The Sorcerers Apprentice (2010) Poster

The Sorcerers Apprentice (2010)

  • Rate: 6.2/10 total 55,167 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 14 July 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 109 min
Our Score
88/100
869 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » The Sorcerers Apprentice (2010)...

Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/base/videos?q=The+Sorcerers+Apprentice+2010+trailer&client=ytapi-youtube-search&alt=rss&v=2&max-results=7): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/easymovy/public_html/wp-content/themes/streamplex/functions.php on line 50

Warning: simplexml_load_file(): I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/base/videos?q=The+Sorcerers+Apprentice+2010+trailer&client=ytapi-youtube-search&alt=rss&v=2&max-results=7" in /home/easymovy/public_html/wp-content/themes/streamplex/functions.php on line 50

The Sorcerers Apprentice (2010)

Share/Bookmark

The Sorcerers Apprentice 2010tt0963966.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: The Sorcerers Apprentice (2010)
  • Rate: 6.2/10 total 55,167 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 14 July 2010 (USA)
  • Runtime: 109 min
  • Filming Location: 5th Ave & W 11th St, New York City, New York, USA
  • Budget: $150,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $151,986,000(Worldwide)(22 August 2010)
  • Director: Jon Turteltaub
  • Stars: Nicolas Cage, Jay Baruchel and Alfred Molina
  • Original Music By: Trevor Rabin   
  • Soundtrack: Gold Coast
  • Sound Mix: DTS (as dts) | Dolby Digital | SDDS
  • Plot Keyword: Sorcerer | Magic | Dragon | Ring | Apprentice

Writing Credits By:

  • Lawrence Konner (screen story) &
  • Mark Rosenthal (screen story) and
  • Matt Lopez (screen story)
  • Matt Lopez (screenplay) and
  • Doug Miro (screenplay) &
  • Carlo Bernard (screenplay)

Known Trivia

  • During filming, an accident occurred when a filming of car chase sequence went awry. The filming accident, which caused two bystanders to suffer minor injuries, occurred Monday, May 4, shortly before 1 A.M. at the Sbarro at 47th Street and Seventh Avenue Street when one of the cars used in the chase sequence suddenly careened into a pizza parlor.
  • One of the people that Horvath summons is Abigail Williams. At age 12, Williams was the first person to make the accusation of witchcraft in 1692 Salem, Massachusetts. This led to the Salem witch trials and the deaths of at least 20 people. There is no definite evidence of what happened to Williams after the trials ended.
  • Dave’s Tesla coil lightning bolts may have been special effects, but they accurately depict the giant electrical sparks capable of being generated by a Tesla coil of that size.
  • The good and evil apprentices, “Dave Stutler” and “Drake Stone” both share the initials “D.S.”
  • Two posters in Drake Stone’s apartment are actually advertisements for the “Magic: the Gathering” card game – the game’s logo appears above paintings of Drake, as if it was the title of his magic act.
  • In the bathroom scene, Balthazar uses the Hungarian Mirror trick against Maxim Horvath. Horvath’s last name is a typical Hungarian surname. It means “Croatian”.
  • The first feature film to use Kodak’s Vision3 250D 5207 film stock. Kodak provided the production with 250,000 feet of the stock months before it was commercially available.
  • The 1935 Rolls Royce Phantom that was used in the film is a one of a kind and actually belongs to Nicolas Cage. The filmmakers were trying to find a really cool classic car and Cage offered it as an option to use.
  • The song that David plays with the Tesla’s rays is Stevie Wonder’s “Superstition”.

Goofs: Incorrectly regarded as goofs: When Balthazar (

Plot: Master sorcerer Balthazar Blake recruits a seemingly everyday guy in his mission to defend New York City from his arch-nemesis, Maxim Horvath. Full summary »  »

Story: Balthazar Blake (Nicolas Cage) is a master sorcerer in modern-day Manhattan trying to defend the city from his arch-nemesis, Maxim Horvath (Alfred Molina). Balthazar can't do it alone, so he recruits Dave Stutler (Jay Baruchel), a seemingly average guy who demonstrates hidden potential, as his reluctant protégé. The sorcerer gives his unwilling accomplice a crash course in the art and science of magic, and together, these unlikely partners work to stop the forces of darkness. It'll take all the courage Dave can muster to survive his training, save the city and get the girl as he becomes The Sorcerer's Apprentice.Written by Walt Disney Pictures  

Synopsis

Synopsis: The movie starts at 700 AD, with (Ian McShane) [uncredited] narrating to the viewers the past of Balthazar Blake (Nicolas Cage). Balthazar, Maxim Horvath (Alfred Molina), and Veronica (Monica Bellucci) are Merlin’s (James A. Stephens), the greatest sorcerer ever, trusted apprentices. He taught them everything he knew and the three were sworn to protect the secrets of sorcerers. But Horvath betrays them to Morgana (Alice Krige), Merlin’s greatest enemy. Morgana has been trying to learn the spell (from the great book) to awaken the dead and control them. By the time Balthazar and Veronica reach Merlin, everyone is slain and Merlin is in battle with Morgana.

Before Balthazar could help, Morgana overpowers Merlin with Horvath’s help and stabs him. Horvath escapes after stealing the spell from the book. Both Balthazar and Veronica start fighting with Morgana. Veronica absorbs Morgana’s soul into herself, to destroy her. But when Morgana starts to possess Veronica and kill her from inside, Balthazar imprisons both in a Grimhold, a nesting doll. We can see pictures of both Veronica and Morgana appearing on the surface of the doll.

Before dying, Merlin gives Balthazar a metal dragon telling him that it would find the Prime Merlinian, the Merlin’s successor, and only he could finish Morgana completely. Balthazar searches for that kid for centuries in vain, and during this time captures Abigail Williams (Nicole Ehinger) a young witch (second layer of the nesting doll), Sun Lok (Gregory Woo) a powerful Chinese sorcerer (third layer) and then finally Horvath (Fourth and outermost doll layer).

Cut to the year 2000, we see a kid waking up and getting ready to go to school. He is Dave Stutler (Jake Cherry), who is revealed to have a huge crush on on of his classmates, a girl named Becky. While the kids are out on school field trip, sitting at some place, Dave passes a slip of paper to Becky on which he writes a question asking Becky if she would like to be his friend or girlfriend. Becky writes her answer on the same note and leaves it where she is sitting. When Dave tries to take the note, it flies away with the wind. Dave, chasing the piece of paper, ends up in an antique store and meets Balthazar, who has not aged even a bit. Balthazar then asks Dave to take the metal dragon in his hand. As soon as he does, the dragon comes to life, wraps around his forefinger, and folds its wings, becoming a ring. Balthazar then tells him that he is a sorcerer and that he has been waiting for him for centuries. He tells Dave not to move or touch anything and goes down to basement to get the book of spells.

When Dave starts moving his hand the Grimhold breaks out of a wall and falls on the floor in front of him (the Grimhold moves with the ring when engaged). Dave picks it up but drops it when he sees an opening appearing in the middle. The outer layers of the nesting doll opens and in a very ‘The Mummy’ like manner lots and lots of bugs start coming out of it and start to take human form, and finally becomes Horvath. He tries to kill Dave, but just then Balthazar comes up and engages him in a fight. After a while Balthazar pins Horvath down and tells Dave to take the Grimhold and run. Dave escapes out and Balthazar takes Horvath into an urn to be imprisoned for 10 years. The teacher, along with everyone else, finally finds Dave outside the store. No one believes his story and Dave throws away the Grimhold.

Year 2010: 10 years later, Dave is now 20, a Physics genius, and a student at NYU. He still keeps the ring in his cupboard, but seems to have forgotten everything. He meets Becky again in his class and learns that she does a daily show at a local radio station. We learn that he has a lab and that he does pretty amazing experiments with electromagnetism.

Meanwhile, both Balthazar and Horvath escape from the urn. Horvath goes to Dave and asks him for the Grimhold, when Dave tells him that he has thrown it away, Horvath sends wolves after him to kill him. Balthazar literally swoops in on a steel eagle and rescues him and tells him that he should start learning sorcery properly. Dave refuses, saying that he just wants a normal life. But Balthazar convinces him to at least try and help him to retrieve the Grimhold, and then he can decide if he wants to continue.

