Glendon Sidwell)
  • Kathy Siegel known as visual effects supervisor: second unit
  • Jared Simeth known as look development lead: Luma Pictures
  • Craig A. Simms known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Mourad Simoussa known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Anthony Sipsas known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Thanapoom Siripopungul known as lead rigging technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Richard Skelton known as matchmove & layout artist: Fuel VFX
  • Bryan Smeall known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Corey Smith known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Devin Smith known as pipeline technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Laurel A. Smith known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as Laurel Smith)
  • R. Matt Smith known as digital compositor: Digital Domain
  • Rosita Soares known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Hwasup Song known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Kyo-Wook Song known as digital artist: Evil Eye Pictures
  • Safari Sosebee known as modeling/texturing: Luma Pictures
  • Jeremy Soudjoukdjian known as graphic artist: BUF (as Jérémy Soudjoukdjian)
  • Katie Spinelli known as visual effects coordinator
  • Sean Stambolyan known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Chris Stefiuk known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Colby Jene Stencel known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Alexander L. Stephan known as effects animator: Digital Domain (as Alexander Stephan)
  • Andrea R. Stephens known as visual effects production assistant: Stereo D (as Andrea Stephens)
  • Daniel Stern known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • G. Allen Stewart known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Joshua Stirling known as roto artist
  • Bernard Stock known as matchmove and layout supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Nicholas Stocker known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Nick Stocker)
  • Julien Stuart-Smith known as lighting artist: Digital Domain (as Julien Stuart Smith)
  • Max Stummer known as pipeline research and development: Fuel VFX
  • Benjamin Suarez known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Daniel Sunwoo known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Richard Sutherland known as cg supervisor: Luma Pictures
  • Chris Sutton known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Christopher Suttom)
  • Steven Swanson known as senior visual effects producer: Luma Pictures
  • Brian Taber known as stereoscopic supervisor: Stereo D
  • Jérémy Taburet known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Julien Tagodoe known as render farm: BUF
  • Florent Taisne known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Anne-Laure Tarabeux known as human ressources: BUF
  • Cyril Tchernomordik known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • John Michael Temple Jr. known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as John Temple)
  • Beau Teora known as visual effects artist: Stereo D
  • Mike Terpstra known as compositor: Whiskytree
  • Nicolas Terriere known as graphic artist: BUF (as Nicolas Terriére)
  • Scott Tessier known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Sebastien Tessier known as lighting artist: Digital Domain
  • Joel Themista known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Nicolas Thieffry known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Robert Charles Thomas known as technical developer: Digital Domain
  • Dan Tindell known as previs artist: The Third Floor
  • Arnaud Tisseyre known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Robert Tobin known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Rob Tobin)
  • Brian Tolle known as matchmove supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Audrey Tondre known as visual effects producer: BUF
  • Anna Tonrungroj known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain
  • Martin Torner known as grip
  • Remy Torre known as effects animator: Digital Domain (as Rémy Torre)
  • Peter Toufidis known as matte painter: Digital Domain (as Peter Tofidis)
  • Lillian Tran known as roto artist: Stereo D
  • Tommy Tran known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Ryan Trippensee known as compositor: Luma Pictures (as Ryan 'Trip' Trippensee)
  • John Trotter known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Julien Trouchet known as cg supervisor: BUF
  • Arnaud Trouvé known as software development: BUF
  • Eliane Truong known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Greg Tse known as matchmover: Whiskytree
  • Ervin Tuazon known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Erich Turner known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Dimitri Uradovskiy known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Edouard Valton known as visual effects production manager: BUF
  • Gerard Van Ommen Kloeke known as character rigging supervisor: Fuel VFX
  • Geordie Vandendaele known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Theo Vandernoot known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Paola Varvaro known as dustbust artist: Digital Domain
  • Mathieu Vavril known as design artist: BUF
  • Christophe Vazquez known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Florian Velasco known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Oscar Velasquez known as stereoscopic production assistant: Stereo D
  • David Verbeke known as lighting supervisor: BUF
  • Sebastien Vergnon known as cg senior artist: BUF (as Sébastien Vergnon)
  • Vincent Verniers known as design artist: BUF
  • Christophe Verspieren known as software development: BUF
  • Dominique Vidal known as technical director: BUF
  • Michael J. Viera known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Michael Viera)
  • Jocelyn Vincent known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Stephane Vogel known as graphic artist: BUF (as Stéphane Vogel)
  • Luke Wakeford known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Marissa Walker known as visual effects facility manager: Luma Pictures (as Marissa J. Walker)
  • Tim Walker known as lead compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Nye Warburton known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Aneurin Warburton)
  • Renee Ward known as stereoscopic production coordinator: Stereo D
