10,000 BC (2008) Poster

10,000 BC (2008)

  • Rate: 4.9/10 total 62,783 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 7 March 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 109 min
Our Score
89/100
151 user reviews.

User Score (vote now)
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars


You're here : » » 10,000 BC (2008)...

Warning: simplexml_load_file(http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/base/videos?q=10000+BC+2008+trailer&client=ytapi-youtube-search&alt=rss&v=2&max-results=7): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 410 Gone in /home/easymovy/public_html/wp-content/themes/streamplex/functions.php on line 50

Warning: simplexml_load_file(): I/O warning : failed to load external entity "http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/base/videos?q=10000+BC+2008+trailer&client=ytapi-youtube-search&alt=rss&v=2&max-results=7" in /home/easymovy/public_html/wp-content/themes/streamplex/functions.php on line 50

10,000 BC (2008)

Share/Bookmark

10000 BC 2008tt0443649.jpg poster

  • IMDb page: 10,000 BC (2008)
  • Rate: 4.9/10 total 62,783 votes 
  • Genre: Action | Adventure | Drama | Fantasy
  • Release Date: 7 March 2008 (USA)
  • Runtime: 109 min
  • Filming Location: Namibia
  • Budget: $105,000,000(estimated)
  • Gross: $94,770,548(USA)(15 June 2008)
  • Director: Roland Emmerich
  • Stars: Camilla Belle, Steven Strait and Marco Khan
  • Original Music By: Harald Kloser  Thomas Wanker  (as Thomas Wander) 
  • Sound Mix: SDDS | Dolby Digital | DTS
  • Plot Keyword: Hunter | Journey | Epic | Tribe | Mammoth

Writing Credits By:

  • Roland Emmerich (written by) &
  • Harald Kloser (written by)

Known Trivia

  • Tim Shadbolt, the Mayor of Invercargill, New Zealand, was involved in a serious motor accident while pitching Southland, NZ, as a shooting location for this movie.
  • D’Leh is spelled “Held” backwards, “Held” being the German word for “hero”. Roland Emmerich chose this name as an easteregg.
  • The most difficult challenge for the visual effects department was creating a computer generated wet saber-tooth tiger since it required several of the most challenging elements of visual effects to be combined; fur, wet fur, water and creature animation. The tiger was created by the Double Negative visual effects company.
  • Release prints were delivered to some theaters under the false title – “King Dinosurs” (that is the actual spelling).
  • Not screened for critics – only a 20 min excerpt was shown to journalists.
  • This film features some of the alleged controversies in history – the construction of the great pyramids 12,000 years ago, almost 7,500 years earlier, the existence of the Ben-Ben stone (the pyramidion stone that is now missing from the top of the Khafre pyramid), the correlation between the position of the pyramids and the stars from the Orion constellation (associated by the Egyptians with the god Osiris), the Sphinx with a head of a lion allegedly correlated with the Leo constellation rising to the east (at the same time when Orion is in conjunction with the Giza pyramid complex) and the possible nonhuman origin of the first kings of Egypt.
  • Reference is also made to the Platonic theory that the construction techniques used in Egypt were imported from the ancient lost civilization of Atlantis. The movie makers include a glimpse of a map showing one of the putative locations of Atlantis, off the coast of Spain.
  • The star constellation called the ‘sign of the warrior’ is actually the constellation Orion, which also played a key role in deciphering ancient signs in Stargate, also directed by Roland Emmerich.
  • D’Leh refers to a star as the one that never moves. That would be the North Star, which appears stationary in the northern night sky. Due to the Earth’s 26,000 year precession period, in 10,000 BC the North Star was Vega, which is the fifth brightest star in the sky. It would have been very obvious in the dark sky at that time.

Goofs: Errors in geography: The terror birds that attacked in the forest lived in South America not Europe, Asia, or Africa. (Regardless, they died out at least one million years ago, and were not extant in 10,000 BC.)

Plot: A prehistoric epic that follows a young mammoth hunter's journey through uncharted territory to secure the future of his tribe. Full summary »  »

Story: A prehistoric epic that follows a young mammoth hunter named D'Leh's journey through uncharted territory to secure the future of his tribe. When a band of mysterious horse-riding warlords raid the Yaghal camp and kidnaps his heart's desire – the beautiful Evolet along with many others, D'Leh is forced to lead a small group of hunters south to pursue the warlords to the end of the world to save her. Driven by destiny, the unlikely band of warriors must battle saber-toothed cats and terror birds in the Levant.Written by Anthony Pereyra {hypersonic91@yahoo.com}  

Synopsis

Synopsis: In a remote mountain tribe, the young hunter, D’Leh (Steven Strait), has found his heart’s passion — the beautiful Evolet (Camilla Belle). When a band of mysterious warlords raid his village and kidnap Evolet, D’Leh is forced to lead a small group of hunters to pursue the warlords to the end of the world to save her. Driven by destiny, the unlikely band of warriors must battle saber-tooth tigers and prehistoric predators and, at their heroic journey’s end, they uncover a Lost Civilization. Their ultimate fate lies in an empire beyond imagination, where great pyramids reach into the skies. Here they will take their stand against a powerful god who has brutally enslaved their people.

 

FullCast & Crew

Produced By:

  • Aaron Boyd known as co-producer
  • Aaron Boyd known as producer: second unit
  • Sarah Bradshaw known as executive producer
  • Roland Emmerich known as producer
  • William Fay known as executive producer
  • Murray Francis known as supervising producer: New Zealand (as Murray 'Muzza' Francis)
  • Mark Gordon known as producer
  • Genevieve Hofmeyr known as supervising producer: South Africa, Moonlighting Films
  • Tom Karnowski known as executive producer
  • Harald Kloser known as executive producer
  • Scott Mednick known as executive producer
  • Thomas Tull known as executive producer
  • Oswald von Richthofen known as co-producer (as Ossie von Richthofen)
  • Michael Wimer known as producer
  • Kirstin Winkler known as associate producer

FullCast & Crew:

  • Steven Strait known as D'Leh
  • Camilla Belle known as Evolet
  • Cliff Curtis known as Tic'Tic
  • Joel Virgel known as Nakudu
  • Affif Ben Badra known as Warlord (as Ben Badra)
  • Mo Zinal known as Ka'Ren (as Mo Zainal)
  • Nathanael Baring known as Baku
  • Mona Hammond known as Old Mother
  • Marco Khan known as One-Eye
  • Reece Ritchie known as Moha
  • Joel Fry known as Lu'kibu
  • Omar Sharif known as Narrator (voice)
  • Kristian Beazley known as D'Leh's Father
  • Junior Oliphant known as Tudu
  • Louise Tu'u known as Baku's Mother
  • Jacob Renton known as Young D'Leh
  • Grayson Hunt Urwin known as Young Evolet
  • Farouk Valley-Omar known as High Priest (as Fahruq Ismail Valley-Omar)
  • Boubacar Babiane known as Quina (as Boubacar Badiane)
  • Joe Vaz known as Chief of Guards
  • Charles Baloyi known as Gatto
  • Tim Barlow known as Pyramid God
  • Gabriel Malema known as Kawu
  • Mark Simmons known as Sono
  • Hannah Westbury known as Cala
  • Antonio Fisher known as Young Priest #1
  • Steven Afrikaner known as Young Priest #2
  • David Dennis known as Slave Guard #1
  • Antonio Caprari known as Slave Guard #2
  • Matthew Navin known as Young Ka'ren
  • Nimiah Rodgers known as Young Moha
  • Kolby Pistak known as Young Lu'Kibu
  • Ben Hart known as Young Hunter
  • Ben Coyle-Larner known as Young Hunter
  • Joshua Peters known as Young Hunter
  • Heberth Somaeb known as River Tribe Chief
  • Sadrag Nakale known as Old Hunter
  • Mykhail Cohen known as Young Child
  • Janine Manuel known as Young Child
  • Kabelo Murray known as Young Child

..