Both Balthazar and Horvath reach the place where the Grimhold is currently held, Chinatown, picked up 10 years ago by a Chinese shopkeeper. On the way Balthazar teaches the basic trick of magic to Dave. After a long fight Balthazar defeats both Horvath and Sun-Lok, whom Horvath had just released from the Grimhold. With a little help from Dave, Balthazar recaptures the Grimhold. Dave has done his first magic.

Dave then agrees to continue his study and Balthazar accepts him as his apprentice. They start practicing in Dave’s lab. During the fight at China Town, Horvath realizes that Dave is the Prime Merlinian (when he notices the ring) and sets out to find an accomplice for himself. He meets the illusionist Drake Stone (Toby Kebbell), who agrees to help him get the Grimhold back.

Dave keeps trying to learn sorcery, but his progress is slow and disheartening. He is also trying to win Becky’s affection and offers to teach her Physics. Becky also starts to like him. Balthazar tries to persuade him not to fall into the relationship trap saying love is a distraction. But Dave says he had been waiting for Becky for 10 years.

Horvath and Drake try to ambush Dave when he is dropping Becky off at her Yoga class, but Balthazar arrives in time to save the day again. Horvath mocks Dave saying he doesn’t know what exactly is in the Grimhold and that Balthazar hasn’t told him everything. Later Dave confronts Balthazar, and he tells Dave the whole story. When Veronica, Horvath and Balthazar were apprentices, both Balthazar and Horvath fell in love with Veronica but she chose Balthazar. With a broken heart, Horvath turned to Morgana for revenge and betrayed his friends. Balthazar tells Dave that Veronica is trapped inside the Grimhold and that he has been waiting 1000 years to free her. Merlin had cast a spell to keep the three of them young so they could live to find Prime Merlinian, which Balthazar has now done (Dave). And that only Dave can stop Morgana.

Dave panics and says that he is just a normal guy who just wants a normal life. Balthazar tells him that he doesn’t have a choice and that he is the Prime Merlinian. He says when Dave is ready he wouldn’t even need the ring to do magic. Dave is very skeptical about being that skillful as he is failing to do magic successfully even with the help of the ring.

One day when Dave fails miserably in one his attempts, he storms off saying he doesn’t want to learn anymore. He meets Becky and reminisce over their childhood. Becky boosts his confidence telling him that she always thought him to be ‘cool’ and different from others. At that time Horvath and Drake attack the Lab and steal the Grimhold. Dave arrives just in time to save Balthazar, but the Grimhold is gone.

Balthazar and Dave set out to get the Grimhold back. They chase each other on the streets, and Horvath finally crushes Balthazar and Dave’s car. When Balthazar tries to follow him, Horvath morphs one of the women on the street to look like Veronica, distracting Balthazar, and escapes.

Horvath is planning to bring Morgana out of the Grimhold and decides on Battery Park as the venue for the ‘Rising’, the process of bringing the dead back. He kills Drake and steals his energy and releases Abigail (from the second layer) and makes her kidnap Becky. He then kills Abigail and steals her energy also to use it in releasing Morgana.

Meanwhile Balthazar and Dave are getting ready to steal the Grimhold back. Balthazar makes Dave promise that he will do everything he can to destroy Morgana, and Dave does. They reach Drake’s house and start searching. Balthazar gets stuck in a sinking carpet while Horvath corners Dave in the hall. He threatens to kill Becky and forces Dave to give up his ring. He then takes the Grimhold and leaves for the park.

When Balthazar comes back, Dave tells him everything and apologizes. Balthazar consoles him saying he would have done the same and leaves to stop Horvath. He tells Dave not to come as without his ring it might be dangerous and flies off on the steel eagle. Dave decides to help Balthazar and devices a plan and drives to the park while trying to explain everything to Becky on the way.

Horvath releases Morgana from Grimhold and she comes out in the form of Veronica. She then starts to complete Merlin’s circle. She uses the satellite dishes to contact each other and amplify the electromagnetic signals. Balthazar tries to stop her, but gets interrupted by the bronze bull, come to life by Horvath’s spell.

Dave sees the electromagnetic radiation and understands Morgana’s plot. He drops Becky off at a TV tower telling her she should go up the tower and change the dish’s angle to disrupt the communication. Becky, though scared of heights, agrees to it. He then asks her about what she wrote on the note 10 years ago. He says he might not come back so he would like to know. Becky tells him to stay alive and that she will tell him after that.

He drives up to the park just in time to save Balthazar and kill Horvath (He electrocutes him with the equipment he is carrying). The metal eagle carries away the bronze bull. Just then Becky manages to rotate the dish and the circle breaks.

Balthazar absorbs Morgana’s soul to save Veronica, but Morgana come out in the form of spirit. Dave starts fighting with her using magic without his ring, proving that he is Prime Merlinian and kills her. He then brings Balthazar back to life by jump-starting his heart using his power.

Becky just then comes to the park and tells him that she wrote on the note ‘girlfriend’. The metal eagle lands next to them. Dave asks Becky how she would like to fly to Paris.

The movie ends with the scene of both of them flying on the back of the metal eagle with Dave saying "I don’t exactly know how to land this!"

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Jerry Bruckheimer known as producer
  • Nicolas Cage known as executive producer
  • Todd Garner known as executive producer
  • Norman Golightly known as executive producer
  • Chad Oman known as executive producer
  • Pat Sandston known as associate producer
  • Mike Stenson known as executive producer
  • Barry H. Waldman known as executive producer (as Barry Waldman)
  • Ben Haber known as production executive (uncredited)
  • Brigham Taylor known as development executive (uncredited)

FullCast & Crew:

  • Nicolas Cage known as Balthazar
  • Jay Baruchel known as Dave
  • Alfred Molina known as Horvath
  • Teresa Palmer known as Becky
  • Toby Kebbell known as Drake Stone
  • Omar Benson Miller known as Bennet
  • Monica Bellucci known as Veronica
  • Alice Krige known as Morgana
  • Jake Cherry known as Young Dave
  • James A. Stephens known as Merlin
  • Gregory Woo known as Sun-Lok
  • Wai Ching Ho known as Chinese Woman
  • Jason R. Moore known as Subway Mugger (as Jason Moore)
  • Robert Capron known as Young Dave's Pal (as Robert B. Capron)
  • Peyton List known as Young Becky (as Peyton Roi List)
  • Sándor Técsy known as Russian Man (as Sandor Tecsy)
  • Marika Daciuk known as Russian Woman
  • Nicole Ehinger known as Abigail Williams
  • Adriane Lenox known as Ms. Algar
  • Ethan Peck known as Andre Dunlap
  • Manish Dayal known as NYU Clerk (as Manish Patel)
  • Oscar A. Colon known as Fry Cook
  • Joe Lisi known as Police Captain
  • William Devlin known as Police Officer
  • Victor Cruz known as Auto Impound Clerk
  • Melissa Gallagher known as Woman on the Street
  • Parisa Fitz-Henley known as Bennet's Girlfriend
  • Brandon Gill known as Student in Bathroom
  • Henry Yuk known as Chinese Dragon Carrier
  • Jordan Johnston known as Mean Kid
  • Izuchukwu Mozie known as African Boy
  • Amit Soni known as Indian Boy
  • Maha Chehlaoui known as Hot Girl
  • Adria Baratta known as Student #1
  • Rosie Moss known as Student #2
  • Ian Alda known as Physics Student
  • Tarek Arafat known as Fireworks Salesmen (uncredited)
  • Rich Campbell known as Medieval Troubador (uncredited)
  • John Farrer known as Hotel Doorman (uncredited)
  • Rohit Gaur known as Villager (uncredited)
  • Johnathan Hallgrey known as Lawyer (uncredited)
  • Jian known as Sun Roc (uncredited)
  • David MacDonald known as (uncredited)
  • Ian McShane known as Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
  • Ryan O'Callaghan known as Rain Kid (uncredited)
  • Lorna Pruce known as Metermaid (uncredited)
  • Sean Patrick Reilly known as Times (uncredited)
  • Aija Terauda known as Shopper (uncredited)
  • Vixit Thamboun known as China Doll Mime (uncredited)
  • Candice Wilson known as College Student (uncredited)