  • James Waterson known as compositor: Luma Pictures
  • Arnaud Watteau known as graphic artist: BUF
  • Keith Weilmuenster known as rotoscope and paint artist: Digital Domain (as Keith 'Koub' Weilmuenster)
  • Nick Wesley known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D
  • Jeremy West known as effects technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Wendy Whaley known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Alex Whang known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Ashley Whitaker known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Ashley R. Whitaker)
  • Chelsea Whittet known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Kenneth H. Wiatrak known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (as Kenneth Wiatrak)
  • Emily Williams known as visual effects coordinator: BUF
  • Jason Williams known as look development lead: Digital Domain (as Jason Hannen-Williams)
  • Kevin J. Williams known as previs artist: The Third Floor (as Kevin Williams)
  • Jay Wilson known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Johnny Wilson known as compositor
  • Deborah Wiltman known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Barringer Fox Wingard III known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Jesse Wolfe known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D
  • Samson Sing Wun Wong known as 3d integration artist: Digital Domain
  • David Woodland known as matte painter: Digital Domain (as David 'Woody' Woodland)
  • Peter M. Wu known as stereoscopic roto artist: Stereo D (as Peter Wu)
  • Matthew Wynne known as lead compositor: Fuel VFX
  • Roy Yang known as compositor: Digital Domain
  • Kwan Wayne Yu Yee known as technical support: Digital Domain
  • Darrell Yeo known as visual effects production assistant: Digital Domain
  • Brandon Young known as effects technical director: Luma Pictures
  • Sonia Yu known as lighter: Luma Pictures
  • Susumu Yukuhiro known as matte painting supervisor: Whiskytree
  • Anthony Zalinka known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Chris Zammit known as texture artist: Digital Domain
  • Adam Zanotto known as effects animator: Digital Domain
  • Ramy Zaouai known as render farm: BUF
  • Corie Zhang known as production coordinator: Whiskytree
  • Brian Zheng known as modeler: Digital Domain
  • Loic Zimmermann known as concept artist: Luma Pictures (as Loic 'E338' Zimmermann)
  • Andrew Zink known as lighter: Luma Pictures
  • Christophe Zito known as CG senior artist: BUF
  • Raphael Zito known as cg senior artist: BUF
  • Pranay Agarwal known as digital compositor: Prana Studios (uncredited)
  • Gus R. Aguilera known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Carlos A. Alfaro Jr. known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Nikolas Orion Alixopulos known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Miriam Alvarez known as digital artist: DDMG (uncredited)
  • Jason Ambler known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Herve Anceau known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Angelo known as pipeline developer: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Roger Apolinar known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Nicole Arnell known as rotoscope artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Kenneth Bailey known as stereoscopic depth artist (uncredited)
  • Kristopher Baldwin known as stereo compositor (uncredited)
  • Mikhail Bayder known as systems administrator: Prologue (uncredited)
  • Dila Beksac known as digital artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Shraddha Belose known as digital artist: Prana Studios (uncredited)
  • Brian N. Bentley known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
  • Mattias Bergbom known as software engineer (uncredited)
  • Aaron D. Beyer known as stereoscopic depth artist (uncredited)
  • Prasad Biki known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Davina Bilow known as senior stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Julien Boudou known as cg artist: BUF (uncredited)
  • Tess Boughton known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Zach Brinkerhoff known as matchmove artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
  • Edward Brugge known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Nicole Burch known as stereoscopic roto artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Andy Burmeister known as lead matchmover: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
  • Nathaniel Caauwe known as stereoscopic roto lead (uncredited)
  • Timothy Michael Cairns known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Annie Caps known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Steve Casa known as 3d scan technician (uncredited)
  • Ben Case known as roto/paint artist (uncredited)
  • Jeff Chang known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Ray Chang known as visual effects artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
  • Bradley Chowning known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Patrick Clancey known as digital opticals (uncredited)
  • Caleb Clark known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
  • James Clowater known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Laurence Cohen known as rotoscope artist: StereoD (uncredited)
  • Robert Cole known as stereoscopic depth artist (uncredited)
  • Oscar Collazos known as rotoscope artist: DDMG (uncredited)
  • Sebastien Corne known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Claire Coulet known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Ellen Cuny known as roto artist: DDMG (uncredited)
  • Rocky Curby known as previs artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Coral D'Alessandro known as previs consultant (uncredited)
  • Gentry Davidson known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Yoshi DeHerrera known as lidar scanning (uncredited)
  • Kevin Delee known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Brian Dickett known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Michael Dillon known as digital intermediate assistant producer (uncredited)
  • Mark Duckworth known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Gregory Duncan known as roto/paint artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Sam Edwards known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Kane Elferink known as look development artist: Fuel VFX (uncredited)
  • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam flight control (uncredited)
  • Patrick Falenofoa known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Via Fernandez known as digital artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Omar A. Flores known as rotoscope artist: DDMG (uncredited)
  • Jordan Freda known as visual effects producer: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Kevin Gallegly known as rotoscope artist: DDMG (uncredited)
  • Edwin Gamez known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Edgar Garrido known as roto artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Sylvain Germain known as research & development engineer: BUF (uncredited)
  • Abhishek Ghorui known as senior rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Chuck Giarratano known as production coordinator: StereoD (uncredited)
  • Ivan Girard known as concept artist (uncredited)
  • David Godwin known as visual effects artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
  • Sean Goldman known as senior stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
  • Joseph Christopher Gonzales known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Claudio Gonzalez known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Brooks Gordon known as pipeline technical director (uncredited)
  • Vincent Gorman known as post-visualization artist (uncredited)
  • Ankur Goyal known as assistant technical director (uncredited)
  • David E. Groom known as executive producer stereoscopic conversion (uncredited)
  • Ajay Gurram known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Rich Hardy Jr. known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • James Hays III known as rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Mike F. Hedayati known as stereo lead (uncredited)
  • Jordan Heskett known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Ben Ho known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Joshua D. Holden known as stereo depth artist (uncredited)
  • Julianne Holzschuh known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Patel Irshad known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Alex Jaeger known as pre-production effects development: ILM (uncredited)
  • Jeremy Jones known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
  • Josh Judd known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Samapika Karmakar known as digital roto and paint supervisor: Prana Studio (uncredited)
  • Simon Domingo Kern known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Nineli Khanian known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Sam Khorshid known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Dominik Klotz known as rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Anthony Kramer known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Amit Kumar known as roto/paint lead (uncredited)
  • Gary Laurie known as matchmove technical director: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Michael Ligammare known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Nick Lloyd known as concept artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Ting Lo known as concept artist (uncredited)
  • Jo Lockman known as digital production administrator (uncredited)
  • Juan David Lopez known as stereo compositor (uncredited)
  • Son Lu known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
  • Rob Lutz known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Jessica Madsen known as digital artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
  • Simon Magnan known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Brian Malmstrom known as roto lead: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Travis Mangaoang known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
  • Marcel Martins known as rotoscope artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
  • Lorenzo Mastrobuono known as stereoscopic roto lead: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Anshul Mathuria known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Artin Matousian known as systems admistrator (uncredited)
  • Megan McCollum known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Ryan McDermid known as digital artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Ray McMaster known as previs artist (uncredited)
  • Kevin Melia known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Carlos Mendoza Jr. known as stereoscopic artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Cris Mertens known as vfx i/o assistant (uncredited)
  • Natt Mintrasak known as technical director (uncredited)
  • Ankit Mishra known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Souvik Mitra known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Chris Montesano known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
  • Chris F. Moore known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Amanda Morrison known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Bryn Morrow known as cg artist (uncredited)
  • Sam Munoz known as assistant mocap stunt coordinator (uncredited)
  • Michael Murphy known as stereoscopic visual effects: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Farzad 'Fuzz' Namdjoo known as stereo depth artist (uncredited)
  • Todd Napier known as rotoscope supervisor: DDMG (uncredited)
  • Anita Naufal known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
  • Gerardo Navarro known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Pete C. Newbauer known as digital rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Alice Ngo known as texture artist (uncredited)
  • Greg O'Connor known as digital artist: modeling and texturing (uncredited)
  • Patricia O'Donnell known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
  • Timothy P. O'Shea known as production executive: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Shailendra Kumar Pandey known as paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Bryan Pantages known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Hunter Parks known as lighting artist/look dev artist (uncredited)
  • John Patrick known as pipeline technical director (uncredited)
  • Demetrios Patsiaris known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Bhakti Patwardhan known as visual effects producer: Prana Studios (uncredited)
  • Mitch Paulson known as digital colorist (uncredited)
  • Chris Pettigrew known as digital paint and roto artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • David Jeffrey Phillips known as stereo lead (uncredited)