 

Supporting Department

Makeup Department:
  • Chiara Allegrucci known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Chiara Allegrucci known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Michele Barber known as hair stylist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Michele Barber known as makeup artist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Isobel Behrens known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Isobel Behrens known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Dayne Braine known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Dayne Braine known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Dagogo Diminas known as hair stylist: crowd (as Dagogo Demenas)
  • Dagogo Diminas known as makeup artist: crowd (as Dagogo Demenas)
  • Jordan Dodson known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Jordan Dodson known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Natasha du Toit known as hair stylist: crowd (as Natascha DuToit)
  • Natasha du Toit known as makeup artist: crowd (as Natascha DuToit)
  • Raine Edwards known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Raine Edwards known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Tamrin Eveleigh known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Tamrin Eveleigh known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Carla Fourie known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Carla Fourie known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Susan Glass known as hair stylist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Susan Glass known as makeup artist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Amy Gregson known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Amy Gregson known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Nikky Haberle known as contact lens technician (as Nikky Haeberle)
  • Louise Harris known as hair stylist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Louise Harris known as makeup artist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Marc Hollenstein known as hair stylist
  • Marc Hollenstein known as makeup artist
  • Kathrin Hoth known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Kathrin Hoth known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Frankie Karena known as hair stylist: Cliff Curtis (as Leanne 'Frankie' Karena)
  • Frankie Karena known as makeup artist: Cliff Curtis (as Leanne 'Frankie' Karena)
  • Davina Lamont known as contact lens technician: New Zealand
  • Davina Lamont known as makeup artist
  • Maya Lewis known as hair stylist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Maya Lewis known as makeup artist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Marisa Lourens known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Marisa Lourens known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Leonard MacDonald known as makeup animatronics
  • Jessica Magontier known as makeup artist
  • Zan Mariehannekom known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Zan Mariehannekom known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Thomas Nellen known as hair designer
  • Thomas Nellen known as makeup designer
  • Jekaterina Oertel known as key hair stylist
  • Jekaterina Oertel known as key makeup artist
  • Liz Olivier known as makeup artist
  • Jakob Peier known as hair stylist
  • Jakob Peier known as makeup artist
  • Michele Perry known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Michele Perry known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Colin Polson known as hair stylist supervisor: crowd
  • Colin Polson known as makeup artist supervisor: tribe
  • Marnette Rossouw known as hair stylist: crowd (as Marnet Rossouw)
  • Marnette Rossouw known as makeup artist: crowd (as Marnet Rossouw)
  • Sarah Rubano known as hair stylist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Sarah Rubano known as makeup artist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Claire Rutledge known as hair stylist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Claire Rutledge known as makeup artist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Christa Schoeman known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Christa Schoeman known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Joanne Scott known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Joanne Scott known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Gayl Shelly known as hair stylist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Gayl Shelly known as makeup artist: crowd, New Zealand
  • Rochelle Sissing known as hair stylist: crowd (as Rochelle Sissling)
  • Rochelle Sissing known as makeup artist: crowd, New Zealand (as Rochelle Sissling)
  • Kerry Skelton known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Kerry Skelton known as hair stylist: second unit
  • Kerry Skelton known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Kerry Skelton known as makeup artist: second unit
  • Mandy Smit known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Mandy Smit known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Ailie Smith known as makeup artist
  • Meike Smith known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Meike Smith known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Kylie Strathdee known as hair stylist coordinator: second unit (as Kylee Strathdee)
  • Kylie Strathdee known as makeup artist coordinator: second unit (as Kylee Strathdee)
  • Simone Stubbs known as hair stylist supervisor: crowd
  • Simone Stubbs known as makeup artist supervisor: crowd
  • Megan Tanner known as department head hair stylist: crowd
  • Megan Tanner known as department head makeup artist: crowd
  • Juanette Van Der Merwe known as hair stylist: crowd (as Juanette Van Der Merve)
  • Juanette Van Der Merwe known as makeup artist: crowd (as Juanette Van Der Merve)
  • Megan Emma van Heerden known as hair stylist: crowd (as Megan van Heeden)
  • Megan Emma van Heerden known as makeup artist: crowd (as Megan van Heeden)
  • Lian van Wyk known as hair stylist: crowd
  • Lian van Wyk known as makeup artist: crowd
  • Nicolette Van Wyk known as prosthetic makeup artist
  • Clinton Smith known as contact lens consultant (uncredited)
  • Clinton Smith known as prosthetics fabrication (uncredited)

Art Department:

  • Mogammat Faiz Adams known as set builder
  • Craig Angilley known as prop fabricator
  • Robert Arthur known as set builder
  • Robert Askwith known as scenic
  • Graham Aston known as head fabricator: New Zealand
  • Robin Auld known as supervising art director: Namibia
  • Igsaan Baradien known as welder
  • Sacha Beattie known as set dresser
  • Mogammat Igshaan Benjamin known as set builder
  • Kenneth Berg known as construction foreman (as Ken Berg)
  • Michael Berg known as supervising art director: South Africa
  • Derek Charles Bezuidenhout known as stagehand
  • Michael Bierman known as set builder
  • Bridget Bird known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Daniel Birt known as set dresser: New Zealand
  • Dan Blanchard known as prop maker: New Zealand
  • Daniel Botha known as prop fabricator
  • Daniel Botha known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Nicholas Botha known as lead greensman
  • Kevin Bradshaw known as leatherworker: New Zealand
  • Andries Breytenbach known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Thomas Brown known as draughtsperson (as Tom Brown)
  • Robin Hugh Bullen-Smith known as set builder
  • Stewart Burchall known as scenic artist (as Stewart Burchill)
  • Shamus Butt known as stand-by props: New Zealand splinter unit
  • Carl Canter-Visscher known as prop maker: New Zealand
  • Robert Cardoso known as set dresser
  • Robert Carlisle known as fabrication supervisor
  • Oliver Carroll known as assistant art director
  • Tony Chance known as storyboard artist
  • Thembela Charlie known as sculptor/fabricator
  • David Chils known as head carpenter (as David Childs)
  • Phil Chitty known as construction manager: New Zealand
  • Charmaine Cleaver known as construction coordinator
  • Greg Cleaver known as construction foreman
  • Arnold Cloete known as set builder
  • Peter Collias known as scenic artist
  • Nick Connor known as draughtsman: New Zealand
  • Jules Cook known as supervising art director: New Zealand
  • Jill Cormack known as lead set dresser: New Zealand
  • Antony Cousins known as blue screen construction (as Antony Cousens)
  • Peter Coy known as assistant construction manager
  • Bertram Dagan known as lead greensman
  • William Dartnell known as set builder
  • Dean Davel known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Mike Day known as mouldmaker: New Zealand
  • Johannes de Lange known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Francois Hendrick de Villiers known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Jake Diggins known as set builder
  • Tina Driedijk known as scenic
  • Mogamat Du Perez known as welder
  • Louis Du Preez known as concept artist (as Louis Alwyn du Preez)
  • Natasha du Toit known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Joe Dunckley known as weapons and props
  • Storm Dyssell known as stand-by props
  • Jeff Edgecomb known as prop maker: New Zealand (as Jeff Edgecombe)
  • Guinevere Enslim known as lead greensman
  • Danny Feltham known as fabricator: New Zealand
  • Darren Fieldhouse known as set builder
  • Pierre Fourie known as scenic
  • Stanley Frans known as prop fabricator
  • Hoosain Gamieldien known as stagehand
  • Lyall Gardiner known as hod stagehand
  • Marco Gaudetti known as fabrication head
  • Brian Glaser known as construction foreman
  • Jeanette Goode known as set dresser: New Zealand
  • Scott Andrew Graham known as head carpenter
  • Reanne Gray known as draughtsperson
  • John Greaves known as storyboard artist
  • Christopher Grindley known as lead greensman: second unit
  • Marco Guidetti known as fabrication head
  • Dankert Guillaume known as set dresser
  • Patrick Hanenberger known as concept artist
  • Troy Hannett known as head scenic: New Zealand
  • Wade Hannett known as scenic artist
  • Etienne Harris known as scenic
  • Ray Harvie known as storyboard artist
  • Michelle Haugh known as sculptor: New Zealand
  • George William Hay known as prop fabricator
  • Erefaan Haywood known as stagehand
  • Russell Hoffman known as head greensman: New Zealand
  • Terence Hoffman known as construction foreman
  • Jason Holland known as scenic artist
  • Tim Holman known as mouldmaker: New Zealand
  • Janelle Hope known as art department coordinator: New Zealand
  • Alastair Hopwood known as prop maker: New Zealand
  • Alastair Hopwood known as sculptor: New Zealand
  • Barry Horne known as construction foreman
  • Jenny-Lynne Hucks known as fabrication head
  • Mark Hughes known as lead greensman
  • Marius Hugo known as stagehand
  • Jason Human known as prop fabricator
  • Jason Human known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Patricia Johnson known as draughtsperson
  • Paula Jones known as art department coordinator (credit only)
  • Lesley Jooste known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Daniel Kelly known as prop maker: New Zealand (as Dan Kelly)
  • Angelique Coralie Kendal known as prop fabricator
  • David John Koch known as set builder
  • Wilfred Kok known as head carpenter
  • Jérôme Krowicki known as assistant construction manager (as Jerome Krowicki)
  • Talitha La Grange known as scenic artist
  • Mathieu Lauffray known as concept artist
  • Seeta Lingam known as draughtsperson
  • Janet Lombard known as construction coordinator
  • John Lott known as weapon props: New Zealand
  • Alfred Ialii Maack known as set finishing painter (as Alfred Maack)
  • Monde Mambina known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Thabile Fabio Mbazwana known as assistant set dresser
  • David McHenry known as draughtsperson
  • Victoria McKenzie known as propmaker
  • Andy McLaren known as set dresser: second unit
  • Andy McLaren known as stand-by props: New Zealand splinter unit
  • Dennis McVay known as head carpenter
  • Michael Meier known as concept artist
  • Sarah Metcalfe known as construction coordinator
  • Clementine Miller known as art department assistant
  • Gareth Mills known as set dresser: New Zealand
  • John Moolenschot known as carpenter
  • Matthew 'Wildman' James Morris known as leatherworker: New Zealand
  • Tracy Moseley known as art department coordinator: South Africa
  • Jean-Marc Mouligne known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Justine Muxlow known as property master: New Zealand
  • Olaf Nel known as draughtsperson
  • Justice Nhlapo known as swing gang boss
  • Patrick O'Connor known as lead carpenter
  • Ludwika Ogorzelec known as sculpture artist
  • Bogdan Olariu known as sculptor/fabricator (as Olariu Bogdan Dragos)
  • Mildre Oosthizen known as prop fabricator (as Mildre Oosthuizen)
  • Fabien Ouvrard known as concept artist
  • Lisa-Marie Pansegrouw known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Alexandru Papuc known as sculptor/fabricator (as Alexandra Papuc)
  • Robbie Penny known as greens supervisor: New Zealand
  • Andrian Pentz known as set builder
  • Jaap Pieterse known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Santiago Isidro Pin known as scenic artist (as Santiago Isidro-Pin)
  • Clive Pollick known as construction coordinator
  • Guy Potgieter known as set dresser
  • Gigi Potter known as construction administrator
  • Marius Pretorius known as scenic (as Marius-Lee Pretorius)
  • Su Pröbster known as set dresser: New Zealand (as Sue Proebster)
  • Spencer Pullon known as scenic
  • Ross Rayners known as props coordinator (as Cornel 'Ross' Roswell Rayners)
  • Ross Rayners known as set dressing coordinator (as Cornel 'Ross' Roswell Rayners)
  • Aristides Reiner Marinos known as prop fabricator
  • Simon Rhodes known as greens coordinator
  • Donovan David Richmond known as set dresser
  • Francois Riley known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Jochen Rohrig known as assistant construction manager
  • Richard Rubidge known as scenic
  • Gordon Russell known as construction lead hand
  • Spook Russell known as head of department lead greensman
  • Christina Salvatore known as prop fabricator
  • Ismael Samuels known as lead stage man
  • Steven Saunders known as prop fabricator
  • Steven Saunders known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Maria Christine Siebert known as set dresser
  • Maeve Slemon known as art department coordinator
  • Maeve Slemon known as miniatures set dresser
  • Wynand Smit known as stand-by props
  • Gary Smith known as property master
  • Brendan Smithers known as construction manager
  • Molly Sole known as concept modeller
  • Lucy Spofforth known as assistant art director: additional unit
  • Anthony Stanger known as construction: tower, miniature unit
  • Mark Stephen known as art department assistant
  • Mark Stephen known as draughtsman
  • Troy Stephens known as scenic artist
  • Florian Stiege known as stagehand: Namibia
  • Danny Strachan known as hod painter
  • Hayley Easton Street known as visual effects art director (as Hayley Easton-Street)
  • Quinton Strydom known as set builder
  • Jessica Taljaard known as construction coordinator
  • John Tillings known as set dresser: New Zealand
  • Jan Tooley known as welder
  • Mihail Tudor known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Catalin Udrea Turoiu known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Jacobus Uys van de Merwe known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Ange van der Laan known as production coordinator: New Zealand
  • Lisa Van Der Merwe known as construction coordinator
  • Cobus Van Der Waal known as props assistant (as Kobus van der Wal)
  • Luke Jan van Reenen known as scenic
  • David van Rensburg known as props buyer
  • Adrianes van Staden known as construction: tower, miniature unit
  • Cecelia van Straaten known as draughtsperson/model maker
  • Patricia Victor known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Wikua Visser known as construction: tower, miniature unit
  • Mark Walker known as set dressing leadman
  • Lynn Mercia Watkins known as scenic
  • Dana Weiner known as scenic
  • Wilelm Wessels known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Hamish Whitecross known as draughtsperson
  • Allana Willcox known as scenic
  • Fazlin Williams known as prop fabricator
  • Lorette Francis Williams known as sculptor/fabricator
  • Graeme Cowie known as 3D designer (uncredited)
  • Andrew Gouveia known as carpenter (uncredited)
  • Lloyd Msimanga known as swing gang (uncredited)
  • Johan Oosthuizen known as set dresser (uncredited)
  • Santiago Isidro Pin known as head scenic artist (uncredited)
  • Jon Poole known as lead fabricator (uncredited)
  • Denis Schnegg known as senior draughtsman: model unit (uncredited)
  • Clinton Smith known as construction propmaker (uncredited)
  • Danny Strachan known as hod scenic painter (uncredited)