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Frank Barbosa known as key hair stylist
  • Alan D'Angerio known as hair stylist (as Alan Dangerio)
  • Ilona Herman known as hair stylist: Mr. Cage
  • Ilona Herman known as makeup artist: Mr. Cage
  • Don Kozma known as key makeup artist (as Donald A. Kozma)
  • Craig Lyman known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Bernadette Mazur known as department head makeup
  • Lora Scrignoli known as hair stylist: second unit
  • Joseph Farulla known as makeup artist (uncredited)
  • Craig Lyman known as makeup department head: second unit (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Edgard Acevedo known as industrial
  • Madeline Austin-Kulat known as production assistant
  • Michael Auszura known as assistant art director
  • Joseph Badalucco Jr. known as property master: second unit (as Joe Badallucco)
  • Tristan Paris Bourne known as assistant art director (as Tristan P. Bourne)
  • Roland Brooks known as charge scenic artist
  • Garp Brown known as scenic artist (as Garf Brown)
  • Doug Cluff known as plaster foreman (as Douglas Cluff)
  • Doug Cluff known as scenic foreman (as Douglas Cluff)
  • Sara C. Crall known as scenic artist
  • Marymichael D'Onofrio known as production assistant (as Marymichael Donofiio)
  • Jen Day known as production assistant
  • Dan DeTitta known as shopper
  • Gerald DeTitta known as leadman (as Jerry DeTitta)
  • Lauren DeTitta known as set decorating coordinator
  • Frank Didio known as co-construction coordinator
  • James Donahue known as scenic artist
  • Daniel Dos Santos known as illustrator
  • Maus Drechsler known as assistant props (as A.K. Drechsler)
  • Julie Dubrow known as assistant props (as Julie Duncan)
  • Michael T. Galvin known as set dresser
  • Jorge Luis Gonzalez known as key industrial
  • Adam Goodnoff-Cernese known as on-set dresser
  • Sean Gormley known as scenic artist
  • Matthew Hansel known as scenic artist
  • Tim Hawkins known as scenic artist
  • Gregory Hill known as assistant art director
  • Leo Holder known as assistant art director
  • Leo Holder known as graphics
  • Benton Jew known as illustrator
  • Dan Joy known as scenic artist
  • Claire Kirk known as art department coordinator
  • James " jimmy sets " Klotsas known as assistant props (as James A. Klotsas)
  • Marion Kolsby known as assistant art director
  • Dan Kuchar known as assistant art director
  • Tani Kunitake known as illustrator
  • Mark Lane-Davies known as stand-by scenic artist
  • David Lazan known as supervising art director
  • Joanna Leavens known as production assistant
  • Chad Littlefield known as scenic artist
  • Lance Littlefield known as scenic artist
  • Emma Lundberg known as art department production assistant (as Emma L.P. Lundberg)
  • Miguel López-Castillo known as assistant art director (as Miguel Lopez-Castillo)
  • Perry Mateson known as production assistant
  • Barbra Matis known as assistant art director (as Barbra S. Matis)
  • Christine Mayer known as assistant set decorator
  • Christine Mayer known as buyer
  • James Mazzola known as property master
  • James McDonagh known as assistant prop master: second unit (as James P. McDonagh)
  • Jeffrey D. McDonald known as assistant art director
  • Nikolay Mikushkin known as scenic artist
  • Josh P. Miller known as production assistant (as Josh Miller)
  • David Moriarty known as scenic artist
  • Wayne Moss known as construction foreman
  • Lyvan A. Munlyn known as scenic artist (as Lyvan Munlyn)
  • Anna Ortiz-Nevstrop known as industrial
  • Ivan Pazlamatchev known as scenic artist
  • Jamie Lynn Petagna known as scenic artist
  • Ronnie Petagna known as construction coordinator (as Ronald Petagna)
  • Anthony L. Polizzi known as scenic artist
  • Chuck Potter known as assistant set decorator (as Charles M. Potter)
  • John Ralbovsky known as scenic foreman (as John A. Rabolsky)
  • William E. Redd known as scenic artist
  • Jaime Reyes known as industrial
  • Edward Rezendes known as sculptor
  • Steven Richetts known as scenic artist
  • Bruno Robotti known as scenic artist
  • Giovanni Rodriguez known as scenic artist
  • Giovanni Rodriguez known as sculptor
  • Andrew Rossig known as construction foreman (as Andrew W. Russig)
  • Paul E. Rossman known as industrial
  • Manny Sanchez known as construction foreman
  • David Schanker known as assistant property master
  • Michael C. Smith known as industrial
  • Michael Sheridan Smith known as scenic artist
  • Richard Tenewitz known as construction foreman
  • Miles Teves known as illustrator
  • Elizabeth Tomasetti known as scenic artist
  • Robert Trager known as construction foreman (as Bob Trager)
  • Timothy Tranzillo known as scenic artist
  • Dean Tschetter known as illustrator
  • Ginny Walsh known as greens foreman
  • John Wolanczyk known as scenic artist (as John P. Wolanczyk)
  • Sarah Yasinski known as production assistant
  • Zachary Zirlin known as graphic artist
  • Andre Abramowitz known as construction pa (uncredited)
  • Peter Allburn known as scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Diane Andazola known as scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Robert Antalocy known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Dino Athanassiou known as storyboard artist (uncredited)
  • Sarah Berney known as scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Mike Biskupski known as props (uncredited)
  • Kevin Brink known as set dressing foreman (uncredited)
  • Wendy Brown known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • D. Tobias Denney known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Lauren DeTitta known as buyer (uncredited)
  • Heather Elwell known as art department coordinator (uncredited)
  • Flo Frintzilas known as scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Daniel Geary known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • John Geisler known as construction grip (uncredited)
  • Vincent Guarriello known as key construction grip (uncredited)
  • Timothy Joliat known as leadman: second unit (uncredited)
  • Timothy Joliat known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Clifford Klatt known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Ross La Terra known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Francis Maiorino known as greensman (uncredited)
  • Michael V. Maurice known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Ann Durnin Mckendry known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Ramona Messina known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • William Moore known as designer: LED (uncredited)
  • William Moore known as key shop electric: Bedford Armory (uncredited)
  • Jeff Naparstek known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Jon Neill known as prop illustrator (uncredited)
  • Richard Nelson known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Sean O'Connell known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Don O'Reilly known as on-set dresser (uncredited)
  • Phillip Orozco known as assistant art director (uncredited)
  • Randy L. Parisian known as scenic artist: New York City reshoots (uncredited)
  • Joseph S. Patire known as construction foreman (uncredited)
  • Mark Pollard known as additional graphic artist (uncredited)
  • Ariel Poster known as graphics assistant (uncredited)
  • Bobby Roelofs known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Mick Rossman known as scenic (uncredited)
  • Manny Sanchez known as shop foreman (uncredited)
  • Jolie Scherberger known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Nathan Schroeder known as illustrator (uncredited)
  • Dylan Sheridan known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Andrew Spagnoli known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Rodney Sterbenz known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Dennis Tillberg known as scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Roxy Toporowych known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Joel Venti known as storyboard artist (uncredited)
  • Dana White known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Joan Winters known as graphic design (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Walt Disney Pictures (presents) (A John Turteltaub Film)
  • Jerry Bruckheimer Films (presents)
  • Saturn Films (as A Saturn Films – Broken Road Production)
  • Broken Road Productions (as A Saturn Films – Broken Road Production)
  • Junction Entertainment (uncredited)

Other Companies:

  • American Humane Association, The  animal activity monitoring: AHAD 01907 (as American Humane)
  • Arri CSC  cameras by
  • Associated Television International  courtesy of: World Magic Awards
  • BT Industrial Supply  expendables (uncredited)
  • Cars for Hire  picture cars
  • Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment  camera dollies (uncredited)
  • Coast to Coast (II)  caterer: second unit
  • Company 3 NY  dailies
  • Company 3 NY  digital intermediate
  • Company 3  dailies (as Company 3 LA)
  • Company 3  digital intermediate (as Company 3 LA)
  • Corbis  still images provided by
  • David Haddad  transportation equipment (uncredited)
  • Digital Media Services (DMS)  digital marketing asset management (uncredited)
  • Dolly Partners  Chapman camera dollies provided by
  • Excellence Security Products  security: second unit
  • Fairfield Studios  post-production sound services (uncredited)
  • Film Art  artwork (uncredited)
  • Getty Images  stock footage provided by
  • Grant Wilfley Casting  extras casting (as Grant Wilfley Casting, Inc.)
  • Haddad's  transportation equipment (uncredited)
  • Intelligent Media  international monitoring agency (uncredited)
  • Kodak  motion picture film
  • Los Angeles Rag House  grip and lighting equipment (uncredited)
  • New York City Mayor's Office of Film, Theater & Broadcasting, The  the producers wish to thank (as The City of New York Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting)
  • New York City Transit Authority  the producers wish to thank (as MTA New York City Transit)
  • New York State Governor's Office for Motion Picture & Television Development  the producers wish to thank (as The New York State Governor's Office for Motion Picture and Television Development)
  • On Location Education  studio teacher (as On Location Education, Inc.)
  • One Step Up  foley by (as One Step Up, Inc.)
  • Panavision Remote Systems  equipment provided by
  • Philly Picture Cars  picture cars (uncredited)
  • Pivotal Post  Avid HD editing equipment (uncredited)
  • Record One Studios  score mixed at
  • Rockbottom Rentals  junxion box rentals (uncredited)
  • Rockbottom Rentals  modem card rentals (uncredited)
  • Rockbottom Rentals  walkie rentals (uncredited)
  • Scarlet Letters  end titles
  • Sony Scoring Stage  score recorded at
  • Spacecam Systems  aerial cameras (as Spacecam Systems, Inc.)
  • State of New York, Division of Military and Naval Affairs  the producers wish to thank (as Bedford Avenue Armory-State of New York, Division of Military and Naval Affairs {DMNA})
  • The Base Studio  post-production facilities (promotional) (uncredited)
  • Thought Equity Motion  stock footage
  • Todd-AO Studios  post-production sound services (uncredited)
  • Todd-AO Studios  sound mixed at (as Todd-AO/West Stage 1)
  • Tony's Food Service  caterer (as Tony's Food Service, Inc.)
  • Walt Disney Records  soundtrack available on
  • Wilson Rivas Company  craft service (as The Wilson Rivas Company)

Distributors:

  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Audio Visual Entertainment (2010) (Greece) (theatrical)
  • Buena Vista Sony Pictures Releasing (BVSPR) (2010) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Falcon (2010) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2010) (Estonia) (theatrical)
  • Forum Cinemas (2010) (Lithuania) (theatrical)
  • Saturn Enternainment (2010) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • Taramount Film (2010) (Serbia) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Belgium) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (France) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2010) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Zon Lusomundo Audiovisuais (2010) (Portugal) (theatrical)
  • Film1 (2011) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Intercontinental Video (2010) (Hong Kong) (DVD)
  • Intercontinental Video (2010) (Hong Kong) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD)
  • Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (USA) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Finland (2010) (Finland) (all media)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Asylum VFX (visual effects by) (as Asylum)
  • Double Negative (visual effects by)
  • One Of Us (visual effects by)
  • Ghost VFX (visual effects by)
  • Rising Sun Pictures (visual effects by)
  • K.N.B. Effects Group (as KNB EFX Group, Inc.) (practical elements)
  • Method Studios (visual effects by) (as Method)
  • Hirota Paint Industries (HPI) (uncredited)
  • Realscan 3D (digital visual effects) (uncredited)

Visual Effects by:

  • Aurelia Abate known as visual effects: Method
  • Charles Abou Aad known as lighting lead: Asylum
  • Dalia Al-Husseini known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Dalia Alhusseini)
  • Andreas Alesik known as 3d artist: Ghost VFX
  • Alfonso Alpuerto known as animator: Asylum
  • Valentín Amador known as animator: Double Negative
  • Jill Ambrosino known as pre-visualization
  • Kris Anderson known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Rob Andrews known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Robert Andrews)
  • Nathan Arbuckle known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Daniel Arkin known as visual effects editor: Asylum
  • Olivier Arnesen known as visual effects coordinator
  • Oliver Atherton known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Michael Aucoin known as rigging artist: Asylum
  • Alvise Avati known as animator: Double Negative
  • Steve Avoujageli known as effects artist: Asylum
  • Zeljko Barcan known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Judy Barr known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Brian Bell known as lighting lead: Asylum
  • Aaron Benoit known as graphics artist
  • Fernando Benítez known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Frank Berbert known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Tim Bird known as compositor: Asylum
  • Anton Blake known as animator: Double Negative
  • Rob Blue known as compositor: Asylum
  • Colby Bluth known as graphics artist: Asylum
  • Francois Boussard known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Jon Bowen known as 2d supervisor: Double Negative (as Jonathan Bowen)
  • Jamie Bowers known as texture artist: Asylum (as Jamie Bower)
  • Andy Boyd known as visual effects: Method
  • Joseph Brattesani known as compositor: Asylum (as Joey Brattesani)
  • Phil Brennan known as visual effects supervisor: Asylum
  • John Brennick known as in-house team: Method
  • Richard Briscoe known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Kari Brown known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Scott Brust known as modeler: Asylum
  • Billy Bryan known as practical elements: KNB EFX Group, Inc (as Bill Bryan)
  • Lersak Bunupuradah known as modeler: Asylum
  • Shannan Burkley known as matte painter: Asylum
  • Steward Burris known as animation lead: Asylum (as Stewart Burris)
  • Andrew Byrne known as effects artist: Asylum
  • Rachael G Campbell known as effects artist: Asylum (as Rachael Campbell)
  • Jon Capleton known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Simon Cassels known as lead graphics artist: Asylum
  • Oscar G. Castillo known as cloth and hair lead: Asylum (as Oscar Castillo)
  • Stephane Ceretti known as visual effects: Method
  • Fabio Cerrito known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Kathy Chasen-Hay known as visual effects executive producer: Asylum
  • Jeppe N. Christensen known as visual effects supervisor: Ghost VFX (as Jeppe Nygarrd Christensen)
  • Jan Cilliers known as compositor: Asylum
  • Timothy Clark known as lead matte painter: Asylum (as Tim Clark)
  • Tony Clark known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Ronnie Cleland known as texture artist
  • Kia Coates known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Emily Cobb known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Drew Collins known as matchmove lead: Double Negative
  • Michael Comly known as lighting lead: Asylum
  • Shaun Comly known as lighting lead: Asylum
  • Caitlin Content known as compositor: Asylum
  • Zoe Cranley known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Alastair Crawford known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jessica Curtis known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Marie-Cecile Dahan known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Rupert Davies known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Luan Davis known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Ana Mestre de Almeida Pereira known as compositor: Double Negative (as Ana Mestre)
  • Adrian De Wet known as visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
  • Richard Deeb known as production coordinator: Double Negative
  • Peter Demarest known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Sandro Di Segni known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Sandro Segni)
  • Richard Diver known as production coordinator: Double Negative
  • Kaori Doi known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Ian Doss known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum
  • Todd Dufour known as effects artist: Asylum (as Todd Dufor)
  • Olivier Dumont known as visual effects: Method
  • Sean Durnan known as lighting artist: Asylum
  • Bruno Ebe known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Mohamed Effandi known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Effandi Mohamed)
  • Anders Egleus known as 3d artist: Ghost VFX
  • Graeme Eglin known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Daniel Elliott known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Anita Emor known as production coordinator: Double Negative
  • Mattias Engström known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Mattias Engstrom)
  • Stephen Enticott known as animator: Double Negative
  • Eyal Erez known as effects artist: Asylum
  • Moriah Etherington-Sparks known as visual effects producer: Double Negative
  • Carl Fairweather known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Samy Fecih known as animator: Double Negative
  • Paul Fedor known as dragon lead-texture artist: Asylum
  • Andrew Feery known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Pedro Fernandes Santos known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Pedro Santos)
  • Pedro Fernandes Santos known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (as Pedro Santos)
  • Andy Foster known as visual effects producer: Asylum
  • James Foster known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Richard Fox known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Josh Frontino known as texture artist: Asylum (as Joshua Frontino)
  • Danny Garcia known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum
  • Denis Gauthier known as lighting artist: Asylum
  • Kevin Gillen known as effects artist: Asylum
  • Anastacios Gionis known as modeler: Asylum (as Anastasios Gionis)
  • Geoffroy Givry known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Guillaume Glachant known as animator: Double Negative
  • Richard Gomes known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Andrew Graham known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Gavin Graham known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Richard Grandy known as rigging supervisor: Asylum (as Rick Grandy)
  • Sean Grey known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum
  • Pawel Grochola known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Jason M. Halverson known as 2d lead: Double Negative (as Jason Halverson)
  • Tyler Ham known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Briana Hamilton known as rigging artist: Asylum
  • Dae-Ho Han known as character rigging lead: Asylum
  • Sam Hancock known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Fay Hancocks known as production coordinator: Double Negative
  • Jeremy Hardin known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Harris known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Max Harris known as compositor: Asylum
  • John Hart known as texture artist: Asylum
  • Aeon Henderson known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Elizabeth Hitt known as senior cg producer: Asylum
  • Tommy Hooper known as color timing: Asylum
  • Alex Hope known as vfx executive producer: Double Negative
  • Graham Hudson known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Jan Hyldebrandt-Larsen known as visual effects producer: Ghost VFX
  • Isaac Irvin known as lighting artist: Asylum
  • Graham Jack known as 3d supervisor
  • Michael G. Jackson known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum (as Michael Jackson)
  • Ivan Kondrup Jensen known as visual effects supervisor: Ghost VFX (as Ivan Kondrup)
  • Lars Johansson known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Helen Johnson known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Will Johnson known as in-house team: Method
  • Dennis Jones known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Tim Jones known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen known as production coordinator: Ghost VFX (as Rikke Hovgaard Jorgensen)
  • Georg Kaltenbrunner known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Apirak Kamjan known as layout lead: Asylum
  • Steve Kaplan known as in-house team: Method (as Steven Kaplan)
  • Piotr Karwas known as animator: Asylum
  • Joe Ken known as compositor: Asylum
  • Stephen Kennedy known as 2d lead: Double Negative
  • Greg King known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Amber Kirsch known as visual effects producer
  • Benjamin Krebs known as digital compositor: Double Negative
  • Christian Kugler known as matte painter: Asylum
  • Terence Lam known as matchmove artist
  • Ali Laventhol known as compositor: Asylum
  • Kirsty Lawlor known as compositor: Double Negative
  • James Travis Lawrence known as lighting artist: Asylum (as James Lawrence)
  • Tracey Leadbetter known as visual effects producer: Double Negative
  • Eunjae Lee known as effects artist: Asylum
  • James Lee known as texture artist: Asylum
  • Ming-Chia Lee known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Mike Lemmon known as lighting artist: Asylum (as Michael Lemmon)
  • Xavier Lestourneaud known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Levine known as cloth and hair artist: Asylum
  • James Lewis known as animation lead: Double Negative
  • Darryl Li known as production coordinator: Double Negative
  • Sky Lim known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Kevin Lin known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum
  • Pierson Lippard known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Chi Lo known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Zachary Lo known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jason Locke known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum
  • Tom Lombardi known as production assistant
  • Kenneth Lui known as digital effects artist
  • Viet Luu known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Samir Lyons known as animator: Asylum
  • Les Major known as animator: Asylum
  • Tony Man known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Chris Mangnall known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Howard Margolius known as visual effects technical director: Double Negative
  • Will Martindale known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Daniel Maskit known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Matthew Maude known as shader supervisor: Asylum
  • Michael Grayson Maxer known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum
  • Phil McAuliffe known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Emma McGuinness known as visual effects executive producer: Asylum
  • Nathan McGuinness known as visual effects creative supervisor: Asylum
  • Chris McLaughlin known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Alex Meddick known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Chad Meire known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Tony Meister known as graphics artist: Asylum
  • Wang Mengdi known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Mengdi Wang)
  • Charlotte Merrill known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Steven J. Meyer known as pre-visualization (as Steve Meyer)
  • Mark Michaels known as 2d lead: Double Negative
  • Tom Mikota known as lighting artist: Asylum
  • Sangita Mistry known as compositor: Double Negative
  • John Moffett known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Alberto Montañés known as compositor: Double Negative (as Alberto Montanes)
  • Steve Muangman known as compositor: Asylum (as Steve Maungman)
  • David Antonin Mucci known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as David Mucci)
  • Bradley Mullennix known as in-house team: Method
  • Tristan Myles known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Patrick Nagle known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Mike Navarro known as pre-visualization
  • Katrina Navassartian known as production coordinator: Double Negative
  • Ben Nelson known as pre-visualization
  • John Nelson known as visual effects supervisor
  • Nick New known as 3d lead: Double Negative (as Nicholas New)
  • Stanley Ng known as graphics artist: Asylum
  • Hai Nguyen known as lighting td: Asylum
  • Gregory Nicotero known as practical elements: KNB EFX Group, Inc (as Greg Nicotero)
  • Timo-Pekko Nieminen known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Candida Nunez known as pre-visualization
  • Paul O'Shea known as compositor: Asylum
  • Joshua Ochoa known as pipeline td: Asylum
  • Joshua Ochoa known as rigging artist: Asylum
  • Eddie Offermann known as pipeline td: Asylum
  • Jonathan Opgenhaffen known as lead concept artist: Double Negative
  • David A. Osipowicz known as visual effects production assistant (as David Osipowicz)
  • Premamurti Paetsch known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Christopher Page known as animator: Double Negative (as Chris Page)
  • Michael Parker known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • James Parris known as animator: Asylum
  • Martin Parsons known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Daniel Pastore known as on-set match move artist
  • Simon Pate known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Vishal Patel known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Andrew A. Paules known as effects artist: Asylum (as Andrew Paules)
  • Trevor Pawlik known as visual effects accountant
  • Robert D. Pearson known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Robert Pearson)
  • Alex Pekar known as lustre operator: Asylum
  • Eric Pender known as lighting artist: Asylum
  • Alexis Peraste known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Travis Porter known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jacqui Purkess known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Simon Pynn known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Ryan Reeb known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum (as D. Ryan Reeb)
  • James Reid known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Mark P. Renton known as compositing supervisor: Asylum (as Mark Renton)
  • Mike Rhone known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Nicolas Rigaud known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Tim Riley known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Brian Ripley known as texture artist: Asylum
  • Mark Robben known as compositor: Asylum
  • Laurent-Paul Robert known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Laurent Robert)
  • Ben Roberts known as compositing supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Ben Roberts known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Luis Amaury Rodriguez known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum (as Luis Rodriguez)
  • Austin Ronald known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Gia Sadhwani known as 3d lead: Double Negative
  • Toshihiro Sakamaki known as modeler: Asylum
  • David Samija known as cg producer: Asylum
  • Ramprasad Sampath known as cloth and hair artist: Asylum
  • Kosta Saric known as visual effects editor: Asylum
  • Julian Sarmiento known as lead modeler: Asylum
  • Gunther Schatz known as effects lead: Asylum
  • Nabil Schiantarelli known as compositor: Asylum
  • Markus Schneider known as compositor: Double Negative
  • David Schoneveld known as effects artist: Asylum
  • Jason Schugardt known as additional visual effects supervisor: Asylum
  • Sam Schwier known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • David Scott known as 2d lead: Double Negative (as David M. Scott)
  • Steve Shearston known as 3d artist: Double Negative (as Steven Shearston)
  • Roger Shortt known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Ian Simpson known as 2d lead: Double Negative
  • Scott Smith known as animator: Asylum
  • Hilary Sperling known as compositor: Asylum
  • Frank Spiziri known as visual effects coordinator: Asylum
  • Bret St. Clair known as cg supervisor: Asylum
  • Tom Stanton known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum
  • Richard Stay known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jason Stellwag known as cloth and hair artist: Asylum
  • Mike Stillwell known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Paul Venn Stirling known as compositor: Double Negative (as Paul Stirling)
  • Mark Story known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Greg Stuhl known as modeling supervisor: Asylum
  • Jonathan Styles known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Youngsam Suh known as effects artist: Asylum
  • Corrine Teo known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Timothy Thatcher known as cg production assistant: Asylum
  • Daniel Thompson known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures (as Dan Thompson)
  • Sanju Travis known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Stefano Trivelli known as compositing supervisor: Asylum
  • Andrew Tulloch known as matchmover lead: Double Negative
  • Niki Turpin known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Frederic Valleur known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Craig Van Dyke known as animation supervisor: Asylum
  • Lauren van Houten known as matchmove and layout artist: Asylum (as Lauren Van Houten)
  • Van Phan known as animator: Asylum
  • Theo Vandernoot known as effects lead: Asylum
  • Aaron Vest known as lighting artist: Asylum
  • Andreas Vrhovsek known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Christian Waite known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Courtney Ward known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kevin Wasner known as practical elements: KNB EFX Group, Inc
  • John L. Weckworth known as compositor: Asylum (as Johnny Weckworth)
  • Bryan Wengroff known as production assistant
  • Jeff Werner known as head of cg: Asylum
  • Larry White known as animator: Asylum
  • Jeff Willette known as effects artist: Asylum
  • Chris 'Willie' Williams known as pre-visualization (as Chris Williams)
  • Dan Wills known as visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures
  • Daniel Wood known as 3d artist: Double Negative
  • Shyam V. Yadav known as visual effects documentarian
  • Corrie Yadon known as production assistant (as Corrie Lyn Yadon)
  • Steve Yamamoto known as pre-visualization supervisor (as Steven F. Yamamoto)
  • Maureen Yeo known as production coordinator: Double Negative
  • Trevor Young known as 2d lead: Double Negative
  • Jens Zalzala known as effects development lead: Asylum
  • Fabio Zapata known as matchmove and layout supervisor: Asylum
  • Nadarajan Usha Abheesh known as roto artist (uncredited)
  • Joel Aguilar known as roto artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Zohaib Ahsan known as effects technical director: One of Us (uncredited)
  • Andreas Alesik known as visual effects technical director (uncredited)
  • Michael Allen known as 2d artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Eric Almeras known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Dan Lindskov Andersen known as technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Karsten Sand Andersen known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Jörg Baier known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Keziah Bailey known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Daniel Baldwin known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Jesse Balodis known as texture lead (uncredited)
  • Andrzej Bandurski known as visual effects technical director: Ghost VFX (uncredited)
  • George Barbour known as visual effects technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Adam Barnett known as technical support (uncredited)
  • Scott E. Baxter known as digital effects artist: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Jo Ann Cordero Belen known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Annalyn Betinol known as roto artist (uncredited)
  • Jason Bidwell known as compositor: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Sebastian Bommersheim known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Romain Bouvard known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Xavier Breuil known as effects technical director (uncredited)
  • Jamie Briens known as effects technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Mikael Brosset known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Nik Brownlee known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Chad Buehler known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Thomas J. Burton known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Jacob Børsting known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Ben Campbell known as lighting technical director (uncredited)
  • Rhodem R. Capilla known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Oscar Carlsson known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Huey Carroll known as paint artist (uncredited)
  • Elohim Cervantes Tampus known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Saptarshi Chakraborty known as digital artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Chandrasekhar known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • John Abraham Chempil known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Janson Chew known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Massimo Cipollina known as effects technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Chad E. Collier known as data technician: Method (uncredited)
  • Miodrag Colombo known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Miodrag Colombo known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Doug Cram known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Davies known as fx technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Michael DeBeer known as matchmove artist: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Tom Debenham known as visual effects supervisor: One of Us (uncredited)
  • Joel Delle-Vergin known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Ivan DeWolf known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Andrew Dickinson known as effects technical director: Method (uncredited)
  • Aleksandar Djordjevic known as senior compositor: Method (uncredited)
  • Hugo Dominguez known as digital artist: Asylum VFX (uncredited)
  • Traci Duran known as visual effects editor: Method Studios (uncredited)
  • Travis Dutch known as digital film scanning (uncredited)
  • Yasmine El-Ghamrawy known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Johan Erenius known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Muhammad Faizal known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Chaya Feiner known as visual effects producer: One of Us (uncredited)
  • David Fernández Girón known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Dominique Fiore known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Dominique Fiore known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Melissa Franco known as visual effects set production assistant: reshoots (uncredited)
  • Toby Gaines known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Philippe Gaulier known as concept artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Sotiris Georghiou known as visual effects technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Paul Gimm known as lighting technical director: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Pablo Giménez known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
  • Geoffroy Givry known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Michelle Goh known as rotoscope artist: Double Negaive (uncredited)
  • Sally Goldberg known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Ana Gomes known as prep artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • David Goubitz known as effects technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Gabby Gourrier known as executive producer: Method Studios (uncredited)
  • Kerry Graham known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Gray known as animator (uncredited)
  • Elizabeth Gray known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Alexa Hale known as digital production manager: Method (uncredited)
  • Adam Hammond known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Adam Hammond known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Pete Hanson known as studio manager (uncredited)
  • Gareth Harbuz known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Nicole Herr known as character animator: Method (uncredited)
  • Marc Hutchings known as compositor: One of Us (uncredited)
  • Jan Huybrechs known as 3d scanning: Eyetronics (uncredited)
  • Stephanie Ide known as lead rotoscope artist: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Chris Jackson known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Michael G. Jackson known as previsualization artist (uncredited)
  • Matthew Jacques known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Jean Jardeleza known as rotoscope (uncredited)
  • Kristine-Joeann Jasper known as texture artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Henry Jefferson known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Adam Jhani-Stephens known as vfx runner (uncredited)
  • Jason Jue known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Kareem K.H. known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Daniel Karlsson known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Jerome Kerzerho known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Yuko Kimoto known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Marcin Kolendo known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Robin Konieczny known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Praveen Kumar known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Thomas Kuo known as digital film scanner (uncredited)
  • Aaron Kupferman known as senior compositor: Method (uncredited)
  • Yaocheng Lam known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Matthew Lane known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Julien Lasbleiz known as lighting artist (uncredited)
  • David Lebrun known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Adrian Lee known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Alexander Lee known as visual effects artist: Method (uncredited)
  • Key Hyung Lee known as visual effects technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Skeel Lee known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Francis Leong known as matchmover: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Jean-François Leroux known as roto/prep (uncredited)
  • Chun Ho Ray Leung known as modeller (uncredited)
  • Neil Lim Sang known as character animator: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
  • Fredrik Limsater known as senior technical director (uncredited)
  • William Lin Jiahui known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Eugene Lipkin known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Taz Lodder known as technical support: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Nicholas Loizides known as modeler: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Justin Long known as vfx artist – camera dept: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
  • Kim Lim Loo known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Adrien Lourdelle known as effects technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Leah Low known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Timmy Lundin known as effects technical director: Double negative (uncredited)
  • Michael Lyle known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Raj Mahendran known as technical support (uncredited)
  • Virgil Manning known as previsualization animator (uncredited)
  • Terry Marriott known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Tim Matney known as texture and matte paint artist (uncredited)
  • Peregrine McCafferty known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Gurel Mehmet known as concept artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Joel Meire known as animator: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Marko Milicevic known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
  • Mauricio Monroy known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Fernanda Moreno known as cg artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Andy Mower known as compositor: Method (uncredited)
  • Steve Muangman known as digital compositor: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Martin Mueller known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • James Mulholland known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Masa Narita known as cg modeler (uncredited)
  • Mike Navarro known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Shi Hua Ng known as matchmove artist: Double Negative Singapore (uncredited)
  • Vinh Nguyen known as senior compositor (uncredited)
  • Zanardi Nicola known as rigger (uncredited)
  • Bryce Nielsen known as visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
  • Erik Egsgaard Nielsen known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Lukas Niemczyk known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Thijs Noij known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Sam Norman known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
  • Paul Norris known as sequence supervisor (uncredited)
  • Jim O'Hagan known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Alban Orlhiac known as senior texture artist: double negative (uncredited)
  • Filip Orrby known as visual effects technical director: Double Negative and Ghost VFX (uncredited)
  • Amanda Pamela known as roto/paint artist (uncredited)
  • Dominic Parker known as visual effects supervisor: One of Us (uncredited)
  • Ami Patel known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Enrik Pavdeja known as digital paint artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Bethany Pederson Onstad known as visual effects artist: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Nizhen Phang known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Andrea Pirisi known as digital colorist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Henriette Plum known as animator (uncredited)
  • Dennis Pontanares known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Shaun Anthony Portillo known as roto artist (uncredited)
  • Pavan Kumar Potluri known as senior digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Andy Potter known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Emily Probert known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
  • Katherine Pursey known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Balaji Ramakrishna known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Sandesh Ramdev known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Alfredo Ramirez known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Daniel Rauchwerger known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Salahuddin Razul known as roto/paint artist (uncredited)
  • Richard R. Reed known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Garth Reilly known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Tim Reischmann known as animator (uncredited)
  • Ben Roberts known as digital compositor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
  • Matt Rosenfeld known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Sean Rowe known as digital film scanner (uncredited)
  • Raechel Rowland known as visual effects production assistant: Method (uncredited)
  • Frank Rueter known as senior compositor (uncredited)
  • Timothy Russell known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Olivier Ryard known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Olle Rydberg known as matchmover: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Udhaya Sankar known as assistant technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Chad Schott known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Abigail Scollay known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Panneer Selvam known as digital artist: Imageworks India (uncredited)
  • Michael Shelton known as character animation: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Michael Shelton known as concept artist: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Tim Shim known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Joseph Silva known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Dan Snape known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Henrik Soder known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Marc Steinberg known as modeler: Method (uncredited)
  • John Stewart known as compositing technical director: Asylum (uncredited)
  • Mai Suzuki known as digital restoration artist (uncredited)
  • Christopher Sweet known as body tracker (uncredited)
  • Sam Swift-Glasman known as fx artist: One Of Us (uncredited)
  • Esben Syberg known as technical director (uncredited)
  • Junaid Syed known as effects technical director (uncredited)
  • Richard Sällqvist known as lead digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Alex John Tan known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Jeffery Tan known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Jeffery Tan known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Raymond Tan known as roto artist (uncredited)
  • Damien Thaller known as lead digital matte painter: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
  • Adrian Thompson known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Joel H. Thornton known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
  • Daniel Thuresson known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Eldred Tjie known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Sanju Travis known as visual effects: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Oleg Troy known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Eric Tsui known as matchmove artist: double negative (uncredited)
  • Erik Tvedt known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Ryan Urban known as compositor: Method (uncredited)
  • Jonas Ussing known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Jonathan Vaughn known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Christine Verzosa known as cg artist (uncredited)
  • Helga Victoria known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Jaikishan Vyas known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Nancey S. Wallis known as senior compositor (uncredited)
  • Diana Marie Wells known as painter (uncredited)
  • Tom Westermann known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • James Whitlam known as visual effects executive producer: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
  • Matt Wigg known as visual effects editor: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
  • Adrian Eugene Daniel Williams known as lighting artist (uncredited)
  • Malik Williams known as pipeline technical director (uncredited)
  • Patrick Woo known as assistant matchmove supervisor (uncredited)
  • Kyle Yamamoto known as head of digital studio: Hirota Paint Industries (uncredited)
  • Marzena Zareba known as vfx artist: matchmover: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Canada 8 July 2010 (Fantasia Film Festival)
  • Argentina 12 July 2010 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Canada 14 July 2010
  • Kazakhstan 14 July 2010
  • USA 14 July 2010
  • Argentina 15 July 2010
  • Greece 15 July 2010
  • Israel 15 July 2010
  • Kuwait 15 July 2010
  • Philippines 15 July 2010
  • Russia 15 July 2010
  • Serbia 15 July 2010
  • Colombia 16 July 2010
  • Turkey 16 July 2010
  • Indonesia 21 July 2010
  • South Korea 21 July 2010
  • Malaysia 22 July 2010
  • Peru 22 July 2010
  • Singapore 22 July 2010
  • Thailand 22 July 2010
  • Bulgaria 23 July 2010
  • Sweden 28 July 2010
  • Denmark 29 July 2010
  • Netherlands 29 July 2010
  • Estonia 30 July 2010
  • Finland 30 July 2010
  • Mexico 30 July 2010
  • Norway 30 July 2010
  • Poland 30 July 2010
  • Romania 30 July 2010
  • Hungary 5 August 2010
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina 6 August 2010
  • Iceland 6 August 2010
  • Belgium 11 August 2010
  • France 11 August 2010
  • Switzerland 11 August 2010 (French speaking region)
  • Spain 12 August 2010
  • Brazil 13 August 2010
  • Ireland 13 August 2010
  • Japan 13 August 2010
  • Lithuania 13 August 2010
  • UK 13 August 2010
  • Italy 18 August 2010
  • Czech Republic 19 August 2010
  • Portugal 26 August 2010
  • Uruguay 27 August 2010
  • Austria 2 September 2010
  • Germany 2 September 2010
  • Switzerland 2 September 2010 (German speaking region)
  • Australia 9 September 2010
  • China 9 September 2010
  • Slovakia 16 September 2010