  • Tom Piedmont known as roto/paint artist: Luma PIctures (uncredited)
  • Nereyda Pimentel known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • James Pina known as stereoscopic roto supervisor: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Jean-Michel Ponzio known as concept artist: BUF (uncredited)
  • Dave Preciado known as motion editor (uncredited)
  • Philip Quaglino known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Bill Radtke known as stereoscopic production coordinator (uncredited)
  • Mark Ramirez known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Pimentel A. Raphael known as animation supervisor (uncredited)
  • Sarah Reese-Edwards known as stereoscopic lead (uncredited)
  • Colin Reeves-Fortney known as rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Kurtis Richmond known as senior matte painter (uncredited)
  • Patrick J. Rodriguez known as post-visualization artist (uncredited)
  • Emanuel Rosario known as stereoscopic conversion artist (uncredited)
  • Marcos Saenz known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Barry Safley known as compositing supervisor: Digital Domain Media Group (uncredited)
  • Jared Sanders known as matchmove artist: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
  • Olivier Sarda known as senior digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Ron Schab known as effects artist (uncredited)
  • Katrin Schmid known as pipeline developer: Fuel VFX (uncredited)
  • David Schrijn known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Brian Schultz known as digital compositor: DDMG (uncredited)
  • Jameson Schultz known as stereoscopic lead artist: Stereo D (uncredited)
  • Raymond R. Scott Jr. known as stereoscopic roto artist (uncredited)
  • Ravi Shekhar known as digital roto and paint supervisor: Prana Studio (uncredited)
  • Joey Sila known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
  • Keith D. Simpson known as stereoscopic roto lead: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Sally Slade known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Eddie Soria known as digital artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Ryan Soule known as rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Doug Spilatro known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Nickolas Stevens known as supervising lead stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
  • Michael Stewart known as digital compositor: Luma Pictures (uncredited)
  • Robert Strong known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Julien Stuart-Smith known as senior technical director: lighting (uncredited)
  • Romain Sunier known as research & development engineer: BUF (uncredited)
  • Thomas Sydnor known as stereoscopic rotoscope artist: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Paul Sze known as rotoscope artist: DDMG (uncredited)
  • Ronald Tacsion known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Katelyn Takens known as render wrangler (uncredited)
  • Bryan Taylor known as stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
  • Eric Timm known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Sujit Tone known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Enrique Torres known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
  • Mark Victor Trappett known as render wrangler (uncredited)
  • Ryan Trenhaile known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Graeme Tung known as lighting/lookdev td: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Barry R. Tuttle known as coordinator: The Base Studio (uncredited)
  • Arthur Vail III known as senior stereoscopic artist (uncredited)
  • Nowell Valeri known as matchmove supervisor: Evil Eye Pictures (uncredited)
  • Van Phan known as senior animator (uncredited)
  • Olivier Van Zeveren known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Jocelyn Vincent known as render farm operator: BUF (uncredited)
  • Kinjal Vora known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Kevin Wang known as motion capture editor (uncredited)
  • Richard Wardlow known as technical director: Digital Domain Media Group (uncredited)
  • Richard Wardlow known as technical director: Narrate, Inc. (uncredited)
  • Bruno Werneck known as concept artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Trevor Wide known as look dev artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Virginia Wilson known as digital production manager: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Alex Wolfe known as stereoscopic compositor (uncredited)
  • Samson Sing Wun Wong known as integration artist: Digital Domain (uncredited)
  • Kamlesh Yadav known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Marvin Yanez known as stereoscopic roto lead (uncredited)
  • Lisa Yu known as digital plate restoration (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • South Africa 2011
  • Australia 21 April 2011
  • Belgium 27 April 2011
  • France 27 April 2011
  • Iceland 27 April 2011
  • Ireland 27 April 2011
  • Italy 27 April 2011
  • Norway 27 April 2011
  • Sweden 27 April 2011
  • UK 27 April 2011
  • Argentina 28 April 2011
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina 28 April 2011
  • Chile 28 April 2011
  • Croatia 28 April 2011
  • Czech Republic 28 April 2011
  • Denmark 28 April 2011
  • Georgia 28 April 2011
  • Germany 28 April 2011
  • Greece 28 April 2011
  • Hong Kong 28 April 2011
  • Hungary 28 April 2011
  • Israel 28 April 2011
  • Kazakhstan 28 April 2011
  • Kuwait 28 April 2011
  • Malaysia 28 April 2011
  • Netherlands 28 April 2011
  • Peru 28 April 2011
  • Portugal 28 April 2011
  • Russia 28 April 2011
  • Serbia 28 April 2011
  • Singapore 28 April 2011
  • Slovakia 28 April 2011
  • South Korea 28 April 2011
  • Thailand 28 April 2011
  • United Arab Emirates 28 April 2011
  • Brazil 29 April 2011
  • Bulgaria 29 April 2011
  • Colombia 29 April 2011
  • Estonia 29 April 2011
  • India 29 April 2011
  • Mexico 29 April 2011
  • Panama 29 April 2011
  • Philippines 29 April 2011
  • Poland 29 April 2011
  • Spain 29 April 2011
  • Taiwan 29 April 2011
  • Turkey 29 April 2011
  • Venezuela 29 April 2011
  • USA 2 May 2011 (Hollywood, California) (premiere)
  • Finland 4 May 2011
  • Canada 6 May 2011
  • Lithuania 6 May 2011
  • USA 6 May 2011
  • Armenia 14 May 2011
  • Pakistan 20 May 2011
  • Japan 2 July 2011
  • Bangladesh 31 August 2011
  • Indonesia 3 November 2011