..

 

Company

Production Companies:

  • Warner Bros. Pictures (presents)
  • Legendary Pictures (in association with)
  • Centropolis Entertainment (production)
  • The Department of Trade and Industry of South Africa (produced with the assistance of)
  • Moonlighting Films

Other Companies:

  • ARRI  camera equipment
  • Adacc  
  • Air Lyndhurst Studios  music recorded and mixed at (as Air Lyndhurst, London)
  • Audiolink Radio Communications  walkie talkies
  • Capital FX  titles
  • De Lane Lea  sound re-recording
  • Decca Records  soundtrack
  • Gamma & Density  on-set color correction (as Gamma and Density's 3CP system)
  • Gearbox Sound and Vision  additional ProTools systems supplied by
  • Hothouse Music  music supervision by
  • London Metropolitan Orchestra, The  music performed by
  • Mayflower Studios  adr recording studio
  • Media Safety  health & safety
  • Midnight Transfer  DI scanning
  • Moonlighting Films  production services: South Africa
  • Park Road Post  post-production facilities
  • Professional Negative Cutting  negative management (as PNC)
  • Remote Camera Systems  remote camera systems
  • Rockbottom Rentals  cell phone rentals
  • Salon  Avid HD editing equipment provided by
  • Senate Visual Effects, The  titles
  • Technicolor Creative Services  digital intermediate
  • Technicolor  release printing
  • Tenon Media  UK audit and accountancy

Distributors:

  • 20th Century Fox (2008) (Malaysia) (theatrical)
  • Continental Film (2008) (Slovakia) (theatrical)
  • Fox-Warner (2008) (Switzerland) (theatrical)
  • Karo Premiere (2008) (Russia) (theatrical)
  • Sandrew Metronome Distribution Sverige AB (2008) (Sweden) (theatrical)
  • Sandrew Metronome Distribution (2008) (Finland) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment (2008) (Canada) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. Pictures (2008) (USA) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Argentina) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Czech Republic) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Germany) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (UK) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Philippines) (theatrical)
  • Warner Bros. (2008) (Singapore) (theatrical)
  • Argentina Video Home (2008) (Argentina) (DVD)
  • Argentina Video Home (2009) (Argentina) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Continental Film (2008) (Croatia) (all media)
  • Film1 (2009) (Netherlands) (TV) (limited)
  • Veronica (2011) (Netherlands) (TV)
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Finland Oy (2008) (Finland) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Canada) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Switzerland) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Germany) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Netherlands) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Sweden) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (Sweden) (DVD) (Blu-ray)
  • Warner Home Video (2008) (USA) (DVD)
  • Warner Home Vídeo (2008) (Brazil) (DVD)

..

 

Other Stuff

Special Effects:

  • Double Negative (visual effects)
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC) (visual effects)
  • Machine (visual effects)
  • Senate Visual Effects, The (visual effects)
  • Nvizage (previsualization)
  • Magicon (miniature construction)
  • Lidar Services (3-D scanning and modelling)
  • Plowman Craven & Associates (cyberscanning and digital modelling) (as Plowman Craven)
  • AudioMotion (motion capture) (as AudioMotion Studios Limited)
  • Tatopoulos Studios (creature design)
  • Cinesite (super 2K scanning and recording)
  • Moving Picture Company (MPC) (digital film mastering)

Visual Effects by:

  • Tony Abejuro known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Matthew Adams known as compositor: MPC
  • Nicolas Aithadi known as visual effects supervisor: MPC
  • Nigel Ankers known as digital artist: MPC
  • Christopher Anthony known as digital artist: MPC (as Christopher M. Anthony)
  • David Armitage known as animator: MPC
  • Chris Armsden known as software development: MPC
  • Gabriel Arnold known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Jaume Arteman known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Myles Asseter known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Laraib Atta known as visual effects
  • Drago Avdalovic known as character rigger: MPC
  • Andrew Baggarley known as cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Lucy Bailey known as software development: MPC
  • Luke Bailey known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Kamilla Bak known as visual effects: Machine
  • Richard Baker known as compositing supervisor: MPC
  • Aram Balakjian known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Terence Bannon known as animator: Double Negative (as Terry Bannon)
  • Adrian Banton known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Daniel Barrow known as visual effects production manager (as Dan Barrow)
  • David Basalla known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Peta Bayley known as animator: MPC
  • Andy Bean known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative (as Andrew Bean)
  • Robin Beard known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Michael Bell known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Paul Bellany known as compositor: Double Negative
  • David Bennett known as animator: Double Negative
  • Stephen Bennett known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Frank Berbert known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Petter Bergmark known as digital texture painter: Double Negative
  • Hitesh Bharadia known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Kevin Blom known as animator: MPC
  • Jim Bowers known as matte painter: Double Negative
  • Andre Braithwaite known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Michael Brazelton known as compositor: MPC
  • Jamie Briens known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Richard Briscoe known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Andre Brizard known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jon R. Brown known as visual effects data wrangler (as Jonathan Brown)
  • Kari Brown known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Nik Brownlee known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jens Bukowsky known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Astrid Busser-Casas known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Eamonn Butler known as visual effects animation supervisor: Double Negative (as Eamon Butler)
  • Naomi Butler known as roto/prep artist
  • Hamza Butt known as cg modeller: MPC
  • Allison Cain known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Daniel Cairnie known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Neil Canterbury known as background artist: MPC
  • Jon Capleton known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Jordi Cardus known as digital artist: MPC
  • Marco Carpagnano known as animator: MPC
  • Ean Carr known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Tom Carrick known as animator: MPC
  • Bimla Chall known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Mike Chambers known as additional visual effects producer
  • Martin Chamney known as previs supervisor: Nvizage
  • Adriano Cirulli known as compositor: MPC
  • Helen Clare known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Rhys Claringbull known as cg modeller: MPC
  • Richard Clarke known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Rebecca Clay known as roto artist
  • Jeff Clifford known as software development: Double Negative
  • Roberto Clochiatti known as cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Emily Cobb known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Isabel Cody known as postvis supervisor: Nvizage
  • Ben Cole known as software development: MPC
  • Ross Colgan known as systems support: MPC
  • Loraine Cooper known as compositor: MPC
  • Scott Cooper known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Will Correia known as animator: Double Negative
  • Dayne Cowan known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Craig Crane known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Zoe Cranley known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Al Crate known as software development: Double Negative
  • Alastair Crawford known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Tyson Cross known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Neil Culley known as digital artist
  • Uzma Curtis known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Mike Cusack known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Huong Dam known as digital artist (as Hong Dam)
  • Philipp Danner known as compositor: Double Negative (as Phillip Danner)
  • Edward L. Dark known as visual effects production assistant (as Ed Dark)
  • Haslina Dasley known as cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Giles Davies known as cg modeller: MPC
  • Luan Davis known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Mark Andrew De La Garza known as lead cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Paul Deely known as spydercam rigger: miniature unit
  • Robb Denovan known as animator: MPC
  • Rahul Deshprabhu known as digital artist: MPC
  • Ciaran Devine known as lead cg effects artist: MPC
  • Keith Devlin known as visual effects: Machine
  • Feliciano di Giorgio known as compositor: MPC
  • Michael Dohne known as compositor: MPC
  • Andy Doyle known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Miles Drake known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Tim Drnec known as spydercam supervisor: miniature unit
  • Jan Dubberke known as compositor: MPC
  • Benoit Dubuc known as animator: MPC
  • Hasraf Dulull known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Jonathan East known as render wrangler
  • Chris Eborn known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Curtis Edwards known as CG supervisor: MPC
  • Curtis Edwards known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Tom Edwards known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Graeme Eglin known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Philip English known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Valentina Ercolani known as character rigger: MPC
  • James D. Etherington known as compositor: Double Negative (as James Etherington)
  • Huw J. Evans known as digital artist: Double Negative (as Huw Evans)
  • Jenni Eynon known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Theo Facey known as character rigging supervisor: Double Negative
  • Lawrence Fagan known as spydercam rigger: miniature unit
  • Damien Fangou known as software development supervisor: MPC (as Damien Fagnou)
  • Kenneth Fanning known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative (as Ken Fanning)
  • Alison Farmer known as digital texture painter: Double Negative
  • Andy Feery known as animator: MPC
  • Bruno Fernandes known as visual effects: Machine
  • Igor Fiorentini known as compositor: MPC
  • Greg Fisher known as animation supervisor: MPC
  • Niall Flinn known as digital artist: MPC
  • Nicola Fontana known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • James Foster known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Daniel Fotheringham known as animator
  • Mike Foyle known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Elisabeth Franklin known as animator: MPC
  • Andy Fraser known as animator: Double Negative
  • Evan Fraser known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Sascha Fromeyer known as digital artist
  • Drew Fulcher known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Pawl Fulker known as pre-visualization artist
  • Aldo Gagliardi known as animator: MPC
  • Michael Gaiser known as digital artist: MPC
  • Jigesh Gajjar known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Stefan Galleithner known as 3D motion control previsualization: miniature unit
  • Christoph Gaudl known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Philippe Gaulier known as texture artist: MPC
  • Gabriel Gelade known as animator: Double Negative
  • Mikael Genachte-Lebail known as background artist: MPC
  • Clement Gerard known as background artist: MPC
  • Maria Giannakouros known as sequence lead: Double Negative (as Maria Giannakourou)
  • Jami Gigot known as previs artist: Nvizage (as Jamie Gigot)
  • Mike Gilbert known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Walter Gilbert known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Rohit Gill known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Lucinda Glenn known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Steve Godfrey known as digital artist: Double Negative (as Steven Godfrey)
  • Tom Goodenough known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Holly Gosnell known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Hayden Goulding known as visual effects production assistant
  • Karen E. Goulekas known as visual effects supervisor (as Karen Goulekas)
  • Pierre Grage known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Gavin Graham known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Jimmi Gravesen known as software development: MPC
  • Joel Green known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Dave Gregory known as software development: MPC (as David Gregory)
  • Gavin Gregory known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Dave Griffiths known as compositor: MPC (as David Griffiths)
  • Tom Griffiths known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Jessica Groom known as digital artist: MPC
  • Ummi Gudjonsson known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Diego Guerrero known as cg lighting artist: MPC (as Diego G. Guerrero)
  • Alex Guri known as compositor: MPC
  • David Gurrea known as texture artist: MPC
  • James Guy known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Mikael Hakansson known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Alexis Hall known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jerry Hall known as digital artist
  • Robert Hall known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Faraz Hameed known as previs supervisor: Nvizage
  • Qian Han known as compositor: MPC
  • Pete Hanson known as technical support: Double Negative (as Peter Hanson)
  • Jeremy Hardin known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Mick Harper known as visual effects: The Senate VFX
  • Jason Harris known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Gavin Harrison known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Chris Hart known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Nic Hatch known as previs supervisor: Nvizage
  • Richard Helliwell known as technical support: MPC
  • Robert Helms known as character rigger: Double Negative
  • Robert Hemmings known as visual effects animation supervisor: Double Negative (as Rob Hemmings)
  • Barrie Hemsley known as visual effects producer
  • Aeon Henderson known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Bjorn Henriksson known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Clare Herbert known as additional visual effects coordinator
  • Julio Del Rio Hernandez known as animator: MPC
  • Martin Hession known as texture artist: MPC
  • Boris Hiestand known as animator: MPC (as Boris Heistand)
  • Richard Higham known as visual effects: The Senate VFX
  • Alex Hislop known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Henrik Hoffgaard known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Paul Hogbin known as software development: Double Negative
  • Matthew Holben known as digital effects production supervisor: Double Negative
  • Vlad Holst known as background artist: MPC
  • Jessica Hoogendyk known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Alex Hope known as digital effects production supervisor: Double Negative
  • Rob Hopper known as digital artist: MPC
  • Nicola Hoyle known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Robert Hughes known as software development: MPC (as Rob Hughes)
  • Chris Hunter known as visual effects production assistant
  • Ryan Hutchings known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Changeui Im known as digital artist: Double Negative (as Kan Im)
  • Ludovic Iochem known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Matthew Jacques known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Oliver James known as software development: Double Negative
  • Benoît Jaubert known as texture artist: MPC (as Benoit Joubert)
  • Henry Jefferson known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Paul Jewell known as digital artist: MPC
  • Ben Jones known as digital artist: MPC
  • Keith Jones known as matchmove Artist: MPC
  • Keith Jones known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Owen Jones known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Tim Jones known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Abraham Kambanopoulos known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • John Kay known as animator: Double Negative
  • John Kay known as previz animator: NVizage
  • Peng Ke known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Mark Kennedy known as visual effects: Machine
  • Christopher Kilshaw known as cg sequence supervisor: Double Negative (as Chris Kilshaw)
  • John Kilshaw known as cg sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Tom Kimberley known as compositor: MPC
  • Balazs Kiss known as lead cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Jesper Kjölsrud known as visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
  • Richard Klein known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Marcin Kolendo known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Edmund Kolloen known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Arek Komorowski known as compositor: MPC
  • Robin Konieczny known as digital artist
  • Jason Kotey known as animator: MPC
  • Matt Kowaliszyn known as animator: MPC
  • Sylvia Kratzsch known as technical support: MPC
  • Benjamin Krebs known as compositor: MPC
  • Dan Kripac known as shader artist: Double Negative
  • Jakub Krompolc known as character rigger: MPC
  • Martin Kupski known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Peter Kyme known as software development: Double Negative
  • Serena Lam known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Joe Lamont-Fisher known as software development: Double Negative
  • Donna Lanasa known as cg sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Anders Langlands known as shader artist: MPC
  • Alberto Lara known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Pedro Lara known as compositor: MPC
  • Emma Larsson known as digital effects assistant: Double Negative
  • Stuart Lashley known as compositor: MPC
  • Stafford Lawrence known as animator: Double Negative
  • Isaac Layish known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Matthew Leach known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Rick Leary known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Jean-Pascal Leblanc known as digital artist: MPC
  • Gavin Lewis known as texture artist: MPC
  • Simon Lewis known as animator: MPC
  • Bjorn Liljequist known as cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Nerys Lincoln known as texture artist: MPC
  • Mattias Lindahl known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Eugene Lipkin known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Bryan Litson known as cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Andrew Lockley known as compositing supervisor: Double Negative (as Andy Lockley)
  • John Lockwood known as visual effects: Machine
  • Taz Lodder known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Susan Luciani known as additional visual effects coordinator (as Su Luciani)
  • David Luke known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Steve Lynn known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Natalie MacDonald known as compositor: MPC
  • Angela Magrath known as character rigger: MPC
  • Shahid Malik known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Gianni Malpeli known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Tony Man known as compositor: MPC (as Tony Yiu Keung Man)
  • Tony Man known as digital compositor
  • Kevin Mannens known as digital artist: MPC
  • Howard Margolius known as digital artist: MPC
  • Shaun Marnewick known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Jan Maroske known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Christopher Marshall known as animator: MPC (as Chris Marshall)
  • Angel Pedro Martinez known as senior modelmaker
  • Zebedee Massey known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Javad Matoorian-Pour known as roto/prep
  • Dirk Mauche known as cg modeller: MPC
  • Paul Maurice known as hd scanning and modelling supervisor: Lidar Services
  • Thomas Mawby known as cg sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • David Mayhew known as cg modeller: MPC
  • Stuart McAra known as visual effects producer: Double Negative
  • Alan McCabe known as technical support: MPC
  • Andrew McDonald known as lead cg modeller: MPC
  • Jason McDonald known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Victoria McDowell known as visual effects production manager
  • Andrew McEvoy known as animator: Double Negative (as Andy McEvoy)
  • Colin McEvoy known as animator: Double Negative
  • Rodney J. McFall known as cg supervisor: Double Negative (as Rodney McFall)
  • Lindsay McFarlane known as visual effects coordinator: miniatures
  • Claire McLachlan known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Paul McWilliams known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Naveen Medaram known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Gurel Mehmet known as matte painter: Double Negative
  • Tom Melson known as software development: MPC
  • Craig Mepham known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Charlotte Merrill known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Stuart Messinger known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Ellen E. Miki known as rotoscope artist: MPC (as Ellen Miki)
  • Jessica Millar known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative (as Jessica Braun)
  • Luke Millar known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Daniel Miller known as compositor: MPC
  • Sangita Mistry known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Jim Mitchell known as visual effects supervisor