MPAA: Rated PG for fantasy action violence, some mild rude humor and brief language

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database


The Sorcerers Apprentice (2010) Related Movie


Titanic (1997) Movie Poster
While She Was Out (2008) Movie Poster
In Time (2011) Movie Poster
22 Bullets (2010) Movie Poster
The Perfect Game (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on March 29, 2012 by Harry in Movies | Tags: , , , , , .

10 Comments

  1. archravenstorm from United States
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    The same people who to me are surprisingly rudely negative about thisfilm would probably say I'm too easily pleased, but I enjoy movies asescapism for the most part and see no need to pick this very enjoyablevehicle to death. Actually, some early negatives I'd read had meworried that I would be irritated I spent the money, instead I'vealready decided to buy this when it comes out.

    Overall, I'd say if you like romping easy movies like The Mummy,National Treasure, and Lake Placid you'll like this, plus refreshingly(without being sickeningly sweet) there is not one swear word orsexed-up scene, so take the older kids and Grandma. I thought NicolasCage was excellent, he looked great and can wear a leather dusterbetter than most, and there was some nice chemistry between Cage andBaruchel. Alred Molina looked like he was having fun and is such anenjoyable villain. Baruchel does a good job – he is so geeky at timesit is a tad painful – and I found myself rooting for him. The 2 mainfemale characters are lovely and appealing personalities.

    More pluses: A lively pace and I never lost interest plus a fair numberof laughs. Some interesting character twists with the oily youngrock-star magician helping Molina, and some very funny cheeky nods tothe original animated Fanatasia – watch for the nod to Star Wars. Greatand interesting special effects that made sense when they were used.Even the way the actors moved when they were doing magic was very good(for some reason the wand-waving in Harry Potter sometimes reminds meof people using a flyswatter or shaking a bug off a stick, that didn'thappen in this film).

    So no, this isn't some classic of cinema, it is what it is and is a bitthin here and there, but it's also quite good for a "magical romp" andis in no way a bad film or a waste of money. I could have done withoutthe occasional background songs which seemed designed to emphasizeromantic angst or appeal to young teenagers, but that was bearable. Isaw this at an early evening show and there were not many people in thetheater, but we all laughed and there was applause at the end, and weleft the theater smiling. Personally I think the critics panning thisare full of BS or are trying to prove what intellectuals they are. Inthe meantime see this with your family or take your friends, and thengo out and get some ice cream and sit outside and enjoy summer. Hopethey make a sequel, too.

  2. Scott Baldwin (Mohasamedi45@gmail.com) from Edmonton, Canada
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    First off guys, you have nothing to worry about. I'm not a studioplant. You can check my review profile for proof of this.

    Earlier tonight I had the chance of seeing this movie at a screeningheld by my radio station. I got the passes through them and took mygirlfriend. I admit I saw the trailer and thought, "ah, looks cool. Imay check it out in the theatres." So I went in expecting what I got inthe trailers, with not much else for expectations.

    Anyone who has seen the trailer will know what to expect- a prettystraightforward plot, with Baruchel and Cage fronting the film, tonnesof action and great special effects. To my surprise, with that as mymain expectation, I was surprised with how entertaining the movie was!Of course, you can't think it won't cheesy and cliché free. But evenwith the clichés in the film, it's still a load of fun. The plot is notamazing, but the fun, the action, and the great humor was enough tomake up for it.

    The performances are nothing short of excellent. Jay Baruchel does agreat job playing his usual "nerdy" character, if you've seen movieslike The Trotsky or She's Out of My League, or even the previews forthis movie you'll know you're not seeing anything different.Nonetheless he still does a great job and we all love his job atplaying Dave. I also loved Nicholas Cage a GREAT deal, and I don'tnormally like him, but he was great in Kick-Ass and Bad Lieutenantearlier this year, and I could kinda foretell he would continue hisawesome streak, and he does so. He plays Balthazar very mysteriouslyyet comically. Also great was Alfred Molina as Maxim and Tony Kebbell'svery flamboyant portrayal of Drake Stone.

    The action scenes are a real breath of fresh air- FINALLY a movie wherethe action scenes are comprehensible! Obviously it's a family movie soTurteltaub wouldn't choose the popular shaky-camera quick edit style.The action is really fun! There's tonnes of it and the special effectsare a good bonus too. There's tonnes of humor in the film, and it wasNOT just what you see in the trailer that was funny. There's oneparticularly hilarious scene in the middle which I won't spoil sinceit's too funny!

    Overall, while not a masterpiece, The Sorcerer's Apprentice was a funtime at the cinema, and a good film for the family, even if it leanstowards a tad frightening in some parts. That said, I'd recommend itfor sure and it'll make for a good brainless summer action flick forthe whole family.