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense sci-fi action and violence

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database


Thor (2011) Related Movie


Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (2011) Movie Poster
Tears of April (2008) Movie Poster
The Pool Boys (2011) Movie Poster
The Lego Movie (2014) Movie Poster
The Lunchbox (2013) Movie Poster


Posted on March 26, 2012 by Harry in Movies | Tags: , , , .

10 Comments

  1. sidfargas from Australia
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    Thor was much much better than I expected. I didn't know if they couldpull of the balance between the Norse mythology stuff and the realworld Marvel Universe. I should've known better because Marvel knowstheir characters and knows what we want to see. Spider-Man set a newstandard for the superhero film genre back in the day. Iron Man uppedthe ante. Thor takes the ball and runs with it and places that bar evenhigher. I look forward to seeing it again and know it will do wellenough to be worthy of a sequel because word of mouth is going to begreat. Trust me when I say Thor REALLY IS as good as Iron Man and ismost worthy to be called one of the greatest adaptations ever.

    Chris Hemsworth as the Norse god Thor, and Tom Hiddleston as hisvillainous brother Loki show they have the acting ability and starquality to become mega-marquee names in the future. Marvel found twoabsolute diamonds in the rough. Both actors make a HUGE impression andare wonderful on screen. You knew Acedemy Award winners Anthony Hopkinsand Natalie Portman would bring it but these relative unkowns more thanhold their own on screen. I know the script is written mostly for thembut they carry it in a big way. From what I've read, Hemsworth andHiddleston were cast almost a year in advance of filming the story so,they had time to get into shape and do character research. They certaindid these long-time Marvel greats proud. Intelligent comic-book popcornepics are rare and this one is definitely a cut above the usual fare.

  2. collipal-1 from Argentina
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    The idea of a "classic" director like Kenneth Branagh making asuperhero film might initially sound strange, but in the case of Thorthat ended up being very appropriate, because the comic always usedShakespearean drama and archaic language to tell the story of the Godof Thunder, the political/family conflicts in the Asgard kingdom andits interaction with the universe of Marvel Comics. And Branagh'scompetent direction, the excellent performances and the solidscreenplay make Thor to be a very entertaining movie.