  • John Moffett known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Soumyashree Mohapatra known as animator: MPC
  • Matthew Moore known as digital artist: MPC
  • Fernanda Moreno known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Gwilym Morris known as animator: Double Negative
  • Harry Mukhopadhyay known as digital artist: MPC
  • Ryan Mullany known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Noel Mulvaney known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Tristan Myles known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Marcell Nagy known as environment technical director: MPC
  • Jan Natarajan known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Martin Newcombe known as texture artist: MPC
  • Elliot Newman known as lead cg modeller: MPC
  • Mark Newport known as digital artist: MPC
  • Martin Nguyen known as cg sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Timo-Pekko Nieminen known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Paul Norris known as compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Rich Nosworthy known as background artist: MPC (as Richard Nosworthy)
  • Kevin O'Connor known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Tom O'Flaherty known as animator: Double Negative
  • Alban Orlhiac known as lead texture artist: MPC
  • Matthew Ovens known as shader artist: MPC
  • Gruff Owen known as compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Matthew Packham known as compositor: MPC (as Matt Packham)
  • Luis Pages known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Tahir Palali known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Peter Panton known as animator: Double Negative
  • Zissis Papatzikis known as digital artist
  • Martin Parsons known as character rigging supervisor: Double Negative
  • Adam Paschke known as compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Ami Patel known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Tilman Paulin known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Joe Pavlo known as digital artist (as Joseph Pavlo)
  • Geoff Pedder known as cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Tom Pegg known as digital artist
  • Kim Phelan known as visual effects: Machine
  • Stephen Piper known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Fred Place known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Ian Plumb known as digital artist
  • Pietro Ponti known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Carlos Poon known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Tim Pounds-Cornish known as visual effects editor: MPC
  • Donna Poynton known as roto/prep artist: MPC
  • James Prosser known as visual effects production supervisor: MPC
  • Carl Prud'homme known as digital artist: MPC
  • John Purdie known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Simon Pynn known as matchmove artist: double negative
  • Nigel Rafter known as animator: Double Negative
  • Rudy Raijmakers known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Dan Ramsay known as animator: MPC
  • Adrian Ratley known as visual effects data wrangler
  • Tom Reed known as character rigging supervisor: MPC
  • Daniel Reeves known as visual effects: The Senate VFX (as Daniel J. Reeves)
  • Gareth Repton known as visual effects: The Senate VFX
  • Dominic Ridley known as visual effects production assistant
  • Viktor Rietveld known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Tim Riley known as animator: MPC
  • Adriano Rinaldi known as animator: MPC
  • Christian Roberton known as visual effects producer: MPC
  • James Roberts known as software development: Double Negative
  • John Roberts-Cox known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Sascha Robitzki known as animator: MPC
  • Guillaume Rocheron known as CG supervisor: MPC
  • Tom Rolfe known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Patric Roos known as lead cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Caroline Rowlands known as DI assistant: MPC
  • Allison Rutland known as animator: MPC
  • Timothy A. Ryan known as visual effects production assistant (as Tim Ryan)
  • Gia Sadhwani known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Rhys Salcombe known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Lucy Salter known as shader artist: Double Negative (as Lucy Ward)
  • Steve J. Sanchez known as compositing supervisor: MPC
  • Tobias Sauerwein known as technical support: MPC
  • Daryl Sawchuk known as lead animator
  • Richard Scarlett known as visual effects: Machine
  • Matthias Scharfenberg known as software development: Double Negative
  • Eduardo 'Lalo' Schmidek known as animator: MPC (as Eduardo Schmidek)
  • Jakob Schmidt known as character rigger: Double Negative
  • Florian Schroeder known as compositing sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Florian Schuck known as compositor: MPC
  • David Scott known as compositor: MPC
  • Foad Shah known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Steve Shearston known as digital artist: Double Negative (as Steven Shearston)
  • Ceylan Shevket known as digital artist: MPC
  • Dominic Sidoli known as visual effects producer: Double Negative
  • William Skellorn known as digital effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Jeremy Smith known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Joe Smith known as animator: MPC
  • Laurel A. Smith known as texture artist: MPC (as Laurel Smith)
  • Michael Smith known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Rupert Smith known as visual effects production manager
  • Tammy Smith known as rotoscope artist: MPC
  • Dan Snape known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jason Snyman known as animator: MPC
  • Mohamed Sobhy known as shader artist: MPC
  • Samantha Spacey known as visual effects: The Senate VFX (as Sam Spacey)
  • Sally Spencer known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Richard Stammers known as compositor: MPC
  • Nick Starcevic known as animator: MPC
  • Tom Steadman known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Jim Steel known as compositor: Double Negative
  • James Stewart known as lead cg modeller: MPC
  • Jamie R. Stewart known as digital artist: Double Negative (as Jamie Stewart)
  • Kristin Stolpe known as digital texture painter: Double Negative
  • David Stopford known as digital artist: MPC
  • Sean Stranks known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Mark Streatfield known as software development: MPC
  • Steve Street known as visual effects: Machine
  • Jonathan Stroud known as software development: Double Negative (as Jon Stroud)
  • Fredrik Sundqvist known as cg supervisor: Double Negative
  • Stephen Sutcliffe known as software development: Double Negative
  • Christopher Sweet known as technical support: Double Negative
  • Esben Syberg known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Gábor Székely known as technical director: Cube Effects
  • Ben Taylor known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Marios Theodosi known as visual effects: Machine
  • Vilmos Thernesz known as visual effects: Machine
  • Adrian Thompson known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Andrew Myles Thompson known as matchmove artist: MPC (as Andrew Thompson)
  • Tony Thorne known as animator: MPC
  • Stephen Thornhill known as digital texture painter: Double Negative
  • Zelda Tinska known as technical support: Double Negative
  • James Tomlinson known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Diego Trazzi known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Adrian Tsang known as character rigger: Double Negative
  • Paul Tuersley known as digital artist
  • Ben Turner known as roto artist
  • Chris Ung known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Adam Valdez known as animation supervisor: MPC
  • Mauricio Villamil known as visual effects artist
  • Rich Volp known as spydercam programmer: miniature unit (as Richard Volp)
  • Ilona Vovchyk known as senior modelmaker
  • Ted Waine known as software development: Double Negative
  • Christian Waite known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Adam Walker known as cg modeller: MPC
  • Michael Waltl known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Waikit Wan known as character rigger: MPC
  • Dan Warder known as digital artist: MPC
  • Pieter Warmington known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Sharon Warmington known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Daniel Warom known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Andy Warren known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Roland Watson known as technical support: MPC
  • Susan M. Weeks known as compositor: MPC (as Susan Weeks)
  • Simon Weisse known as model maker: senior modeller
  • Toby White known as visual effects coordinator
  • Andrew Whitehurst known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Lisa Wiggins known as visual effects accountant
  • Ed Wilkie known as rotoscope artist: Double Negative
  • Chantelle Williams known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Clare Williams known as cg lighting artist: Double Negative
  • Jonathan Wills known as software development: MPC
  • Chris Wilson known as technical support: MPC (as Christopher Wilson)
  • Kirsty Wilson known as visual effects coordinator
  • Kristy Wilson known as visual effects coordinator: MPC
  • Oliver Winwood known as effects technical director: MPC
  • Pat Wong known as lead senior compositor
  • Patrick Wong known as visual effects: Machine
  • Daniel Wood known as digital artist: Double Negative
  • Helen Wood known as compositor: Double Negative
  • Jennifer Wood known as software development: Double Negative
  • Max Wood known as lead cg effects artist: MPC
  • Ged Wright known as cq sequence supervisor: Double Negative
  • Kristopher Wright known as digital effects coordinator: Double Negative
  • Alex Wuttke known as cg supervisor: Double Negative
  • Anna Yamazoe known as matchmove artist: MPC
  • Day Yargici known as digital artist
  • Henri Yim known as previs artist: Nvizage
  • Joyce Young known as cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Phil Young known as texture artist: MPC
  • Anton Yri known as visual effects: The Senate VFX
  • Fabio Zangla known as cg lighting artist: MPC
  • Dan Zelcs known as character rigger: MPC
  • Paul Alexiou known as visual effects film editorial: MPC (uncredited)
  • Oliver Armstrong known as digital artist: The Senate VFX (uncredited)
  • Oliver Armstrong known as junior compositor (uncredited)
  • Oliver Armstrong known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Michael Atkin known as matchmove artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Nicola Atkinson known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Szapek Attila known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects (uncredited)
  • Kate Auld known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • David Basalla known as texture artist: MPC (uncredited)
  • Matthew Benns known as systems support (uncredited)
  • Zoltán Benyó known as visual effects producer: Cube Effects (uncredited)
  • Philip Bland known as digital paint artist: Machine (uncredited)
  • Julian Blom known as animation coordinator: MPC (uncredited)
  • Tom Bracht known as character rigger: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Matthew Bristowe known as digital lab producer: MPC (uncredited)
  • Gary Brozenich known as set supervisor (uncredited)
  • Ole Bukowsky known as technical director (uncredited)
  • Stuart Bullen known as prep artist (uncredited)
  • Luke Butler known as roto/prep: MPC (uncredited)
  • Felipe Canfora known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Adrian Chan known as modeler (uncredited)
  • Marco Checa Garcia known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Rhys Claringbull known as senior character texture artist: MPC (uncredited)
  • Hayley Collins known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Gemma Cooper known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Scott Cooper known as modeller (uncredited)
  • Manuel Cosentino known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Nick D'Aguiar known as roto/prep artist (uncredited)
  • Rupert Davies known as digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
  • Adam Davis known as crowd simulation technical artist (uncredited)
  • Graham Day known as roto/prep artist: MPC (uncredited)
  • Ana Mestre de Almeida Pereira known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Christopher DeFaria known as visual effects executive (uncredited)
  • Amit Desai known as technical engineer (uncredited)
  • Martyn Drake known as systems: MPC (uncredited)
  • Tim Drnec known as Spydercam coordinator (uncredited)
  • Yasmine El-Ghamrawy known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Michael Elson known as executive producer: MPC (uncredited)
  • Simon Eves known as software developer: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Ian Fallon known as render wrangler: MPC (uncredited)
  • Péter Farkas known as lead rotoscope artist: Cube Effects (uncredited)
  • Matt Foster known as roto/prep artist (uncredited)
  • Stefan Galleithner known as camera technical director (uncredited)
  • Ben Gillingham-Sutton known as digital paint and rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Ben Goodson known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Faraz Hameed known as animator: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Adam Hammond known as roto/prep artist: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Jason Harris known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Penny Hayler known as matchmove coordinator: MPC (uncredited)
  • Penny Hayler known as roto/prep: MPC (uncredited)
  • Sarah Hemsley known as visual effects producer: The Senate VFX (uncredited)
  • Matt Hicks known as on-set supervisor: MPC (uncredited)
  • Marc Hutchings known as roto artist: MPC (uncredited)
  • Jonna Isotalus known as roto/prep artist: MPC (uncredited)
  • Vajda István known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects (uncredited)
  • Stephen James known as digital compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Helen Johnson known as roto/prep artist (uncredited)
  • Rafal Kaniewski known as compositor (uncredited)
  • Uzma Khalid known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
  • Bastiaan Koch known as visual effects artist (uncredited)
  • Carsten Kolve known as research & development: MPC (uncredited)
  • Éva Korda known as rotoscope artist: Cube Effects (uncredited)
  • Debbie Langford known as digital artist: MPC, London (uncredited)
  • Colin Laski known as digital artist: The Senate VFX (uncredited)
  • Birger Laube known as sculptor: miniature effects unit (uncredited)
  • Simon Leech known as digital artist: The Senate VFX (uncredited)
  • Duncan Lees known as head of 3D services: Plowman Craven and Associates (uncredited)
  • Sarah MacKenzie known as animation coordinator (uncredited)
  • Julian Mann known as software tools developer (uncredited)
  • David Margolis known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Luke Massingberd known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Leong Wai In Maxx known as lighting technical director (uncredited)
  • Jamie McCarter known as technical director (uncredited)
  • Marlin McGlone known as data operative (uncredited)
  • Fabien Micallef known as environments research and development (uncredited)
  • Luke Millar known as look development technical director (uncredited)
  • Warren J. Mills known as digital artist: The Senate VFX (uncredited)
  • Steve Moncur known as pre-production CG supervisor (uncredited)
  • Alberto Montañés known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Stuart Nelhams known as visual effects editor: MPC (uncredited)
  • Martin Newcombe known as matchmove artist (uncredited)
  • Noel O'Malley known as scanning operator: Cinesite (uncredited)
  • Steve Pang known as visual effects editor (uncredited)
  • Isaac Partouche known as animation (uncredited)
  • Isaac Partouche known as motion capture director (uncredited)
  • Simon Payne known as character technical director (uncredited)
  • Claire Pegorier known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Venetia Penna known as scanning and recording operator (uncredited)
  • Mark Pinheiro known as compositing supervisor (uncredited)
  • Mark Pinheiro known as digital effects artist (uncredited)
  • Andy Pinson known as rotoscope artist (uncredited)
  • Olivier Pron known as senior matte painter (uncredited)
  • Osiris Pérez known as software research and development: MPC (uncredited)
  • Ollie Rankin known as crowd simulation consultant (uncredited)
  • Garth Reilly known as roto/prep artist (uncredited)
  • Pablo Renedo known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Becky Roberts known as roto-, prep- and matchmove coordinator: MPC (uncredited)
  • John Roberts-Cox known as postviz artist: Nvizage (uncredited)
  • Duncan Robson known as motion editor: MPC (uncredited)
  • Sam Rowan known as modeller (uncredited)
  • Jackie Rowson known as digital artist: The Senate VFX (uncredited)
  • James Russell known as digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
  • Nobuteru Sasagawa known as digital artist (uncredited)
  • Jamshed Soori known as visual effects (uncredited)
  • Christoph Sprenger known as senior Massive technical director: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Samantha Steyns known as matchmove department manager (uncredited)
  • Jean-Francois Szlapka known as motion capture lead (uncredited)
  • Jean-Francois Szlapka known as motion capture supervisor (uncredited)
  • Neil Szymanski known as data operative (uncredited)
  • Giuseppe Tagliavini known as digital compositor: MPC (uncredited)
  • Aaron Taylor known as data wrangler: MPC (uncredited)
  • Christopher Taylor known as digital compositor (uncredited)
  • Luigi Tommaseo known as network and operations: The Senate VFX (uncredited)
  • Shahin Toosi known as paint/prep and roto artist: MPC (uncredited)
  • Jenõ Udvardi known as visual effects producer: Cube Effects (uncredited)
  • Andres Vitale known as senior compositor: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Paul Vorsman known as digital artist: The Senate VFX (uncredited)
  • Adam Walker known as texture artist: MPC (uncredited)
  • Derek Walsh known as production assistant: Double Negative (uncredited)
  • Waikit Wan known as character rigger: Nvizage (uncredited)
  • Melissa Widup known as roto artist: Escape Studios/MPC (uncredited)
  • Blake Winder known as roto/prep artist: Machine FX (uncredited)
  • Oliver Winwood known as assistant digital resource manager: MPC (uncredited)
  • Kim Wiseman known as digital compositor: The Senate (uncredited)
  • Rachel Wright known as digital artist: The Senate VFX (uncredited)
  • Péter Zavorszky known as visual effects production manager: Cube Effects (uncredited)