  3. Fiendish_Dramaturgy from .: Fiendish Writings in the Dark :.
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    Dueling sorcerers, a compelling back-story, top-notch acting talent,and the Disney brand bring the idea born of Fantasia's Sorcerer'sApprentice to the big screen in a live full movie adaptation. Whilethis film did not fully live up to its potential, it is a fun moviewhich will find its way into the collection.

    This is silly and sappy just like any other live action Disney movie,and if allowed, will worm its way into the heart in a disingenuous way.If you view this film expecting Casablanca or the Godfather, you WILLbe unimpressed. But if you go in expecting to be entertained, youshouldn't be disappointed.

    The action sequences between Cage and Molina aren't elevated as much asmany would expect, due to the story centering around the kid's battle,not Balthazar's. This is another standard Disney formula wherein thekid is undeserving, unprepared, and uneducated in the ways of theSamurai but is thrust into the center of the fray, regardless. Thosewho would rail against this formula, obviously weren't there to see aDisney movie.

    All in all? The five of us ranging in age from 45 to 15, loved it. Itis clever, and creative, marrying the science of magic known by today'sstandards with the arcane stories of our past. I found it intriguingand adventurous enough not to be preachy, while still managing toeducate even the most unwilling movie goer.

    It rates an 8.4/10 from…

    the Fiend :.

  4. supercygnus from United States
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    Jay B. is funny and charming in a believably nerdy fashion; Cage is athis quirky but charismatic best; the effects are plentiful and topnotch; there's both a tragic love story and a young cute one plus ahealthy dose of clever references to Disney's epic Fantasia (from whichthis film is partially inspired). If you read this list of attributesand it caught your interest and like the idea of centuries oldsorcerers doing battle across New York in spectacular fashion then itwont matter what any other review says, you're going to want to checkthis flick out. It's funny, the cast is likable and there's a freakingdragon tearing up Chinatown (and that isn't even the finale!). On theother hand if all of this made you cringe, well nothing is going topersuade you to see it either. The truth is SORCERER'S APPRENTICE isfairly predictable, and the opening few minutes suffer a great dealfrom a completely distracting (and not needed) bit of narration but itis also solid matinée fun that I know I (and apparently the theater offolks I saw it with) really enjoyed.

  5. alen-k from Zagreb, Croatia
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    This Disney movie is fun and the effects are first grade.

    Nicolas Cage is good as expected. Same goes to Alfred Molina and it'salways nice to see Monica Bellucci.

    BUT, there is one BIG problem and that is Jay Baruchel. Why, o why,they had to put him into this movie? He ruined it completely with hisannoying appearance, voice and, above all, irritatingnot-at-all-talented acting. They should have find different actor forthis role. I don't have someone in mind but this one is very wrong.Without him it would be a much better movie.

    But, it's still entertaining, in spite of occasional not funny jokeswhich are forced into scenario. The story is bearable and neat effectspulls it out of average, slightly.

  6. Patrick Splinter from Edina, MN
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    The kids & I were trying kill some time while Mom had a baking party atthe house so we went to this with zero expectations. I was verypleasantly surprised. Nicolas Cage does a great job at the sorcerer whois looking for the "Prime Merlinian". He is the sorcerer who willinherit Merlin's powers. Our hero (David) is of course that person. Thefun is in Cage's ability to be annoyed with the kid and like him at thesame time. The CGI is enough to enhance the story but not overwhelm it.All four of my kids (ages 4-11) liked it. Some parts might be a littlescary but not too bad (a dragon clomping around is all). Fun familyflick.

    PS I also liked that the hero held a door for a girl. I pointed thatout to my boys who need to learn that.

  7. Suzq22 from Canada
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    What film, filled with fantasy, magic AND physics, mild horror,adventure, humour, great action and special effects? Why it's Disney'sThe Sorcerer's Apprentice of course. Starring Nicolas Cage and hometown(Montreal/Canadian) boy Jay Baruchel.

    "The Sorcercer's Apprentice" made its Canadian debut on Thursday July8th, as the opening film feature at the commencement of the 14thedition of the Montreal Fantasia Film Festival, hosted, as it has beenfor the past several years by Concordia University.

    In one of the venue's largest theaters, about 700 of us were treated tothe screening of said film, in advance of its opening next Wednesday,July 14th.

    And what a treat it was.

    After the general Festival opening announcements, Jay Baruchel (who wasin attendance) introduced the film to the happy hometown audience. Thenwe sat back and allowed the magic to unfold.

    Without giving too much (or anything) away, I can safely say that TheSorcercer's Apprentice was indeed an enjoyable film.

    Nic Cage made good as the "just a bit" crazy master sorcerer BalthazarBlake, on the quest to find the one who could be the next to acquireMerlin's magic and defeat the evil Morgana.

    And Baruchel proved to be well cast as the nerdy, endearing, reluctanthero / apprentice.

    With a nice, balanced blend of action, adventure and pretty coolspecial effects. The film takes the viewer on a fun ride, reminiscentof classic Disney fun family fare. And it'd also no doubt leave youlaughing out loud at some unexpected moments in dialogue.

    If you enjoyed The National Treasure movies, then you will certainlyenjoy The Sorcerer's Apprentice.

  8. phd_travel from United States
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    Overall, this is entertaining and well done. The effects are notrevolutionary but at least fit in to the story rather than detract fromit. No violence or mayhem – its OK for a younger to general audience.Main fault is the hero Dave played by Jay Baruchel isn't up to thepart.

    The script is pleasant if predictable – does the nerd hero rise to thetask and vanquish the evil forces. There could have been morehistorical witches besides Abigail Williams of Salem. There are somehumorous bits but not too many.

    Acting is better than expected. Nicholas Cage is quite good moreserious and less horsey than usual. Monica looks a little older and hastoo little screen time. Alfred Molina is convincing without beingannoying. Alice Krige (Morgana) is good and looks young. Teresa Palmer(Becky) the girlfriend acts and looks like a blonde Kristen Stewart.

    The main problem is Jay Baruchel (Dave) is a too geeky to the point ofspastic sometimes. It is painful to watch him. He lacks charm andcharisma nerdy or otherwise. He is not a cute geek. He speaks like hehas a speech impediment. Would have been better with someone more likeShia Labeouf, Justin Long or Michael Angarano if they wanted one of thenew nerd/geek heroes.

  9. g-bodyl from United States
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    Believe it or not, this is actually a pretty good movie. I was annoyedwith a few aspects of the movie such as my extreme annoyance with JayBaruchel. But I think Nic Cage carried the movie. He is a very talentedactor and he proves it in each movie he's in whether it's good or bad.

    This is about wizard named Balthazar who lives in modern day New YorkCity. He has been searching for many centuries for the perfect kid whowould be finally be his apprentice. He finally meets that kid and hetrains him to be the one to save the world.

    The acting is pretty good. Of course Nic Cage is more than good. I wasalso impressed at Alfred Molina. Jay Baruchel is very annoying here. Ijust wanted to punch him in the face.

    People compare this movie for some reason to Harry Potter. I'll say nowthat this is no Potter. This film is no masterpiece like the Potterseries but it still is good.

    Overall, this is a pretty good family movie. I would turn a deaf ear tothe critics and watch this. I rate this film 8/10.

  10. ulqcannera
    29 Mar 2012, 10:30 pm

    i was really expecting this movie to be something special.. Disney andall that.. but no.

    without nicolas cage this movie wouldn't deserve 5 min of watching..and still he was holding back the entire movie,like someone forbid himto act and just wanted him to say those lines of text in front of thecamera and be gone.

    there's no passion,no heart,just empty lines of text. and our primemerlinian? (do i really have to say how stupid that sounds? that"title" alone ruins the whole story from the start.)

    jay baruchel plays a total idiot. maybe he wasn't acting either? whydidn't they place the whole story in the past? around that 700 and someAD? such a good idea for a story ruined with this modern day stupidity.

    nothing is explained properly in the movie,intro was the mostinteresting part and lasted only for a few minutes,there was no sceneto display the love between veronica and balthazar and later on theysuddenly can't be apart?

    i could go on.. becky..that drake guy..horvath.. they weren't funny.any of them. just boring.

    all of these new movies aspire to be realistic.. and it's boring.HELLO! we already live in reality! why the hell would you want to seeit in a movie all over again?? make a fantasy movie that's a fantasyand don't mix it with this everyday crap routine. make a new betterworld and stop trying to keep this one. this is why old movies rule andnew movies suck. watch fantasia with mickey mouse instead. nuff said

Leave a Reply

CAPTCHA : *