    I honestly had always preferred the character of Thor in small doses oras part of an ensemble, like he was on the beginnings of the comic TheAvengers and in its modern reinterpretation The Ultimates. So, I didnot have big expectations on a movie exclusively focused in thatcharacter; however, Chris Hemsworth brings a brilliant performance inthat role, because he could perfectly combine the pompous and operatic"classic" Thor with the dynamic and unstable modern Thor. I do not knowhow the purist fans of the Kirby/Lee era will take that mash-up, but Ithink it was a very good decision, specially because Thor does not onlywork as an origin of that superhero, but also as an efficient preambleof the highly anticipated film The Avengers, which will be anunification point of Marvel's film universe.

    For example, we also have the character of Agent Coulson conductingscientific investigations from S.H.I.E.L.D. with his accustomedastuteness and efficiency; we also have a cameo of one of my favoriteAvengers (even though without his traditional uniform); and apost-credits scene where a few concepts we are surely going to see inthat future movie are established. But well…it would not be fair toonly consider Thor as an extra-large trailer of The Avengers. As Ipreviously said, it is a very entertaining movie with various positiveelements, like Branagh's efficient direction, which drives the movie ata perfect rhythm. As for the cast, besides of the previously mentionedHemsworth, I think that the rest of the actors are also worthy ofapplause, starting by Natalie Portman, who can perfectly express hercharacter's emotions. I also liked the work from Stellan Skarsgård; hisparticipation is relatively short and it would seem irrelevant if itwas not for the dramatic weight this actor brings to the character withhis mere presence. And Kat Dennings is quite funny and credible as thecomic relief.

    As for the screenplay, it is very well written; the only thing I wouldsay against it is that it makes a few "traps" which feel a bit forced.As for the action scenes, I found them to be well filmed, with theexception of a few excessive close-ups which made them occasionallyconfusing; I think that is the only thing I can say against Branagh'sdirection.

    In conclusion, I took a very pleasant surprise with Thor, and I canrecommend it as a very good re-invention of a difficult to handlesuperhero. It might not be a great film, but it definitely made me havea good time.

  3. feelinesound from United Kingdom
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    Honestly, seeing that Branagh directed and J. Michael Straczynski wrotethe script is a large part of why I went to see the movie. Plus I'mgenerally a big fan of Marvel and their movies.

    Unfortunately it's one of the dumbest things I've seen in years, and iscompletely full of moronic clichés and the most superficial fauxmorals. Please do yourself a favour and spend your money on things thatare more deserving of it, especially if you've worked hard to earn it.

    Just in case you want to know what you'll be missing —

    * spoiler alert * (though really I'm giving this film a massivecompliment by suggesting you could 'spoil' anything in it)

    Thor's father takes his hammer away and sends him to earth forpunishment. While there Thor literally changes overnight from being anarrogant, rash and violent idiot to a wise, humble and pacifistpurveyor of all things noble, and the only possible reason for thisthat's presented in the movie is that he met Natalie Portman and wasthen told that his father died while he was gone. Once Thor the god ofthunder completes this astonishing and instant transformation andsacrifices his life for others, his hammer flies back to him, reviveshim and he beats the bad guys with it.

    If you really, really love Marvel movies and viking folklore (to thepoint where you don't mind these things being made a joke out of) andhave 2.5 hours in which you'd otherwise be causing harm to humanity orthis planet, go see it. Otherwise you might as well spare yourself fromthis glorious waste of time and brain cells.

  4. theycallmemrglass from United Kingdom
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    I watched this last night at a preview screening in London.

    I prayed that Kenneth Branagh would learn from his mistakes withhandling a big budget movie, namely his Frankeinstein. Thankfully, I amglad to say he learnt a great deal from those mistakes. Of course, thisis no Henry V, this is just pure popcorn entertainment but a thoroughlyenjoyable introduction to Thor for the big screen. Chris Hemsworthplayed the part with a lot of energy, charisma and I have to admit froma bloke's point of view, annoying good looks. Anthony Hopkins addedmuch needed heavyweight presence as Odin but its a role he has quitefrankly played a gazillion times but I never tire of it, so I'm notcomplaining. In a year long span of brilliantly playing vastlydifferent roles from psychotic to swashbuckling heroine, NataliePortman this time plays the sweet determined scientist girl who fallsfor the strangely mannered good looking guy. Nothing too taxing for anyof them but they do give a re-assuring aura about them.

    The visuals were quite spectacular, mainly, the sweeping canvas ofAsgard. The action scenes were also good though I thought could havebeen executed better with lesser use of the fast cut edit style that istoo often the norm in action film these days.