Release Date:

  • Japan 22 February 2008 (Tokyo) (premiere)
  • Germany 26 February 2008 (Berlin) (premiere)
  • Spain 28 February 2008 (Madrid) (premiere)
  • Argentina 3 March 2008 (Buenos Aires) (premiere)
  • Philippines 5 March 2008
  • USA 5 March 2008 (Hollywood, California) (premiere)
  • Argentina 6 March 2008
  • Australia 6 March 2008
  • Austria 6 March 2008
  • Chile 6 March 2008
  • Germany 6 March 2008
  • Hong Kong 6 March 2008
  • Indonesia 6 March 2008
  • Malaysia 6 March 2008
  • New Zealand 6 March 2008
  • Singapore 6 March 2008
  • Switzerland 6 March 2008 (German speaking region)
  • Thailand 6 March 2008
  • Brazil 7 March 2008
  • Canada 7 March 2008
  • India 7 March 2008
  • Mexico 7 March 2008
  • Spain 7 March 2008
  • Turkey 7 March 2008
  • USA 7 March 2008
  • Belgium 12 March 2008
  • France 12 March 2008
  • Switzerland 12 March 2008 (French speaking region)
  • Croatia 13 March 2008
  • Czech Republic 13 March 2008
  • Finland 13 March 2008 (limited)
  • Greece 13 March 2008
  • Hungary 13 March 2008
  • Israel 13 March 2008
  • Kuwait 13 March 2008
  • Netherlands 13 March 2008
  • Portugal 13 March 2008
  • Russia 13 March 2008
  • Slovakia 13 March 2008
  • South Korea 13 March 2008
  • Bulgaria 14 March 2008
  • Colombia 14 March 2008
  • Denmark 14 March 2008
  • Finland 14 March 2008
  • Iceland 14 March 2008
  • Ireland 14 March 2008
  • Italy 14 March 2008
  • Norway 14 March 2008
  • Panama 14 March 2008
  • Poland 14 March 2008
  • Sweden 14 March 2008
  • UK 14 March 2008
  • Egypt 19 March 2008
  • China 21 March 2008
  • Estonia 21 March 2008
  • Japan 26 April 2008

MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sequences of intense action and violence

..

 
 

Filmography links and data courtesy of The Internet Movie Database


10,000 BC (2008) Related Movie


The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008) Movie Poster
Toast (2010) Movie Poster
Arctic Blast (2010) Movie Poster
Superhero Movie (2008) Movie Poster
The Fourth Kind (2009) Movie Poster


Posted on March 30, 2012 by Harry in Movies | Tags: , , , , .

10 Comments

  1. walt-48 from Houston, Texas
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    You know how when you go to a cafeteria style restaurant and you seesomething you usually enjoy like lasagna. You get the lasagna and takea bite with the fond memories of the last time you ate it in a realrestaurant. When the first taste hits your tongue and all hopes offuture meal enjoyment are flushed down the toilet. 10,000BC is thecafeteria lasagna. It looks goods, has the potential to be great, youhave fond memories of other movies in the same genre that were good,and then you watch it. It's edible but just barely. The movie hadpretty good special effects and wasn't boring which is why I gave it afive. The dialog and acting were for the most part sub-par. The storydidn't even make an attempt to suspend your disbelief. Forgethistorically inaccurate, it was ridiculous. If I were you I would catchthe matinée or wait for someone else to pay for the cafeteria lasagna

  2. keiichi73 from United States
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    Some critics have moaned that as film technology grows, thestorytelling ability of the movies shrinks. I have never quite agreedwith this assessment, as I believe there is a place for spectacle ofany variety, even the mindless kind. However, to those who share theview of those critics, 10,000 B.C. will most likely be the mostconvincing piece of evidence to their argument. Here is a movie thatlooks like it cost millions to make, but is saddled with a screenplaythat looks like it came from the Dollar Store.

    Director and co-writer, Roland Emmerich is no stranger to brainlessspectacles. This is the guy who brought us Independence Day and 1998'sHollywood take on Godzilla, after all. There's a very fine line betweenbrainless and just plain brain dead, unfortunately. 10,000 B.C. isshort on spectacle, short on plot, and short on just about anythingthat people go to the movies for. There are characters and a love storyto drive the bare bones plot, but this seems to be added in as anafterthought. I got the impression that Emmerich and fellowscreenwriter, Harald Kloser (a film score composer making his firstscreenplay credit), had the idea for a couple cool scenes, then triedto add a bunch of filler material between them. They threw in somesketchy characters that hardly reach two dimensions to inhabit thisfiller, and called it a screenplay. In order for spectacle to work,even the cheese-filled variety such as this, there has to be somethingfor the audience to get excited about. This movie is just one bigtease.

    The plot, if it can even be called that, is set in the days of earlyman. The heroes are an unnamed tribal people who speak perfect English,all have the bodies of supermodels, and hunt mammoths for food. The twocharacters we're supposed to be focused on are a pair of young loversnamed D'Leh (Steven Strait) and Evolet (Camilla Belle). Why they are inlove, and why we should care about them, the movie never goes out ofits way to explain. The rest of the villagers do not really matter.They exist simply to be captured when a group of foreign invaders comeriding into their peaceful tribe, and kidnap most of them to work asslaves back in their own home colony. Evolet is one of the captured, soD'Leh and a small handful of others set out to find where they've beentaken to, and to seek the aid of other tribes that have also beeninvaded by this enemy. There's a mammoth herd here, a saber tooth tigerthere, but they have nothing to do with anything. They're just computergenerated special effects who are there simply because the filmmakersfelt the current scene needed a special effect shot. I'd be moreimpressed if the effects didn't look so out of place with the actorsmost of the time.

    10,000 B.C. probably would have worked better as a silent movie, or asubtitled one, as most of the dialogue that comes out of the mouths ofthese people are as wooden as the spears they carry. The good tribesare the only people in this movie who have mastered the Queen'sEnglish, naturally. The evil invading tribe speak in subtitles, andsometimes have their voices mechanically altered and lowered, so thatthey sound more threatening and demonic. No one in this movie isallowed to have a personality, or act differently from one another.Everybody in each tribe talks, thinks, and behaves exactly the same,with facial hair and differing body types being the main way to tellthem apart. This would make it hard to get involved in the story, butthe movie dodges this tricky issue by not even having a story in thefirst place. Once the film's main tribe is attacked, the movie turnsinto an endless string of filler material and padding to drag the wholething out to feature length. Aside from a brief encounter with somebird-like prehistoric creatures, there are no moments of action ordanger until D'Leh and his followers reach the land of the invadingarmy. The movie throws a saber tooth tiger encounter to fool us intothinking something's gonna happen, but the tiger winds up being just asboring as the human characters inhabiting the movie, and is justmillions in special effects budget wasted on something that didn't needto be there in the first place, other than to move the shaky plotalong.

    There is a key ingredient missing in 10,000 B.C., and that is fun. Thismovie is not fun to watch at all. I kept on waiting for something,anything, to happen. When something eventually did happen, it wasusually underwhelming. I know of people who are interested in seeingthis movie, because of the special effects, or because they think itlooks enjoyably cheesy. To those people, I say please do not be drawnin by curiosity. This isn't even enjoyable in a bad sense. Yourprecious time is worth more than what any theater may be charging tosee this movie. For anyone wondering, yes, that includes the budgetcinema and the price of a rental.

  3. garaidh_2000 from Yorkshire
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    The film starts by introducing us to a Multi-culti tribe in Switzerland(?) led by a shaman eskimo woman. They seemed to have forgotten thatprehistoric hunter gatherers generally wandered around and fill insteadtheir days by waiting all year in their village for mammoths to meanderby and kill one for food which luckily lasts all year.

    Their 'noble' existence is shattered by some Arab horsemen looking forslaves. They leave the Alps into the jungles (!) of Italy(?) where theyare attacked by birds which once lived in South America. The scenerychanges to Utah as they track the slavers into Africa. They meet someZulu tribes who happened to have bumped into the Swiss hunter's fatherand who somehow managed to teach the Zulu tribe the one language thatseems to exist in Europe.

    The Arab desert slavers have attacked the zulus too so the Swiss andthe zulus combine forces to attack the slavers. Rather than follow theriver (the Nile?) to the slave town, they decide to cross the Sahara(after all there's no food or water by a river so this would seem asensible option!).

    After wandering around for weeks they look to the stars and decide tofollow the North Star (the slave city, in common with Santa's hideawayis under it apparently). Hey ho, after a few days they find slave cityand it turns out to be a pyramid construction site led by an alien.Luckily, the crafty alien god has lots of slaves and a ready source ofdesert living woolly mammoths to help build his pyramid. Swiss huntercries 'operation desert freedom' and the slaves rebel.

    The alien god's Indian eunuchs (fresh out of Indiana Jones and theTemple of Doom)and some albino africans flee to a giant ship stored ina pyramid but the rebelling slaves catch them up and kill the giantalien who turns out to be 'Lurch' from the Adams family.

    Eskimo woman then dies back in the Alps to bring Swiss huntersgirlfriend back to life in the Sahara (she's prophetic as shes got blueeyes – apparently rare we're led to believe in Switzerland).

    The film ends with the desert dwelling Zulus giving the Swiss cropswhich somehow grew in the Sahara. The Swiss then set off home surelycursing that they set Lurch's giant boat alight as it surely would havespeeded up their journey across the Mediterranean. They have a grouphug back in the Alps when their desert crops begin to grow at the footof a glacier…

    Needless to say I won't be buying the DVD

  4. HurrotHall from Canada
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    I am a huge fan of IMDb.com, but I never bothered posting a review. Toomuch effort, too much fun reading other people's reviews. Buttonight… I had to get out of my system how awful this movie is.Tonight… I feel like I was sent on Earth for a purpose. I feel like Iunderstand my role in the great destiny of mankind: to warm people notto watch this piece of garbage.