    There is plenty of humour when Thor is on Earth but not in a put-offway as there is a suitable contrast of a serious tone with everythingset in Asgard. Even though the storyline was somewhat predictable, itwas still a riveting one.

    For those like me, who were concerned about how Thor fits into theestablished Marvel connected universe set by the Iron Man films neednot worry. That is just another thing that Branagh and crew pulls offvery well. We can now fully embrace the forthcoming Avengers where aGod, a man who transforms into a giant green beast, and a man who fliesin a hi tech amour suit can share the same screen. So its all comingtogether nicely.

    And make sure you stay for the end credit scenes. In case you did notknow of this before, I urge you to go back to the previous films (IronMan 1 & 2, Incredible Hulk) and watch the end of credit sequences ifyou haven't already. They tell a separate story strand that willculminate to a certain upcoming Marvel movie. The end credit sequenceof Thor is the most fascinating yet as it actually takes a major plotdevelopment in the story strand 😉 And it was the longest bloody end ofcredit sequence I've ever seen in any movie! One last thing, the film Isaw was in 3d and once again, it practically nearly ruined all theaction scenes for me. In the non action scenes, it was pretty uselessand just simply made the film much darker.

  5. ocacia from Ethiopia
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    Did professionals write this film? Did Antony really read the script ordid he just see the figures in the contract? I think Nat and Tony neednew agents, because you do not go from Silence of lamb and Black Swan*respectively* to this utter junk.

    I do not know what other people saw but there is nothing good or uniquein this film. The special effects actually made me tired. And lets talkabout the story? My Lord, where was it and when did it begin. I got thefeeling that the script was written after the action sequences wereplanned. They therefore said we want this effect and this effect nowlets write a film around that. We need to use up Nat so lets force aromance into the script. We want jokes, so lets force a few of those inthere. So much dead space in the film that doesn't arch intoanything.scenes seem random and disconnected, like writing in junk toget it to a feature length time. drifting focus, drifting priorities.And no great moments that saved the film.

    Also it is an overnight transformation from utter arrgoance tohumility. Does anyone identify with any characters here? Did youunderstand the brothers motives? Makes no real sense in the real world.Did the film introduce anything for anyone to attach themselves toemotionally? No. Characters appear in odd order without anydevelopment. Actually while I am here typing I just realized something: This film is below the dignity of critique. It is so poor, so badlydirected and written that to even point out the weak characterdevelopment or random script turns give too much credit to it. I willtherefore cease to add speak about it for fear of giving someone theillusion that there is anything to actually speak about in terms ofartistic critique.

  6. cre8toruk from United Kingdom
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    Sorry, to all that have given this "movie" more than 1 out of 10. Thishas to be one of the most sorry excuses for a movie I've ever seen.Actually less interesting and more poorly written than Pokemon themovie and even that was a new low for me… It cost me £10.00 to seethis (I had my own 3d glasses)!!! I'm considering asking for a refund.

    What was the point of Natalie Portman or the other mortals presence andthe 5 minutes we spent in their company?

    This movie is nothing but a 2 and bit hour long trailer for theundoubted THOR 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 which will have all the drama andnormally good content that Marvel based movies have (I can only hope).

    More time is spent (nearly half) developing characters and giving usbackground information on how we've got to where we've got…ratherthan telling the story that we paid to see….

    There's no depth of character, (Anthony Hopkins was the best actor init and he spent most of his time in a coma, I'm guessing after he readthe script !), there's no plot other than arrogant son, exiled toearth. He spends 5 minutes (yes 5 !) not understanding anything that'sgoing on or how society works (despite him and his people being deifiedfor at least 2,000 years) and then gets sucked back to his own "realm",there's little in the way of good dialogue, the special effects are DrWho'esq and the 3D is forgettable.

    There's no menace from any of the baddies, his "bad" half / non brotherseems so nice that you think "ah it's all an act and something terribleis going to happen"… but no, he is quite a nice guy only reallydabbles with naughtiness…..

    This film was supposed to be in 3D yet I completely forgot that it wasafter the first 5 minutes and only at the end when I realised that Iwas wearing the stupid glasses did I remember!!

    In a time where we have transformers, X-Men and the like, the specialeffects were weak and pretty poor. There's no humour no camping it upto rescue it either.