    It is true that this movie is somewhat the same than Apocalypto.Without a lot: talent, good actors, suspense, drama. Actually I'm notcompletely honest. There was a part of the movie when the audience gottense. You could feel a sort of tension in the air. People on the edgeof their seats. Something was going to happen on the screen… all of asudden… the end of the movie, yes. The flow of people rushing out,happy to be delivered, happy to go back to their lives.

    The highlight of the evening: the previews. It looks like some prettyfunny stuff is coming out soon.

  5. dano ragano from United States
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    I'm quite surprised at how many people are slamming this movie forhistorical inaccuracies, use of English, its similarity to severalother films and a happy ending.

    I had no problem understanding this was not a historical documentarynor did any signs point to this film being the most original sensationof the year. When I went into the film, I expected a fictionalHollywood story with a bit of action and some entertaining specialeffects. Guess what I got? Yes, I got a fictional Hollywood story witha bit of action and some entertaining special effects. That's all itaspired to be, it works for the film and it shouldn't be a surprise toanyone thinking of sitting through it.

    On a side note, I hope the same people slamming this film for itshistorical inaccuracies, use of English and similarity to other worksgo slam Shakespeare next because these terms describe his most famousplays. As far as I am aware, they weren't speaking ShakespeareanEnglish in 13th century Verona, Italy. Anyone hear of, The TragicallHistory of Romeus and Juliet by Arthur Brooke? Published beforeShakespeare was even alive, I wonder if he based "Romeo and Juliet" offit?

    Point is, 10,000 BC should be taken for what it is. It is two hours ofHollywood entertainment. No surprises.

  6. symmachos
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    The caveman epic is a neglected film genre. The trailer for this movieled me to expect something like "Walking With Cavemen," that excellentBBC documentary of 2003 (except with more drama & violence) or "Questfor Fire," a still more excellent feature film of 1981 (except withbetter mammoths).

    But despite a title that recalls two previous caveman attempts – therather laughable "One Million B.C." from 1940, and the still morelaughable "One Million Years B.C." from 1966 (that one starred RaquelWelch and her two most marketable assets) – "10,000 B.C." is actuallystraight-up science fiction. And that's not a bad thing at all.

    This movie has plenty of action, plenty of CGI, gorgeous locationphotography from Africa and New Zealand, a durable quest narrative, anda hunky leading man in the form of Steven Strait, self-doubting mammothhunter. The producers make some nice gestures toward Ice Age realismwith their portrayal of the encampment of the mammoth hunters, who havecool dreadlocks (like most folks in prehistoric movies nowadays), coolface paint, fancy bone weapons & jewelry, and appropriately furrygarments.

    There's a lot that the producers get wrong, period-wise. Ice Agehunters didn't live in large groups, they didn't live in permanentvillages, and they certainly didn't spend the winter up in themountains (duh). The mammoth-hunting techniques that we see seem highlydubious also. Still worse, the scenario is geographically challenged -there's no way anyone could walk from alpine mountains to East Asianbamboo jungles to sub-Saharan Africa over the course of a few weeks.

    Most annoying to Anglophone viewers will probably be the funny accents.I mean, we all know that nobody spoke English ten thousand years ago,and we're all very comfortable with the convention of portrayingcinematic Romans and Spartans (not to mention hobbits and elves!) asspeaking English instead of their true languages. So what not haveDelay & his people just talk like ordinary Americans? Instead they'regiven this silly Middle Eastern/Middle European accent that sounds likebad Middle-1960s dubbing.

    But that's a small quibble. The most important point here is that"10,000 B.C." is really a homage to the pulp adventures published in"Weird Tales" during the 1920s and 1930s. In this film we're very muchin the territory of Robert E. Howard (author of the Conan stories) andEdgar Rice Burroughs (creator of Tarzan, Barsoom, and the lost world ofthe cavemen "At the Earth's Core"). Because once the story getsrolling, we discover that the mammoth hunters have predatory neighborswhose technology (horseback riding, bows and arrows, sailing ships,woven cloth, monumental architecture in dressed stone) is thousands ofyears ahead of theirs.

    "Some say they came from the stars, or from a land that sank beneaththe sea." Aha! What we have here is a lost colony from Atlantis.Exactly the kind that Howard and Burroughs and their manyDepression-era imitators loved to write about. Once the Atlantis thingkicks in, you know that evil priests, false gods, ancient prophecies,human sacrifice, and a slave rebellion are all in store. (See"Atlantis, the Lost Continent" (1961) for more of what I'm talkingabout.) And in this regard "10,000 B.C." does not disappoint.

    In the end this film resembles nothing so much as an unauthorizedprequel to "Stargate." It's a great Saturday matinée.

  7. tranpkp from United States
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    I enjoyed ID4, Day After Tomorrow. I'll admit it. This 'film' is awful.What a mess. It takes elements from all other fantasy/scifi/epics andis so cliché'd its an absolute train wreck. Is it an epic? NO. Amonster / dinosaur movie? No. Is it a thinly veiled romanctic film akinto Braveheart? NO Is it a gore fest? No. The CGI is NOT that good andrather uninspired. I'd rewatch Jurassic Park and still be in awecompared to this. This movie never made up what it wanted to be. Notthat it ever got that far. The climax which is perhaps the onlyredeeming factor ends so horrifically stupid. It has terrificproduction values and costume design. Kudos for those…everything elseis unremarkable, what a waste.

  8. wktvahey from United States
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    Well, aside from the historical inaccuracies that everyone has pointedout, this movie had horrid acting, insipid dialog, and a cliché plotline that any moderately skilled elementary school kid could havewritten. So what are the redeeming qualities of this movie? Thescenery, some of the CGI, and that's about it. On a technical level, Ifound it hilarious that for all the hype about this movie, it was farworse than I could have imagined. Someone made a comment about thelighting of this movie. There were definitely inconsistencies in thelighting, which added to the list of things wrong with this movie andmade it feel like perhaps it was a rushed project.

    I think if this movie were made without any dialog except for thenarrative, it would have been much more enjoyable as a whole.

  9. ccthemovieman-1 from United States
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    I was hoping to like this movie, to give it a better review than mostmight give it….but I couldn't. In the end, I had to agree with thereviewers here on IMDb, that this movie stinks. It's true.

    It's also one of those films that starts off okay, lures you in, andthen deteriorates. With 40 minutes to go in the two-hour film, you'reready to walk out but since you've invested 80 minutes you figure, "Imight as well see it through the end." The last half hour then becomeslike a session at the dentist's office in which you can't wait for theexperience to be over.

    Credibility is probably the worst aspect of this film. Seeing people10,000 years ago in buildings that look pretty well-made and would doan architect proud today, and hearing people speak with British andother assorted accents – in the same tribe – for the time and place(Mideast or Northern Africa in 10,000 B.C.) almost makes one laugh outloud in spots…..yet this is supposed to be a serious movie. Thespecial-effects were weak, especially with the saber-toothed tigerwhich not only looks very fake but is proportionally ludicrous. Themammoths didn't look at hokey, but they moved very woodenly,computer-like. This was mainly the reason I watched. I knew it might bestupid but I thought it might at least be fun with eye-popping effects.No, nothing was eye-popping here.

    It was just dumb….and I didn't even get to the story part, if youwant to call it that. Actually, that was the worst part of this film.The screenplay was embarrassingly bad. If you want details on the holesin this story and all the things that were impossible but shown here,check out the other reviews.

    Folks: you can believe all the negative reviews here on IMDb. They arenot lying.

  10. gendreau_neil from United States
    30 Mar 2012, 4:38 pm

    It's best to view this movie with the proper expectations. It certainlywasn't designed to be a realistic or historically accurate portrayal ofthe times, but better serves as a mythological tale of human struggleas experienced by a fictional tribe somewhere North of the Himalayanmountains, and what they were able to learn from the interaction oftheir leader D'hel while on his journey with other tribes to recapturetheir people who were taken as slaves by a more advanced civilization.

    Yes there are many inconsistencies with this film as it relates totime, place, and languages spoken. Even more amusing is the existenceof jungle roaming, carnivorous ostriches (which never existed), alongwith sabre tooth tigers and wooly mammoths that had long been extinct.What is to be appreciated from this movie is the struggle of mankindagainst each other, including personal insecurities, overcome byco-operation of those who developed a vested interest to unite andvanquish a common enemy. In this respect, the movie should be comparedwith those challenges faced throughout history which continue to thisday.

    Some other embellishments include the protagonist and his modest crewcrossing the Himalayas while keeping pace with "the demons with fourlegs" (Egyptians on horseback) who captured their villagers, includingthe cherished Evolet. The extreme distance of their journey by farexceeds the possible range covered these peoples, who though nomadic,usually never wandered more than a few hundred square miles from theirorigins. Despite harsh realities, we witness their grim meanderingsacross the Himalayas, through Indian jungles, across the Middle East,and lastly as they join forces with African tribes along the Nile, evenwhile dragging their injured. A journey of this magnitude would nothave been possible for another 5,000 years until Mesopotamians haddomesticated horses in the first place.

    However, considering the movie for its context rather than its content,10,000 B.C. becomes an intriguing diversion, and a more realisticentertainment alternative than reality television.

Leave a Reply

CAPTCHA : *