    My worry is that if this is the best movie of the undoubted quadruologythat we're about to be subjected to, then God help us.

    I warn you we may have another Iron Man 2 (a movie I still haven't beenable to stay awake all the way through yet!!) or Spiderman (anythingother than 1) on our hands and can I bring myself to part with another£10 on the strength of that?… almost certainly not.

    This could and should have been great, it wasn't and I'm left feelingcheated !

    Cre8.

  7. Bruno Youn from São Paulo, Brazil
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    An exhilarating experience, with splendid visuals and a great dose ofwitty humor. Thor is a very entertaining flick and i was flabbergastedwith the CGI effects in this! They are amazingly well done and prettyrealistic. Director Kenneth Branagh, which was an interesting choicesince he's not used to big Hollywood productions, did a great job notonly filming the action sequences but also focusing on the relationshipof Thor's family and moral values! You may say that the film lacksemotional structure, but i disagree. Yes, there are many scenes thatare purely comedic or action packed, but through the conflicts lived bythe characters we get to see dramatic and intense situations very wellexplored by Branagh.

    The cast is terrific here! Anthony Hopkins needs no introduction and issimply great fun to watch him as Odin, Thor's father. Chris Hemsworthproves to be a very charismatic individual and gives us some niceacting too. Natalie Portman has a supporting role here and is gorgeousas always! However, Tom Hiddleston was one of the highlights in myopinion not only for his great performance, but also because herepresents the real emotional bond between his character and hisfamily.

    In conclusion, i was quite surprised by the quality of this film and ireally appreciated it! I don't think you'll be disappointed…Thor is avisual spectacle with a great storyline and some fine performances!

  8. (zefman2) from Midwest USA
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    The first blockbuster of 2011 may be the best. They certainly set thebar very high. It's an exciting and certainly an all-aroundentertaining comic book adaptation. Nothing in this genre since LOTRhas been any better. Everyone involved in the production should beproud to know that their movie can stand toe-to-toe with the likes ofanything else that summer can throw at them.

    They found the perfect combination of spectacle and guts and passionbalanced with the human dynamic of the character. It deliversmind-bending visuals but it still very intelligent and thrilling. Howmany summer films can you say that about that you've seen over the pastten years or so???? The actors REALLY brought the characters to life.It was really amazing to see it develop on the big screen. There's nodoubt that Hemsworth is a star in the making and a rather astoundingleading man. Thor is a dazzling example of the superhero movie doneright. There were some parts in the movie where I was just blown away.This film has a depth that no one could have expected and is veryimpressive in scale and design.

    I love how the movie played out and it exceeded all my expectations.This was by far the adventure movie I've seen in years. Not too manymovies continue to have character growth from start to finish but stillpack in the action and heart.

  9. janus-20 from United Kingdom
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    Straight to the point, this was not only one of the better ones, itsone of the few really good ones. I'm sure anyone reading this knowswhat i'm getting at, they either get these right or they get themwrong. Well this ones right, very right, from start to finish, epic,spectacular, warm, funny, action packed.

    The story draws you in, the characters are likable, the pace is justright, doesn't race along, but doesn't plod either. Great cast,particularly Chris Hemsworth, if Captain America and Green Lantern cankeep up this standard then it'll be a good summer season.

    Ken's pulled it all together. Go and watch it, i cant imagine you wontenjoy it and if you think i'm being paid to say this then get stuffed!!

  10. bassrourke from Australia
    26 Mar 2012, 1:16 pm

    Having just seen the global premiere of Thor – God of Thunder, inSydney Australia, all I can say is ….wow! Don't worry readers I amnot about to give away one single spoiler, however after some time andanticipation, Thor is a winner. Australian Chris Hemsworth graced thered carpet in all his native glory, talking up the film and his futureentity in The Avengers. He was joined by Shakespeare aficionadoDirector Kenneth Brangh and co stars Jamie Alexander & Tom Hiddlestonwho plays crowd favourite Loki. Thor is a good movie, plenty of action,a lovely heroine (Natalie Portman) and some interesting sidekicks.Costumes rock, not to mention the obligatory Marvel characters makingsignificant cameos, not just the extra scene after the credits, butwithin the film itself. I was a little over superhero movies recentlybut this is not to be missed.

Leave a Reply

CAPTCHA : *